Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Previous personnel

Postdoctoral research fellows/technician

  • 2019 Dr Maria Aguilo Ferretjans, ERC-funded research technician
  • 2017 Dr Ellie Jameson, NERC, BBSRC-funded research fellow
  • 2014 Dr Jason Stephenson, NERC-funded research fellow

PhD students

  • 2018 Richard Fetherston, NERC CENTA funded PhD student
  • 2018 Helen Jones, NERC-funded PhD student
  • 2017 Tiantian Fu, PhD student
  • 2017 Alastair Smith, NERC-funded PhD student and ERC postdoc fellow
  • 2016 Yijun Zhu, BBSRC & Warwick Chancellor's International Scholarship funded PhD student
  • 2015 Ian Lidbury, NERC-funded PhD student

    Visitors

    • 2019 Alexandra Trigg, MIBTP miniproject student
    • 2019 Manpreet Kaur, MIBTP miniproject student
    • 2018 Dr Limei Zhang, CAS, China
    • 2018 Dr Tao Wei, Academic visitor, China
    • 2016 Dr Ruo He, Academic visitor, Zhejiang University, China
    • 2014 Dr Zhidong Zhang, visiting researcher, Xinjiang Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China
    • 2014 Dr Ruo He, visiting researcher, Zhejiang University, China
    • 2013 Mei Li, visting researcher, Tsinghua University, China
    • 2012 Dr Dayi Zhang, visiting researcher, University of Sheffield
    • 2010 Yun Wang, visiting researcher, University of Sheffield

    Undergraduate students

    • 2019 Alex Farnsworth, URSS summer student
    • 2019 Aashna Samson, mBio student
    • 2019 Sam Turley, Bernadette White, Cy Brennan-Phillips, Amy-Joy Bohm, 3rd year project students
    • 2018 Georgia Beard, MIBTP-funded summer student
    • 2018 Matthew Dale, URSS scheme
    • 2018 Vicky Smith, final year project student
    • 2018 Nathan Forsdyke, final year project student
    • 2018 Fryni Pyrilli, final year project student
    • 2017 Anya Jacobs, SfAM funded summer project student
    • 2017 Matt Roberts, final year project student
    • 2016 Jasmine Carr, URSS scheme
    • 2016 Sylvia Tong, final year project student
    • 2015 Nian Patel, final year project student
    • 2015 Olivia Tysoe, final year project student
    • 2015 Rahul Singh, final year project student
    • 2014 Joshua Lee, final year project student
    • 2013 Harriet Day, final year project student
    • 2013 Joshua Cooper, final year project student
    • 2013 Christopher Holt, undergraduate, URSS scheme
    • 2013 Richael Moloney, undergraduate, URSS scheme
    • 2013 George Kimberley, undergraduate, URSS scheme
    • 2012 Zijing Cao, undergraduate, summer project student
    • 2009 Richard Chattaway, undergraduate, SfAM funded summer project student

    Awards & Prizes

    • 2019 Best poster presentation for L Westermann and E Silvano at annual Postgraduate Symposium, School of Life Sciences, Warwick
    • 2018 Faculty of Science PhD thesis prize for A Smith
    • 2017 Best oral presentation for Richard Fetherston at MMEG meeting, Coventry
    • 2017 Faculty of Science PhD thesis prize for Y Zhu
    • 2017 Best oral presentation for R Fetherston at annual Postgraduate Symposium, School of Life Sciences, Warwick
    • 2016 Warwick Integrative Synthetic Biology career development fellowship for E Jameson
    • 2016 Faculty of Science PhD thesis prize for I Lidbury
    • 2015 Best poster presentation for T Fu at annual Postgraduate Symposium, School of Life Sciences, Warwick
    • 2014 Best oral presentation for I Lidbury at annual Postgraduate Symposium, School of Life Sciences, Warwick
    • 2014 Challenger Society Cath Allen prize for best poster for E Jameson
    • 2013 Best oral presentation for I Lidbury at annual MMEG meeting, Colchester