Skip to main content Skip to navigation

VISA information

Information and guidance on which type of VISA will be required for the Summer School.

Do I need Immigration permission to study at the Warwick Summer School?

To check whether or not you need immigration permission to study at our Summer School please visit the UK Visas and Immigration website as immigration (visa) regulations change very often. Even if you think you may not need immigration permission, we strongly advise you to look through Warwick’s Immigration Service for information and advice.

What type of immigration permission do I need?

Almost all of our students at the Summer School apply for a Short Term Study visa as this is the most appropriate. You will need a visa invitation letter from us to support your application and to prove your acceptance on the Summer School.

You should pay tuition fees to the Warwick Summer School as early as possible to ensure you leave plenty of time for the visa process. In some cases you may want to apply for a different visa depeneding on your circumstances i.e. teachers. If you think you may need a different visa - get in touch.

If you already have a visa that is valid until after the programme finishes, you may be able to use this to attend the Summer School. We recommend you also get in touch to discuss your visa arrangements.

Will I receive a visa support letter?

Yes. Once you have received an offer of a place by email and paid for your Summer School tuition fees (either a deposit or full payment), we will provide you with a Summer School visa support letter which can be used to apply for your visa. We will send this automatically by email.

We will ask you to choose your accommodation preference when paying for tuition fees as this will be stated on your support letter. We advise you to wait until you receive your visa before paying for your accommodation just in case you receive visa refusal as the accommodation team are unable to offer refunds.

Where do I apply?

This depends on your nationality. If you are a 'visa national', you must apply outside the UK to enter as a Short-term Student. Visa nationals always need a visa prior to entering the UK. You can check if you are a visa national on the gov.uk website.

If once you have completed the form and it says, "You won’t need a visa to come to the UK. However, you should bring documents with you to show at the border", you are a 'non-visa national'. This means that you can choose to apply at the embassy in your own country for permission before you leave, or alternatively you can bring all your documents and apply at the border when you arrive in the UK. If you apply at the airport on arrival there is no charge.

Please see Warwick's Immigration Service for details on where to apply. There is a heading which says, "How do I apply for a Short-Term Study visa". If you are ever asked for a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) number - you are most likely applying for the incorrect visa. A CAS number is only issued to full time students who require a tier 4 visa.

What documents do I need to submit?

We strongly advise you read through Warwick's Immigration Service carefully when you apply. To find out which documents and financial evidence you should provide with your visa application, please read the sections "What financial evidence do I need for a Short-term Study visa application?" and "What other supporting documents should I provide?"

We strongly recommend you read the above page thoroughly before applying for your visa to eliminate any chance of visa refusal.

How long will it take for my visa support letter to arrive?

Depending on where you live, your visa letter can take up to three weeks to arrive. Letters are also sent out electronically for you to attach with your online application.

What if my visa is refused?

If your visa is refused, you should reapply making sure you acknowledge the given reasons for refusal to eliminate the chance of receiveing refusal on your second attempt. This must be done at least 6 weeks before the start of the programme. If you receive refusal after your second attempt, we will refund your tuition fees minus a £50 administration charge.

If you receive a visa refusal you may wish to contact Warwick’s Immigration Service who can give you advice on how to proceed.

Please also see our terms and conditions.