Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

List of Fellows

We are delighted to list our current and former fellows below:

September 2019 to August 2022
Alex Baker, Chemistry*
Emma Barker, IATL
Dr Maria Barrett, CCMPS
Christopher Bisping, Law
Dr Bryan Brazeau, Liberal Arts
Dr Laura Chamberlain, WBS
Dr Adam Chester, Computer Science
Jan Cooper, WMS
Dr Sarah Dahl, CES
Naomi de la Tour, IATL
Lisa Field, International Student Team
Izzy Gatward, SMLC*
Dr Zhiyan Guo, SMLC
Sam Hardy, Education Group
Emily Hargreaves, Philosophy
Dr Damien Homer, Arts
Karen Jackson, Library
Dr Nicholas Jackson, Mathematics & Economics
Dr Jagjeet Jutley-Neilson, Psychology
Dr John Kirkman, ADC
Dr Joanne Lee, SMLC
Mairi Macintryre, WMG
Khoi Nguyen, Philosophy*
Todd Olive, Global Sustainable Development*
Sam Parr, Students' Union
Dr Sandra Pereira, WBS
Dr Richard Smith, CAL
Dr Olanrewaju Sorinola, WMS
Toby Stacey, Law*
Michele Underwood, Doctoral College
Dr Leticia Villamediana González, SMLC

* Student Fellowship (Sep 2019 to Aug 2020)

September 2018 to August 2021
Professor Jo Angouri, CAL
Abigail Ball, CTE
Dan Derricott, Teaching Quality
Rink Desai, WMG
Dr Miriam Gifford, Life Sciences
Raksha Gohel, Life Sciences
Dr Lucy Hammond, WMS
Ben Hayday, Politics* (extended to Aug 2020)
Mark Hinton, CLL
Dr Elizabeth Hough, Strategic Programme Delivery
Dr David Lees, SMLC
Martin Mik, LDC
Dr Ines Molinaro, Warwick Foundation Studies
Dr Luciana Nicollier, Economics
Sue Parr, WMG
Kerry Pinny, Academic Technology
Dr Michael Pounds, Physics (deferred to Aug 2022)
Dr Paul Prescott, English & Comparative Studies (deferred to Aug 2022)
Dr Juliet Raynsford, CES (deferred to Aug 2022)
Dr Elena Riva, IATL
Dr Claire Rocks, Computer Science
Dr Ashley Roberts, WBS
Dr Claire Rocks, Computer Science
Emily Róisín Reid, Careers and Skills (WMS)
Dr Lauren Schrock, WMG
Dr Caterina Sinibaldi, SMLC
Professor Vasilios Stavros, Chemistry
Dr Rebecca Stone, Global Sustainable Development (deferred to Aug 2022)
Dr John Thornby, Engineering
* Student Fellowship (Sep 2018 to Aug 2019)
September 2017 to August 2020 (extended to 31 January 2021)
Dr Anil Awesti, CLL
Nick Barker, Chemistry
Dr Gavin Bell, Physics
Dr Elisabeth Blagrove, Psychology (deferred to Aug 2021)
Christine Bradford, Library
Ant Brewerton, Library
Dr Dave Britnell, Engineering
Dr Imogen Davies, Health Sciences
Gill Frigerio, CLL
Caroline Gibson, IATL
Jess Humphreys, LDC
Dr Bo Kelestyn, Chemistry
Ruth Leary, CMPS
Professor Margaret Low, WMG
Dr Debbi Marais, WMS
Dr Troy McConachy, CAL
Dr Jennie Mills, LDC
Dr Meleisa Ono-George, History
Dr Stefania Paredes Fuentes, Economics
Dr Lydia Plath, History
Dr Sophie Reissner-Roubicek, CAL
Dr Emma Rushforth, WMG
Dr Gavin Schwartz-Leeper, Liberal Arts
Dr Karen Simecek, Philosophy (deferred to Aug 2021)
Joanne Wale, IATL
Dr Leanne Williams, Life Sciences
Ex officio Fellows
Izzy Bourne, Students' Union (Welfare & Campaigns Officer)
Professor Andy Clark, Chemistry
Megan Clarke, Students' Union (Education Officer)
Dr Will Curtis, CLL
Shingai Dzumbira, Students' Union (Postgraduate Officer)
Dr Rebecca Freeman, Dean of Students
Dr Letizia Gramaglia, WIHEA & ADC (Foundation Fellow)
Professor Chris Hughes, Vice Chancellor's Office
Luke Mepham, Students' Union (President)
Professor Pat Tissington, WIHEA
Professor Gwen van der Velden, Deputy Pro Vice Chancellor (Student Learning Experience)
Alumni Fellows
Dr Vikki Abusidualghoul, WBS (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Koehun Aziz-Kamara, History (Student Fellow) 2018 to 2019
Dr Catherine Bennett, Medicine (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Tier Blundell, CLL (Student Fellow) 2018 to 2019
Russell Boyatt, ITS (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Jane Bryan, Law (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Anne-Marie Chilton, Medicine (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Dr Nikola Chmel, Chemistry (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Professor Gill Cooke, Engineering (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Kate Courage, Library (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Dr David Davies, Medicine (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Rachel Davis, Innovation Group (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Rachel Dickinson, WBS (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Sarah Foster-Ogg, WBS (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Rebecca Freeman, Life Sciences (Foundation Fellow) 2015 deferred to 2019
Professor Lorenzo Frigerio, Life Sciences (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Raksha Gohel, Life Sciences (Student Fellow) 2018 to 2019
Katharine Gray, Teaching Quality(Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Cathy Hampton, SMLC (Fellow) 2016 to 2019 
Professor Geraldine Hartshorne, Medicine (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Sara Hattersley, ADC (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Professor Des Hewitt, CTE (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Professor Cathia Jenainati, Cross-faculty (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Professor Elizabeth Jones, Economics (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Russ Kitson, Chemistry (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Graeme Knowles, WMG (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Professor Georgia Kremmyda, Engineering (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Teresa MacKinnon, SMLC (Foundation Fellow), 2015 to 2018)
Professor Steve Maggs, WMG (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Kate Mawson, CTE (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Professor Kevin Moffatt, Life Sciences (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Professor Nick Monk, IATL (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Claire O'Leary, Student Opportunity (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Dr Robert O'Toole, ITS (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Dr Kate Owen, Medicine (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Alyson Quinn, Medicine (Foundation Fellow) 2015 deferred to 2019
Professor Andy Reeve, PAIS (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Sarah Richardson, History (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Clare Rowan, Classics (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Professor Michael Scott, Classics (Foundation Fellow) 2015 deferred to 2019
Dr Caterina Sinibaldi, SMLC (Fellow) 2018 to 2019
Professor Sarah Stewart-Brown, Medicine (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Amber Thomas, ITS (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Professor Bob Thomson, WBS (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Elke Thonnes, Statistics (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Ian Tuersley, WMG (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Tim White, Theatre and Performance (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Anne Wilson, Student Careers & Skills (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Dr Dave Wood, Maths (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Roberta Wooldridge Smith, Student Opportunity (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Rebecca Woolley, Library (Foundation Fellow) 2015 to 2018
Dr Phillip Young, Life Sciences (Fellow) 2016 to 2019
Former Fellows
Isaac Leigh, Students’ Union (Foundation Fellow) Sep 2015 to Aug 2016
Claire Raistrick, Medicine (Foundation Fellow) Sep 2015 to Aug 2016
Charlie Hindhaugh (Foundation Fellow) Sep 2015 to Aug 2016
Rose Woodford, CAL (Foundation Fellow) Sep 2015 to Dec 2016
Dr Jacob Saranga, Medicine (Fellow) Oct 2016 to Feb 2017
Emma King, LDC (Foundation Fellow) Sep 2015 to Jul 2017
Nat Panda, Students’ Union (Foundation Fellow) Sep 2015 to Jul 2017
Luke Pilot, Students' Union (Fellow) Sep 2016 to Jul 2017
Professor Olwyn Westwood, Medicine (Fellow) Sep 2016 to July 2017
Professor Peter Corvi, WBS (Foundation Fellow) Sep 2015 to Aug 2017
Dr Harita Joshi, WMG (Fellow) Sep 2016 to Sep 2017
Jenni Good, Law (Fellow) Sep 2017 to Mar 2018
Dr Nathalie Dalton King, Cross-faculty Studies (Fellow) Sep 2016 to Jul 2018
Hope Worsdale, SU (Ex officio, President) Sep 2016 to Aug 2018
Emily Dunford, SU (Ex officio, Postgraduate Officer) Aug 2017 to Sep 2018
Dr Rebecca Fisher, IATL (Fellow) Sep 2016 to Oct 2018
Dr Rebecca Johnson, Medicine (Fellow) Sep 2018 to Dec 2018
Professor Martin Gillie, Engineering (Fellow) Sep 2018 to Jan 2019
Professor Louise Gracia, WBS (Ex officio, Dean of Students) Sep to Aug 2019
Liam Jackson, SU (Ex officio, President) Sep 2017 to Aug 2019
Larissa Kennedy, SU (Ex officio, Education Officer) Sep 2018 to Aug 2019
Ellie King, SU (Ex officio, Postgraduate Officer) Sep 2019 to Aug 2019
Dr Luciana Nicollier, Economics (Fellow) Sep 2018 to Dec 2019 
Dr Kathryn Woods, Arts Faculty (Fellow) Sep 2018 to Apr 2020
Dr Elizabeth Miles, Engineering (Fellow) Sep 2019 to Apr 2020
Ben Newsham, SU (Ex officio, President) Sep 2018 to Aug 2020
Chloe Batten, SU (Ex officio, Education Officer) Sep 2019 to Aug 2020
Alice Churm, SU (Ex officio, Postgraduate Officer) Sep 2019 to Aug 2020
Tiana Holgate, SU (Ex officio, Welfare & Campaigns Officer) Sep 2019 to Aug 2020
Dr Claire Lucas, Engineering (Fellow) Sep 2016 to Aug 2020
Honorary Fellows & Founders

Professor Christina Hughes, Vice Chancellor's Office Sep 2015 to Nov 2016

Professor David Lamburn, Deputy Pro Vice Chancellor Sep 2015 to May 2020