Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Privacy Notice

The University of Warwick will process your personal data provided in this online submission form and also attachments uploaded onto this form for the purpose of forming part of the online Life Through Lockdown exhibition and also to be included in the University’s archives held at the Modern Records Centre.

 

Your name, email address and university ID id will be kept by the Modern Records Centre for administrative purposes. Any other personal data which you include within your online submission (i.e. uploaded) onto this form such as images, names etc. will be shared and form part of Life Through Lockdown exhibition.

 

Prior to providing us with any third party personal data you will have provided appropriate privacy notices and have obtained consent. If you have not done so, then please ensure you provide privacy notices and have obtained consent prior to completing this form.

 

The legal basis for processing this personal data is that for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. You may request to withdraw your consent and you can make this request by contacting lifethroughlockdown at livewarwickac dot onmicrosoft dot com

 

Your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to any third parties external to the University of Warwick except that your online exhibition will be shared via the University’s external website available worldwide.

 

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the EEA, will be kept securely by the University of Warwick and will be retained indefinitely. Any personal data in your online submission to the exhibition will be shared via the University’s website available either internally or worldwide as indicated by you on the form.

 

The University of Warwick is the Data Controller of this information and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with Data Protection Legislation. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office guidance

 

You may exercise rights in respect of your personal data. These are the right of access to it, to rectify inaccurate information, to restrict processing or erase personal data, to object to our processing of it and to transfer it to another controller. If you wish to exercise a right please contact infocompliance at warwick dot ac dot uk

 

If you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal data please let us know and we will investigate those concerns. You may also contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo at warwick dot ac dot uk If, after we have investigated, you are still concerned you may contact the data protection regulator. They can be contacted via the Information Commissioner's Office