Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Lecture List 2019-20

Lecture list for 2019-20
Years 1-4 are organised in terms in the next 3 tables. Later tables contain info about MSc and PhD courses, and courses in the MASDOC and the interdisciplinary CDTs (Centres for Doctoral Training) etc.
TERM 1 (weeks 1-10)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis I (for Maths students) Theil
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (MORSE, Maths/Phys, Disc Maths) Sohinger
MA133 Differential Equations (Maths, Math/Phys) Wood
MA132 Foundations (Maths students) Kozlovski
MA138 Sets and Numbers (Maths/Physics, MORSE, Disc Maths) Lazda
MA125 Introduction to Geometry (weeks 1-5) Saez
MA136 Introduction to Abstract Algebra (weeks 6-10) Siksek
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay
Brendon-Penn
MA241 Combinatorics
Kotecky
MA243 Geometry
Dotto
MA244 Analysis III (Maths)
Rodrigo
MA251 Algebra I: Advanced Linear Algebra
Holt
MA258 Mathematical Analysis III (Maths/Physics and MORSE)
Tribe
MA259 Multivariable Calculus
Micallef
IL006 Climate change (unusual option)
Mond
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay  
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA359 Measure Theory
Pikhurko
MA377 Rings and Modules
Siksek
MA390 Topics in Mathematical Biology
Burroughs
MA397 Consolidation
Jackson
MA398 Matrix Analysis and Algorithms
Cimpeanu
MA3A6 Algebraic Number Theory
Orr
MA3D5 Galois Theory
Thomas
MA3D9 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces
Zhang
MA3F1 Introduction to Topology Lotz
MA3G7 Functional Analysis I
Gelfreich
MA3H3 Set Theory
Epstein
MA3H5 Manifolds
Bowditch
MA3J3 Bifurcations, Catastrophes and Symmetry
Wood
MA3J4 Math Modelling and PDEs
Wolfram
MA3K1 Mathematics of Machine Learning
Lotz
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Grafke/Elliott
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA424 Dynamical Systems
Sharp
MA433 Fourier Analysis
Melbourne
MA442 Group Theory
Capdeboscq
MA4A2 Advanced PDEs
Ambrozio
MA4A5 Algebraic Geometry
Boehning
MA4C0 Differential Geometry
Micallef
MA4E0 Lie Groups
Rumynin
MA4F7 Brownian Motion
Grosskinsky
MA4H0 Applied Dynamical Systems
Baesens
MA4H8 Ring Theory
Hajarnavis
MA4J3 Graph Theory
Lozin
MA4L6 Analytic Number Theory
Harper

 

TERM 2 (weeks 15-24)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis II (Maths) Chongchitnan
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (MORSE, Math/Phys, Disc Maths) Lissaman
MA134 Geometry & Motion Hudson
MA106 Linear Algebra (Maths) Maclagan
MA106 Linear Algebra (MORSE, Maths/Physics, Discrete Maths) Rumynin
MA124 Mathematics by Computer Grafke
MA117 Programming for Scientists Chester (DCS)
ST111 Probability A (wks 15-19) Warren (Statistics)
ST112 Probability B (wks 20-25) Warren (Statistics)
MA113 Differential Eqns A (MathStats, MORSE, Disc Maths, wks 15-19) Balchin
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Brendon-Penn
MA222 Metric Spaces Sharp
MA249 Algebra II: Groups and Rings Orr
MA250 PDE Stinner
MA252 Combinatorial Optimization
Lozin
MA254 Theory of ODE
Baesens
MA257 Introduction to Number Theory
Harper
MA260 Norms, Metrics and Topologies
Robinson
MA261 Differential Equations: Modelling and Numerics
Dedner
IE3E1 Intro to Secondary School Teaching (IoE)
 
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay  
MA372 Reading Module  
MA3B8 Complex Analysis
Adams
MA3D1 Fluid Dynamics
Mandre
MA3D4 Fractal Geometry Pollicott
MA3E1 Groups and Representations
Greenlees
MA3E7 Problem solving Chongchitnan
MA3G1 Theory of PDEs Arroyo-Rabasa
MA3G6 Commutative Algebra Li
MA3G8 Functional Analysis II
Mathe
MA3H0 Numerical Analysis and PDEs Gomes
MA3H2 Markov Processes and Percolation Theory
Georgakopoulos
MA3H6 Algebraic Topology
Mond
MA3H7 Control Theory
Mackay
MA3J2 Combinatorics II
Ball
MA3J8 Approximation Theory and Applications
Ortner
MA3J9 Historical Challenges in Maths
Testa
MA3K0 High-dimensional Probability
Adams
 
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Grafke/Elliott
MA426 Elliptic Curves
Testa
MA427 Ergodic Theory
Moreira
MA475 Riemann Surfaces
Smillie
MA482 Stochastic Analysis
Tribe
MA4A7 Quantum Mechanics: Basic Principles and Probabilistic Methods
Ueltschi
MA4E7 Population Dynamics: Ecology and Epidemiology
Dyson
MA4H4 Geometric Group Theory
Bowditch
MA4H7 Atmospheric Dynamics
Kerr
MA4J0 Advanced Real Analysis
Sohinger
MA4J6 Maths of Cell Dynamics
Burroughs
MA4J7 Cohomology and Poincare Duality
Schleimer
MA4L2 Statistical Mechanics
Ueltschi
MA4L4 Mathematical Acoustics Brambley
MA4L7 Algebraic Curves
Reid
MA4L9 Variational Analysis and Evolution Equations
Elliott

 

TERM 3 (weeks 30-34)
YEAR 1
MA112 Experimental Maths Brendon-Penn / Cummings
   
YEAR 2
MA209 Variational Principles Gelfreich
MA256 Introduction to Systems Biology Tildesley
 
 
 
Mathematics PhD level modules (not usually taken for credit) - see also TCC modules below
MA608 Topics in Geometric Analysis (terms 2 and 3)
Topping
MA613 Topics in Algebraic Geometry (terms 1, 2 and 3)
Reid and others
 
 
TCC - Taught Course Centre (EPSRC funded PhD level modules; Warwick, Oxford, Imperial, Bristol, Bath)
TBA Loeffler
TBA Mathe
TBA Pikhurko
TBA Vogtmann
and 16 other modules by Bath, Bristol, Imperial and Oxford (click "Running Courses" on TCC web-site)
 
 
MathSys CDT modules (and other CDTs)
MathSys: MA933 Networks and Random Processes (first half of term 1) Grosskinsky
MathSys: MA998 Applied Dynamical Systems Timofeeva (CS)
MathSys: MA932 MathSys Study Groups
Richardson ++
MathSys: MA934 Numerical Methods (second half of term 1) Connaughton
MathSys: MA930 Data Analysis Richardson
MathSys: MA999 Topics in Mathematical Modelling

TBA

MA5Q3 Topics in Complexity Science (Large Scale Dynamics)

TBA
Mathsys: related MA4 modules include (see above): MA4E7 (see above)
   
 
Financial Maths MSc - only for students registered on this programme
MA901 Fundamental Tools (week 0) - shared with Statistics Noel
MA936 C++ for Quantitative Finance (both terms) WBS
MA907 (Term 1) (core module) Numerical Methods Barkley
MA908 (Term 2) (optional module): PDEs in Finance
Theil