Skip to main content

2000s

The University is sad to announce the deaths of the following alumni and extends its condolences to their friends and families.

If you have any memories or photos that you would like us to include here, please email them to the alumni association.

David Allan
MPA Public Administration 2000-04
Jeanette Mary Armstrong
BA Early Childhood Studies 2001-05
Gillian Asher
Diabetes Care 2000-01
Jia Ashton (née Liu)
BSc Economics 2004-07
Katie Bard
Certificate in Person Centred (Rogerian) Counselling 2007-08
Dhruv Batra
BEng Electronic & Communication Engineering 2002-05
Matthew Brace
PGCE (Secondary) Business Education 2007-08
John Beetham
PGCE (Secondary) Fast Track Mathematics 2005-06
Lauren Chaboy
Exchange student 2004-05
Marie Cherry
MA Educational Management 2003-06
Greg Dilliway
PG Diploma Child Health (Community Paediatrics) 2001-13
Mark Duncan
MA Globalisation and Development 2005-07
Craig Edson
MEng 2003-07
Claire Freeman
BA Medical Science 2008-12
Lynne Furstenhofer
PGCE (Secondary) Modern Languages 2000-01
Bradley Gardner
BA English and Theatre Studies 2001-04
Gary Gillan
PG Award Business Leadership 2005-07
John Hathaway
BA Social Studies 2001-09
Kevin Holmes
BEng Mechanical Engineering 2004-07
James Howard
BSc Computer Science 2004-07
Andrew 'Paddy' Johnson
MA International Relations 2009-11
Alvin Juma
MBA Business Administration (Distance Learning) 2006-10
Alex Khrapoun
BSc Management 2009-12
Elise Kirke
PG Cert: Programme and Project Management 2008-09
Mary Legge
BA Historical Studies 2000-06
Elisa Ly
BSc Economics 2007-10
Leslie Majarucon
Exchange Student 2005-06
Margaret Meek
BA English & Cultural Studies 2001-05
Graham Morris
BSc Economics 2003-06
Norah C Mulwanyi
BA English Literature 2000-03
Lakhdip Nagra
BEng Computer Systems Engineering 2000-03
Joanne Peppitt
Cert in Diabetes Care (Distance Delivery Courses) 2002-04
David Plant
PG Award: Leading Educational Change and Improvement 2002-03
Eugene Ryvchin
MBA Business Administration 2009-13
Rajesh Sanghi
MBA Business Administration 2001-03
Alan Sensier
Cert Diabetes Care (Distance Delivery Courses) 2001-2003
Paul Stark
BSc MORSE 2007-10
John Talbot
PG Award Business Leadership 2005-07
Kenneth Thompson
BSc Economics 2000–03
Adam Vasquez
MEng Mechanical Engineering 2000-04
Shahzad Waheed
LLM International Development Law and Human Rights 2006-07
Julie Watt
OS Cert Planning and Delivering Key Skills 2004-05
Jennifer West
BA Historical Studies 2003-13
Sophie Louise Wintle
BSc Management 2004-07
Nicholas Usher-Somers
Certificate in Diabetes Care 2002-04
Joseph Young
MA Continental Philosophy 2002-03
Ali Hassan Yousafzai
BSc Computer Science 2001-04