Skip to main content

The Historian's Toolkit (HI175): Module Timetable

Week

Topic
Lectures 
(1) Monday at 3 pm in OC 1.05
(2) Tuesday at 3 pm in R0.21 (Term 1) / MS.01 (Term 2)
 
For the reading list on Talis Aspire, week by week, see here.
To hear lectures via lecture capture, please go to Moodle, log in and go to HI175. On the right, you will see a link to lecture caputure. Click there, and you will see links to the recorded lectures.

AUTUMN TERM

1 Induction

Introduction, JH

What to learn from Studying History, JH and CS

 

BLOCK 1: 1979 and ALL THAT: WRITING CONTEMPORARY HISTORY

2 Contemporary History and the Problem of 1979

1: Contemporary History, LS

2: Making Thatcher’s Britain? 1979 in British History, SP

3

Feminism and the Crisis of the Left

1: The Crisis of the Left, SP

2: The Women’s Liberation Movement, LS

4

Race and the New Politics

1: Politics and Everyday Life, DT

2: Immigration and Race in Postcolonial Britain, RB and JS

3: Film Screening: My Beautiful Laundrette (Tuesday, 7:00pm, MS.02)

5

Student Debate: Did Britain Change in 1979?

1: Contemporary History in Action: 1979 and the Politics of a Cultural History of the NHS, JC

2: Panel, chaired by RB

6 READING WEEK
 

BLOCK 2: MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT: THE STRANGENESS OF THE PAST

7

Making Sense of the Unfamiliar

1:Introduction: Understanding the Past, PM

2: Types of Witchcraft, BK

3: Presentation Workshop

8

Elite and Popular Belief, and the Nature of Prosecution

1: The Role of the Devil, PM

2: Witch Persecutions and Crime in Early Modern Europe BK

9

Witchcraft, Gender and the Body: Salem and Elsewhere

1: Witchcraft, Gender and the Body, NP (handout for the lecture)

2: Salem: A Case Study, MK

3: Film Screening: The Crucible (Tuesday, 7:00pm, MS.02)

10

The Witch in a Trans-Atlantic and Global Context: Representations and Perceptions

1: Literary Representations and Memorialisation, BR (handout for the lecture)

2: Witchcraft in its Global Context, PM

SPRING TERM

 

BLOCK 3: MEMORY AND THE PRESENTATION OF HISTORY

11

Sites of Memory

1: War Remembrance, CSt

2: World War One, PP

12

Memoirs and the Representation of History

1: Memoirs and Autobiographies, CS

2: Presenting History to Local Communities, BS

3: Film Screening: 12 Years a Slave (2013) (Tuesday, 7:00pm, MS.02)

13

Film and Literary Sources

1: 12 Years a Slave (2013), DL

2: Representations of WW1, PP

14

Public History 1

1: The (mis)use of History, SC

2: Podcasts, Videocasts and Sitebuilder, DT

3: Making Podcast Workshops; please sign up via Tabula.

15

Public History 2

1: History on Television, SC

2: The Heritage Industry, RC

3: Making Podcast Workshops; please sign up via Tabula.

16 READING WEEK
 

BLOCK 4: GLOBAL HISTORY AND ITS CONTEXTS

17

Historical Traditions

1: How History Changed since 1965, BC Lecture Summary

2: Careers and CVs, Millie Tissut (Careers and Skills)

18

Global History and the Problem of Space

1: Carving up Space, AG

2: Local, National and Global Histories, AG

3: Careers Planning Workshops; please sign up via Tabula.

19

The Problem of Time

1: Slicing up Time: England, Empire and the World, RF

2: Rhodes must Fall: Panel Discussion, Chaired by DB and KS

Please read this in advance of the panel discussion

3: Careers Planning Workshops; please sign up via Tabula.

20

Historical Debates

1: Global Debates: Imperial Legacies, DB

2: Global Debates: Environment and Migration, GR

SUMMER TERM

 

BLOCK 5: RESEARCH PROJECT

21

(No Lectures, Bank Holidays)

No Lectures; Bank Holidays

22 Research Project & Supervisions

1. Research Project, Practical Aspects (DT)

2. The Research Project (JH)

3. Modern Records Centre Archives Workshop;

please book a workshop via tabula

23 Project Supervisions

NO LECTURES

24 Drop-in Surgery Sessions, DT

NO LECTURES

25 Drop-in Surgery Sessions, DT NO LECTURES
LS = Laura Schwartz; SP = Simon Peplow; DT = Dave Toulson; RB = Roberta Bivins; JS = Jack Saunders; JC = Jennifer Crane; PM = Peter Marshall; Naomi Pullin; PR = Penny Roberts; PP = Pierre Purseigle; CSt = Colin Storer; CS = Claire Shaw; DL = David Lambert; SC = Susan Carruthers; BS = Ben Smith; CM = Christoph Mick; DB = Dan Branch; RF = Robert Flechter; BC = Bernard Capp; KS = Katayoun Shafiee; AG = Anne Gerritsen; GR = Giorgio Riello; JH = Joachim Häberlen