Skip to main content

Program

Day 1: 2 May 2019

8:00 - 8:30

Registration and coffee

8:30 - 9:00

Welcome

9:00 - 10:15

Keynote speaker I
Chair: HECTOR PEREZ MEANA

On New directions in Machine Representation Learning for Biometrical Analytics

Hamido Fujita
Professor and Director of Intelligent Software Systems, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Editor-in-Chief: Knowledge-based system, Elsevier
Co-Editor-in-Chief: Applied Intelligence, Springer

10:15 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 12:00

Oral session 1 – People Identification I
Chair: ALDO MATTEI

  • A Biologically-inspired Attentional Approach for Face Recognition
    Souad Khellat-Kihel and Massimo Tistarelli
    University of Sassari, Italy
  • Analysis of Hand-crafted and Larned Feature Extraction Methods for Real-time Facial Expression Recognition
    Jesus Olivares-Mercado1, Karina Toscano-Medina1, Gabriel Sanchez-Perez1, Jose Portillo-Portillo1, Gibran Benitez-Garcia2, and Hector Perez-Meana1
    1Instituto Politecnico Nacional (IPN), Mexico
    2Toyota Technological Institute, Japan
  • Local Deep Features for Composite Face Sketch Recognition
    Heydi Mendez-Vazquez1, Fabiola Becerra Riera1, Annette Morales-Gonzalez1, Leyanis Lopez1, and Massimo Tistarelli2
    1Centro de Aplicaciones de Tecnologia de Avanzada (CENATAV), Cuba
    2University of Sassari, Italy
  • Influence of Segmentation on Deep Iris Recognition Performance
    Jus Lozej, Dejan Stepec, Vitomir Struc, and Peter Peer
    University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:30

Oral session 2 – People Identification II
Chair: MARIKO NAKANO-MIYATAKE & LAURA CLEOFAS SANCHEZ

  • PRNU-based Detection of Finger Vein Presentation Attacks
    Andreas Uhl, Babak Maser, and Dominik Söllinger
    University of Salzburg, Austria
  • Feature Extraction based on High Order Statistics Measures and Entropy for EEG Biometrics
    Sukun Li, and Sung-Hyuk Cha
    Pace University, USA
  • Accelerometer Dense Trajectories for Activity Recognition and People Identification
    Roberto Leyva1, Geise Santos2, Anderson Rocha2, Victor Sanchez1, and Chang-Tsun Li3
    1University of Warwick, UK
    2University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil
    3Charles Sturt University, Australia

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee break

14:45 - 15:45

Special presentation
Chair: CHANG-TSUN LI

The probabilistic approach in the latent print comparison: a practical approach

Aldo Mattei, PhD
Lt. Colonel, deputy director Carabinieri Scientific Investigations Laboratory for South Italy, Head of Latent Print Unit, Messina, Italy

15:45 - 17:00

Poster session
Chair: GABRIEL SANCHEZ

18:30

Banquet

DESTILERIA CANCUN
Blvd. Kukulkan, La Isla, Zona hotelera, 77500 Cancún, Q.R.

Day 2: 3 May 2019

9:00 - 10:15

Keynote speaker II - IAPR Invited Keynote Speaker
Chair: VICTOR SANCHEZ

Biometric Spoofing and Anti-Spoofing aka Presentation Attack Detection

Sébastien Marcel

IEEE Senior Member
IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland
Head of the Biometrics Security and Privacy group
Swiss Center for Biometrics Research and Testing

10:15 – 10:40

Coffee break

10:40 - 12:20

Oral session 3 – Multimedia Forensics
Chair: MASSIMO TISTARELLI

  • Ownership Identification of Digital Video via Unseen-Visible Watermarking
    Manuel Cedillo-Hernandez, Mariko Nakano-Miyatake, Hector Perez-Meana, Antonio Cedillo-Hernandez, and Pablo de Jesus Vega-Hernandez
    Instituto Politecnico Nacional (IPN), Mexico
  • Blind Source Camera Clustering of Criminal Case Data
    Luca Debiasi1, Elisabet Leitet2, Kristin Norell3, Theodoros Tachos2, and Andreas Uhl1
    1University of Salzburg
    2Swedish National Forensic Centre
    3Formerly Swedish National Forensic Centre
  • Combating the Elsagate Phenomenon: Deep Learning Architectures for Disturbing Cartoons
    Akari Ishikawa, Edson Bollis, and Sandra Avila
    University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil
  • Social Network Forensics through Smartphones and Shared Images
    Rahimeh Rouhi1, Flavio Bertini1, Danilo Montesi1, and Chang-Tsun Li2
    1University of Bologna, Italy
    2Charles Sturt University, Australia
  • A Robust Image Zero-watermarking using Convolutional Neural Networks
    Atoany Fierro, Mariko Nakano-Miyatake, Manuel Cedillo-Hernandez, Laura Cleofas Sanchez, and Hector Perez-Meana
    Instituto Politecnico Nacional (IPN), Mexico

12:20 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

Oral session 4 – IAPR Best Paper Award
Chair: CHANG-TSUN LI

  • Comparative Test of Smartphone Finger Photo vs. Touch-based Cross-sensor Fingerprint Recognition
    Peter Wild, Franz Daubner, Harald Penz, and Gustavo Fernandez Dominguez
    Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT), Austria
  • Euclidean-Distance Based Fuzzy Commitment Scheme for Biometric Template Security
    Babak Poorebrahim Gilkalay, Ajita Rattani, and Reza Derakhshani
    University of Missouri Kansas City, USA
  • Custom Silicon Face Masks: Vulnerability on Commercial Face Recognition Systems & Presentation Attack Detection
    Raghavendra Ramachandra1, Sushma Venkatesh1, Kiran Raja1, Sushil Bhattacharjee2, Pankaj S Wasnik1, Sébastien Marcel2, Christoph Busch1
    1Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway
    2IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee break

15:15 - 15:30

IWBF2019 Close – IAPR Best Paper Announcement

15:30 - 17:00

EU IDENTITY Consortium Meeting