Skip to main content

Programme


The programme below is final. A more complete version is available to download. Hard copies will be given to delegates on arrival at Warwick.

Note, all talks should be brought on either a laptop/tablet or on a USB memory stick.

Poster abstacts are available here, and will not be supplied as hard copies.

Tuesday 15th April

11am onwards - registration at "Conference Reception"
12-1.30 Lunch, Rootes Restaraunt.

1.30-1.45 Welcome and Introduction: David Cole-Hamilton

1.45-2.30 Thomas O'Halloran (Northwestern) – Bioinorganic Chemistry Award: "Inorganic Chemistry of Cellular Decision Making Processes: Structure and Dynamics of Transition Metal Receptors"

2.30-3.15 Richard Layfield (Manchester) – Sir Edward Frankland Fellowship: “Reactive metal-carbon bonds in three-coordinate iron NHC complexes”

3.15-3.40 Tea/Coffee

3.40-5.40 Parallel sessions:

3.40-4.00 Stephen Mansell
Adi Nako Adrian Chaplin Anne-K Duhme-Klair
4.00-4.20 Clare Bakewell Ewan Clark Claire McMullin Philip Ash
4.20-4.40 Carlo Sambiagio Elliot Lawrence Barbara Villa-Marcos Amanda Hill
4.40 - 5.00 James Radcliffe André Schäfer Margot Wenzel Carlotta Figliola
5.00 – 5.20 Michelle Harris Owen Metters Luca Maidich Lars Jeuken
5.20-5.40 Jonathan Bailey Junjuda Unruangsri David McKay Sam de Visser

6.30-7.30 Dinner
7.30-10.0 Posters and Wine/Beer/Soft Drinks

Wednesday 16th April

9.00-9.45 Theodore Betley (Harvard): “Targeting high-spin clusters for reactivity”


9.45-10.30 Jennifer Love (UBC Vancouver): “Developing Catalytic Reactions One Step at a Time” 


10.30-10.50 Jonathan Worrall (University of Essex): “Copper trafficking pathways and enzymes involved in morphological development of Streptomyces lividans”

10.50-11.15 Tea/Coffee 


11.15-12.55 Parallel sessions:

11.15-11.35 Manfred Bochmann Javier Francos Peter Tasker Rianne Lord
11.35-11.55 Adrián Gómez-Suárez Benjamin Day Simon Higgins Isolda Romero-Canelón
11.55-12.15 Charlotte Willans Merle Arrowsmith John Fielden Rebecca Kaner
12.15-12.35 Rebecca Poulten Rebecca Musgrave Charlotte Clark Neil Bricklebank
12.35-12.55 Bryan Hogan Gabriela Espinoza Quintero Debabrata Chatterjee  

12.55-2.00 Lunch and poster browsing

2.00-2.45 Paul Walton (York): “Copper-Containing Lytic Polysaccharide Monooxygenases: A New Face for Biomass Breakdown” 


2.45-3.30 Rebecca Melen (Toronto), Dalton Young Researcher Award: “Activation of Alkynes with B(C6F5)3: Intramolecular cyclisation reactions and rearrangements.”

3.30-4.00 Tea/Coffee

4.00-5.00 Parallel sessions:

4.00 - 4.20 Byron Truscott Sylvia Draper Andrew Marr Alison Parkin
4.20 - 4.40 Fabio Marchetti Jeremy Sloan Barbara Procacci Dimitrios Pantazis
4.40 - 5.00 Nik Kaltsoyannis Sophie Benjamin Patrizia Lorusso Kate Appleby


5.05-5.50 Mike George (Nottingham) – Inorganic Reaction Mechanisms Award: “Photochemistry, Spectroscopy and Supercritical Fluids”

6.00-7.00 Section committee meetings

7.30-11.00 Conference Banquet, Panorama suite, Rootes 2nd floor

Thursday 17th April

9.15-10.00 Kit Cummings (MIT), Ludwig Mond Award: "Group 15 Element Triple Bonds and Reactive Intermediates”


10.00-10.45 Zhenyang Lin (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology): "Boryl Ligands and Their Roles in Transition Metal Catalysed Borylation Reactions"


10.45-11.15 Tea/Coffee 


11.15-12.15 Parallel sessions:

11.15-11.35 David Cole-Hamilton Sophia Solomon Rory Waterman Matthew Berwick
11.35-11.55 Prabhjot Saini Catherine Weetman Stéphanie Dupuy Kenneth Kam-Wing Lo
11.55-12.15 Andrew Russell Antonio Martinez-Martinez Charles Ellul Carole Perry


12.15-13.00 Ingo Krossing (Freiburg): "Weakly Coordinating Anions: Facilitators for Applied and Fundamental Chemistry"


13.00-13.05 Concluding remarks: David Cole-Hamilton