Skip to main content

Making of the Modern World (HI153): Module Timetable

Week

Topic
Lectures 
(1) Tuesday at 11am in OC 1.05
(2) Wednesday at 9am in R0.21
 

For Seminar Questions and Readings, including links, please refer directly to the libary's reading list on Talis Aspire. For term 2, there is a new link on Talis Aspire!


To hear lectures via lecture capture, please go to Moodle, log in and go to HI175. On the right, you will see a link to lecture caputure. Click there, and you will see links to the recorded lectures.

AUTUMN TERM

1 Induction

Introduction JH

2

Enlightenment, Revolution & Modernity (1)

Skill: Document Analysis - Enlightenment Texts

1: What is Enlightenment? (SM)

2: Enlightenment and Modernity (SM)

3

Enlightenment, Revolution & Modernity (2)

Skill: Document Analysis - Declarations of Rights

1: A French Revolution... (PP)

2: ...in an Age of Atlantic Revolution (TL)

4

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations

Skill: Measuring History - The Standard of Living Debate

1: The Industrial Revolution: Origins (JP)

2: The Industrial Revolution: Consequences (JP)

5

Nature and the Environment

Skill: Landscape

1: Nature in the Age of Industry (JP)

2: Politics of Global Energy (KS)

6 READING WEEK
7

Inequality and the Modern World

Skill: Documentary Film

1: Divergence, Industrialisation and Deindustrialisation (GR)

2: Capitalism, Poverty and Convergence (GR)

3: Presentation Workshop

8

Ideologies & States (1): The Liberal National State

Skill: Document Analysis - Liberal Texts

1: Liberalism: Evolution of a Doctrine (SR)

2: Nationalism in the Modern World (AR)

9

Ideologies & States (2): Extremism

Skill: Propaganda

1: Socialism (CM)

2: Fascism (JH)

10

Ideologies & States (3): The Wider World

Skill: Photography

1: Imperialism (RFl)

2: Globalisation (AR)

SPRING TERM

11

War, Violence, & Modernity (1): Faces of War

Skill: Oral History and the Experience of War

1: Modernising War (PP)

2: The Social Costs and Scars of Modern War (PP)

12

War, Violence & Modernity (2): Holocaust and Genocides

Skill: Memory and Memorialisation

1: Holocaust (CS)

2: Genocides (CM)

13

The Challenge to Positivism

Skill: Document Analysis - Philosophical and Psychological Texts

1: Freud, Nietzsche and the Challenge to Positivism (JD)

(handout for the lecture)

2: Modernism (JD)

14

Faith and Modernity

Skill: Architecture

1: The Secularisation of the Modern World (CR)

2: Religious Responses to Modernity (CR)

15

Identities (1): Gender and Sexuality

Skill: Letters

1: Gender (LS), Handout

2: Sexuality (LS), Handout

16 READING WEEK
17

Identities (2): Class and Urban Identity

Skill: Biography/Autobiography

1. Class (LS), Handout

2: Urban Identities (AR)

18

Identities (3): Race, Slavery and Citizenship

Skill: Slave Narratives

1: Race, Slavery and Citizenship in the US (LP)

2: Race, Slavery and Emancipation in the Black Atlantic World (LP)

19

The Formation of Modern Mass Culture

Skill: Feature Film

1: 'Incorporation' (JS)

2: Modernism, Mass Culture and the Middlebrow (JS)

20

Cold War, Globalisation & the Rise of U.S. Hegemony

Skill: Document Analysis - Diplomatic and Foreign Policy Texts

1: From Yalta to Vietnam (SP)

2: 1989 and After (SP)

SUMMER TERM (note that teaching starts in week 2 due to bank holidays)

21

No Teaching (bank holidays)

 
22

The Sixties

Skill: Popular Music

1: Nonconformists Prepare the Terrain (RF)

2: Political Revolt (RF)

23

Postmodernism - And After?

Skill: The Internet

1: Postmodernism and Postmodernity (ClS)

2: Postcolonialism (DL)

24 Overview, Revision & Course Review

1: Introduction to Year 2 BK and Exam Revision and Course Review JH

Powerpoint Presentation

2: No Lecture

AR = Anna Ross; CR = Christopher Read; ClS = Claudia Stein; JH = Joachim Häberlen; JP = James Poskett; LP = Lydia Plath; PP = Pierre Purseigle; RF = Roger Fagge; RFl = Robert Flechter; SM = Stuart Middleton; TL = Tim Lockley; KS = Katayoun Shafiee; SR = Sara Richardson; CM = Christoph Mick; GR = Giorgio Riello; CS = Colin Storer; JD = Jonathan Davies; LS = Laura Schwartz; JS = J.E. Smyth; SP = Simon Peplow; DL = David Lambert