Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Syllabus 2020-21

Week 1: Introduction to the module and John Donne's religious poetry: read at least the following and more if time and interest allow: 'To the Lady Magdalen Herbert' (Robbins p. 487); 'Show me dear Christ' (Robbins p. 463); 'Oh to vex me' (Robbins p. 494); 'Batter my heart' (Robbins p. 553); 'If poisonous minerals' (Robbins p. 537); 'Death be not proud' (Robbins pp. 540); 'I am a little world made cunningly' (Robbins p. 533); 'This is my play's last scene'; (Robbins p. 530); 'At the round earth's imagined corners' (Robbins p. 535); 'What if this present was the world's last night' (Robbins p. 551).

Week 2: Ben Jonson’s Jacobean Court Masques: The Masque of Blackness and The Masque of Queens

Week 3: The Renaissance Essay: read at least the following and more if time and interest allow

Week 4: Ben Jonson, John Marston, and George Chapman, Eastward Ho!

Week 5: George Herbert: read at least the following and more if time and interest allow: 'The Dedication', 'The Altar', 'Good Friday', 'Easter', 'Prayer', 'The Windows', 'Love Unknown', 'Love (III)'.

Week 6: Reading Week

Week 7: James Shirley, The Bird in a Cage

Week 8: Cavalier Poetry: read at least the following and more if time and interest allow

Week 9: John Milton: Poems 1645: read at least the following and more if time and interest allow: 'L'Allegro', 'Il Penseroso', 'Lycidas', 'A Maske Presented at Ludlow Castle'. (nb. the link to the e-book of Carey's edition appears to be broken. For now you can read these texts at the Milton Reading Room)

Week 10: Andrew Marvell: read at least the following and more if time and interest allow: 'To His Noble Friend Mr. Richard Lovelace'; 'The Coronet'; 'Bermudas'; 'The Nymph Complaining on the Death of her Faun'; 'To His Coy Mistress'; 'The Mower Against Gardens'; 'Damon the Mower'; 'The Mower to the Glow-worms'; 'The Mower's Song'; 'The Garden'; 'An Horatian Ode upon Cromwell's Return from Ireland'.

 

Week 1: Katherine Philips and Hester Pulter

Week 2: Spiritual Autobiographies: Laurence Clarkson, The Lost Sheep Found and Agnes Beaumont, The Narrative of Agnes Beaumont

Week 3: John Milton: Samson Agonistes

Week 4: Margaret Cavendish, The Blazing World

Week 5: Rochester

Week 7: Restoration Drama I: William Wycherley, The Country Wife and George Etherege, The Man of Mode

Week 8: Restoration Drama II: Aphra Behn, The Rover

Week 9: John Dryden, Absalom and Achitophel

Week 10: Aphra Behn, Oroonoko