Skip to main content

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Scheme

Have you got a brilliant idea for a new business based in the UK?

If so, you may be eligible to enter the University of Warwick Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Scheme which will give you an opportunity of remaining in the UK on a Tier 1 visa for up to 2 years.

What is it?

The University of Warwick is part of a scheme, run in conjunction with the Home Office, which aims to identify, nurture and develop graduate entrepreneurs with a genuine and credible business idea who wish to stay in the United Kingdom to develop their new venture. The scheme is limited to a maximum of 20 graduates per year.

Academic Year 2018/19: All applications to take up an endorsement place must be made to the Home Office by no later than 31/03/2019.

Who can apply?

Any student, who currently holds a Tier 4 student visa and who will be completing their studies at Warwick, with a recognised degree at either undergraduate or postgraduate level is eligible. You must have a valid Tier 4 visa or have last been granted a Tier 4 visa (if applying from overseas) in order to be eligible to apply under the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Scheme. Please note if you have not yet completed your degree programme at the time of your application for endorsement under this scheme and you are successful with this application then the endorsement will be conditional on successful completion of your degree programme. Foundation degrees, postgraduate certificates and diplomas are not acceptable qualifications for this scheme. If you are offered an endorsement under the scheme, the endorsement will be valid for 3 months from the date specified on the endorsement letter. You must meet all the requirements to be assigned an endorsement letter.

Full details of the scheme can be found on the Home Office website: https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-graduate-entrepreneur-visa/overview