Skip to main content Skip to navigation

BioLab: Systems & Synthetic Biology using Engineering & CS

In our BioLab, we are developing new paradigms and techniques for i) modeling, moduling, probing, modeling biomolecular circuits and ii) synthesizing predictive models & apps for biological networks using omics and imaging datasets. Application areas include:

1. Diagnostics/treatments in diseases (e.g., PRiDE);

2. Software platforms for simulating and analysing (e.g., Visual DSD); and

3. Programmable functional biomaterials (invention disclosed).

Postdoctoral Researchers
  • Dr Alyona Biketova (Feb 2020 - Jan 2022)
PhD Students:
  • Sahan Liyanagedera (Oct 2017 - Sept 2021)
  • Iuliia Zarubiieva (Oct 2017 - Sept 2021)
  • Joseph Wheatley (Oct 2018 - March 2022)
  • Xinwu Yu (Feb 2019 - Sept 2022)
  • Yanahan Paramalingam (May 2019 - April 2023)
  • Francesca Mantellino (Oct 2019 - Sept 2023)
  • Mirelle Mhanna (Jan 2020 - June 2023)
  • Nana Danso (Jan 2020 - June 2023)
    Affiliated Staff
    • MSc: Anqi Yu
    • Undergraduate: Yunxing Ma, Zach Williamson, Haram Cho, Berkan Marasli, Rens Bossers, Dilhan Gabhari, Nacho Lorenzo Besante, Ines Galvez De Esteban
    • Miscellaneous: Sanzhar Taizhan, Jake Godziewski, Hsin-Ying Lu, Maclain O'Meara
    • Research Fellow: Dr Yonas Weldeselassie
    • PhD Students (co-advisees): Marko Basarab, Yuliia Kozhushko, Tetiana Karbivska, Gauri Parkh
      Tutees
      • Third Year: Nathan Dixon, Yunxi Ma, Elliot Morgan, Danesh Rasan, George Webb
      • Fourth Year: Jovan Milojevic, Matt Oosthuizen, Sammy Lin, Oliver Foley, Hashir Azizi, Sofian Chaibi
      Past Research Staff, Students, and Tutees
      • Postdoctoral Researchers: Dr William Rostain (2017), Dr Mathias Foo (2016)
      • Project Staff: Alina Khafizova (2019); Joyun Tseng, Weijie Ye, Fei Yi (2018); Aristotle Charmpas (2017)
      • Teaching Assistants: Nipuni Galappatthige, Charlotte Robinson, Iuliia Zarubiieva (2018); Xing Wei, Stella Makri (2017)
      • MSc Students: Mirelle Mhanna, Nana Danso (2018-19); Shuaifei Huang, Cyrus Chow(2017-18); Islam Fazul (2016-17)
      • Undergraduate Students: Augustina Adjei, Oliver Foley, Pablo Navajas Helguero, Orestis Neokleous (2018-19); John Clarke (2017-18); Sophie Clarke, Ethan Tam, Ben Cox (2016-17); Clara Nicolson, Lina El Menjra, Humphrey Yuan, Ahmed Muzzammil (2015-16)
      • Tutees: Richard Groves, Sammy Hassan, Jack Costanzi, Thomas Pearson (2017-18); Deema Mozayen, Reuben Cooper, Srishankar Rajaiswaran, Jack Hegan, Ronak Joshi (2015-19).
        Please e-mail me your CV if you would like to join our group.