Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Data Privacy Policy

About this notice

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a query or complaint.

The Midlands Integrative Biosciences Training Partnership (MIBTP) DTP is a partnership of five midland's universities (University of Warwick, University of Birmingham, University of Leicester, Aston University and Harper Adams University) and a competition is operated on an annual basis in order to determine which students from the five institutions will be awarded studentships to begin in the following academic year. All applicants who are put forward for consideration for a studentship therefore have their application materials assessed and reviewed by subject panels and the management board. The membership of these bodies consists of academic members of staff drawn from the five institutions that make up the partnership.

The University of Warwick, as lead administrative partner and home to the DTP’s shared consortium team, administers the DTP website on behalf of all the partners.

We (Warwick, Birmingham, Leicester, Aston and Harper Adams Universities) are joint data controllers in respect of the DTP. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This notice describes how we collect and use your personal data submitted to us online, by email, on paper or face-to-face, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and associated data protection legislation.

Types and use of personal data collected

In the course of completing the relevant university application form and the MIBTP application notification form and accessing this website, you have provided information about yourself (‘personal data’).

In order for you to be considered for an MIBTP DTP studentship, your personal data and application materials will be processed by members of staff at the five institutions within the partnership who are involved in the DTP selection process. Together, we need to process your data for the purpose of meeting our legitimate interests in providing scholarships to eligible students.

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will seek your consent to use it for that new purpose.

Who has access to your data?

Access to your data within each university will be provided to those who need to view it as part of their work in carrying out the purposes described above.

If applying for an CASE studentship, we may also share your data with the relevant external collaborator, for the purpose of administering the studentships.

Where we share your data with a third party, we will seek to share the minimum amount necessary.

Retaining your data

The GDPR and DPA 2018 require that personal data should be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed (except in certain specific and limited instances).

All applicant materials for unsuccessful candidates will be securely disposed of 12 months after the end of the application process. Applicant materials for successful candidates who accept and commence studentships will form a part of the student file and be used for reference and reporting purposes as required.

The University’s Record Retention Schedule (RRS) is a tool that enables the University to transparently demonstrate how the organisation complies with its data protection obligations by making provision for the time periods for which common classes of record are retained by UoW.

Full details of the retention periods of records can be found by viewing the records management page and selecting the University’s Record Retention Schedule (RRS), which is kept up to date separately.

Where we store and use your data

Your data will be held on secure servers and/or on our premises within the UK.

Your rights

Under the GDPR and DPA 2018 you have a number of important rights free of charge.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed of how we collect and use your personal data;
  • Access your personal data;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in the data we hold on you;
  • Require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • Receive your personal data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • Object in certain situations to our continued processing of your personal data or at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing; and
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

To exercise any of these rights please find out more here. If a subject access request is made and the request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive, the University reserves the right to refuse to comply with the request in these circumstances.

Contact

We hope that our Data Protection Officer (DPO) can resolve any query, concern or complaint you raise about our use of your personal data on the contact details below:

The DPO can be contacted via e-mail at infocompliance@warwick.ac.uk

Or write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Information and Data Compliance Team
University of Warwick
University House
Kirby Corner Road
CV4 8UW

Further information can be found on the Information and Data Compliance website,

The GDPR and DPA 2018 also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].