Skip to main content

Information for non-EEA students

Visa

Please give yourself plenty of time to secure your visa.

The University of Warwick has 'Tier 4 sponsor status’ and must comply with UK immigration rules.

For more information on what type of visa you will need please visit International Office information

If you require a letter from the University to enable you to secure your visa then please request one from the course administrator by sending them your full name, nationality, date of birth and address.

If in any doubt about any visa issue, contact the International Office

English Language

The University requires evidence that your English Language capability is of a level that will enable you to succeed on your chosen course of postgraduate study.

English Language requirements are based on the following minimum standards:

  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) with a minimum score of 6.5 (with no component score below 6.0), PTE (Academic) with a minimum score of 69, Cambridge Advanced (CAE), and Cambridge Proficiency (CPE).
  • TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) with a minimum score of 92 in the internet-based test (iBT) is accepted if taken before 17/4/14. TOEFL taken after that time are not acceptable.

However, candidates who have obtained at least IELTS 6.0 (or equivalent) may be given conditional offers dependent on further English attainments at the discretion of the University.

Candidates who have undertaken two or more academic years of study in higher education on courses taught and assessed in English, or who work in an English speaking environment, may be considered for exemption from these requirements at the discretion of the University.