Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Lecture List 2020-21

Lecture list for 2020-21
Years 1-4 are organised in terms in the next 4 tables. Later tables contain info about MSc and PhD courses. Module in italic are taught by 2 people in 2020-21 under the new scheme: the first person is the lecturer, the second person is the convener.
before TERM 1 (weeks -4 to -1)
YEAR 1
MA1K2 Refresher Mathematics

Ball

Brendon-Penn

TERM 1 (weeks 1-10)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis I (for Maths students)

Ueltschi

Moreira

MA137 Mathematical Analysis (MORSE, Maths/Phys, Disc Maths)

Sohinger

Melbourne

MA133 Differential Equations (Maths, Math/Phys)

Wood

Hudson

MA132 Foundations (Maths students)

Kozlovski

Schleimer

MA138 Sets and Numbers (Maths/Physics, MORSE, Disc Maths)

Lazda

Schleimer

MA136 Introduction to Abstract Algebra (weeks 1-10)

Siksek

Brendon-Penn

   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Kirkilionis
MA241 Combinatorics
Kotecky
MA243 Geometry
Dotto
MA244 Analysis III (Maths and Maths/Physics)
Rodrigo
Mandre
MA251 Algebra I: Advanced Linear Algebra
Thomas
Rumynin
MA258 Mathematical Analysis III (Maths/Stats and MORSE)
Tribe
MA259 Multivariable Calculus
Micallef
Theil
MA2K3 Consolidation
Epstein/Cummings
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay Kirkilionis 
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA359 Measure Theory
Smillie
MA390 Topics in Mathematical Biology
Burroughs
MA397 Consolidation
Jackson
MA398 Matrix Analysis and Algorithms
Cimpeanu
MA3A6 Algebraic Number Theory
Myerson
MA3D9 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces
Zhang
MA3E1 Groups and Representations
Greenlees
MA3F1 Introduction to Topology Sparrow
MA3G6 Commutative Algebra Li
MA3G7 Functional Analysis I
Gelfreich
MA3H2 Markov Processes and Percolation Theory Georgakopoulos
MA3H5 Manifolds
Boehning
MA3K1 Mathematics of Machine Learning
Lotz
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Grafke/Elliott
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA424 Dynamical Systems
Sharp
MA433 Fourier Analysis
Melbourne
MA442 Group Theory
Capdeboscq
MA4A2 Advanced PDEs
Topping
MA4C0 Differential Geometry
Micallef
MA4F7 Brownian Motion
Zaboronski
MA4J3 Graph Theory
Lozin
MA4J5 Structures of Complex Systems
Kirkilionis
MA4J7 Cohomology and Poincare Duality
Vogtmann
MA4L4 Mathematical Acoustics Brambley
MA4L6 Analytic Number Theory
Harper
MA4L7 Algebraic Curves
Maclagan

 

TERM 2 (weeks 15-24)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis II (Maths)

Chongchitnan

Zaboronski

MA137 Mathematical Analysis (MORSE, Math/Phys, Disc Maths)

Lissaman

Tribe

MA134 Geometry & Motion

Hudson

Lukins

Rumynin

Sullivan

MA106 Linear Algebra (Maths)

Maclagan

Cummings

MA106 Linear Algebra (MORSE, Maths/Physics, Discrete Maths)

Schlichting

Cummings

MA124 Mathematics by Computer

Barkley

Cimpenau

MA117 Programming for Scientists Hague (DCS)
ST111 Probability A (wks 15-19) Parker (Statistics)
ST112 Probability B (wks 20-25) Cannizzaro (Statistics)
MA113 Differential Eqns A (MathStats, MORSE, Disc Maths, wks 15-19) Barker
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Kirkilionis
MA222 Metric Spaces

Sharp

Brendon-Penn

MA249 Algebra II: Groups and Rings

Orr

Jackson

MA250 Introduction to PDEs

Stinner

Burroughs

MA252 Combinatorial Optimization
Lozin
MA254 Theory of ODEs
Robinson
MA257 Introduction to Number Theory
Harper
MA260 Norms, Metrics and Topologies
Mathe
Brendon-Penn
MA261 Differential Equations: Modelling and Numerics
Dedner
 
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay Kirkilionis 
MA372 Reading Module (terms 1-2)  
MA377 Rings and Modules
Siksek
MA3B8 Complex Analysis Topping
MA3D1 Fluid Dynamics
Mandre
MA3D4 Fractal Geometry Kozlovski
MA3D5 Galois Theory
Brown
MA3E7 Problem solving Chongchitnan
MA3G1 Theory of PDEs Duering
MA3G8 Functional Analysis II
Mathe
MA3H0 Numerical Analysis and PDEs Gomes
MA3H3 Set Theory
Epstein
MA3H6 Algebraic Topology
Lazda
MA3H7 Control Theory
Mackay
MA3J2 Combinatorics II
Ball
MA3J3 Bifurcations, Catastrophes and Symmetry
Wood
MA3J9 Historical Challenges in Maths
Testa
 
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Grafke/Elliott
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA426 Elliptic Curves
Loeffler
MA427 Ergodic Theory
Moreira
MA453 Lie Algebras Thomas
MA482 Stochastic Analysis
Evans
MA4A5 Algebraic Geometry
Boehning
MA4A7 Quantum Mechanics: Basic Principles and Probabilistic Methods
Ueltschi
MA4E0 Lie Groups
Zhang
MA4E7 Population Dynamics: Ecology and Epidemiology
Dyson
MA4H4 Geometric Group Theory
Bowditch
MA4J0 Advanced Real Analysis
Sohinger
MA4K0 Introduction to Uncertainty Quantification Sullivan
MA4L2 Statistical Mechanics
Kotecky
MA4M1 Epidemiology by Example Rock

 

TERM 3 (weeks 30-34)
YEAR 2
MA209 Variational Principles Gelfreich
MA256 Introduction to Systems Biology Tildesley
 
 
 
Mathematics PhD level modules (not usually taken for credit) - see also TCC modules below
MA926 Speaking with Style (T2)
Stinner
MA938 Topics in Algebraic Topology (T2)
Dotto
MA939 Topics in Number Theory (T2)
Testa
MA940 Coherent Sheaves and Cohomology (T2)
Reid
MA941 Topology of Data (T2)
Lotz
MA946 Introduction to Graduate Probability (T1)
Adams
MA947 Graduate Real Analysis (T1)
Bate
MA949 Applications and Numerical Analysis for Linear PDEs (T1)
Dedner
MA951 Graduate Algebra (T1)
Schlichting
MA953 Topics in PDEs (T2)
Schulze
MA957 Topics in Optimal Transport (T2)
Wolfram
 
 
TCC - Taught Course Centre (EPSRC funded PhD level modules; Warwick, Oxford, Imperial, Bristol, Bath)
Integrable Probability (T2) Zygouras
Variational Analysis and Evolutionary Equations (T1) Elliott
Introduction to three-manifolds (T2) Schleimer
TQFT (T2) Kim
p-Adic Families of Modular Forms (T2) Lee
and other modules by Bath, Bristol, Imperial and Oxford (click "Running Courses" on TCC web-site)
 
 
MathSys CDT modules
MA930 Data Analysis and Machine Learning Richardson
MA932 Research Study Groups
Connaughton, Richardson, Timofeeva (CS)
MA933 Stochastic Modelling and Random Processes MacKay
MA934 Numerical Algorithms and Optimisation Connaughton
MA999 Fundamentals of Mathematical Modelling

Timofeeva (CS), Cimpeanu, three more people

MA5Q3 Topics in Complexity Science

TBA
 
Financial Maths MSc - only for students registered on this programme
MA901 (Week 0, core) Fundamental Tools  
MA907 (T1, core) Simulation and Machine Learning for Finance Barkley
MA908 (T2, option) PDEs in Finance
Theil