Skip to main content

Lecture List 2014-15

Lecture list for 2014-15

Years 1-4 are organised in terms in the next 3 tables. Later tables contain info about MSc and PhD courses, and courses in the MASDOC and the interdisciplinary DTCs (Doctoral Training Centres) etc.

TERM 1 (weeks 1-10)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis I (for Maths students) Pollicott
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (for MORSE, Maths/Phys, Discrete Maths students)
Micallef
MA133 Differential Equations (for Maths, Math/Phys students) Dedner
MA132 Foundations (for Maths students) Kozlovski
MA138 Sets and Numbers (for Maths/Physics, MORSE, Discrete Maths students)
O'Connell
MA125 Introduction to Geometry (weeks 1-5) Testa
MA136 Introduction to Abstract Algebra (weeks 6-10) Siksek
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay
Krammer
MA231 Vector Analysis
Micallef
MA241 Combinatorics
Ball
MA243 Geometry
Schleimer
MA244 Analysis III (Maths)
Zaboronski
MA250 PDE (weeks 6-10, continues in term 2)
Stinner
MA251 Algebra I: Advanced Linear Algebra
Krammer
MA258 Mathematical Analysis III (Maths/Physics and MORSE)
Ueltschi


IL006 Climate change (unusual option)
Levan (Physics)/Mond


YEAR 3
MA395 Essay (until end of Easter break) Kotecky (Wood term 2)
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA359 Measure Theory
Kotecky
MA377 Rings and Modules
Schlichting
MA390 Topics in Mathematical Biology
van den Berg
MA397 Consolidation
Jackson
MA398 Matrix Analysis and Algorithms
Techentrup/Schillings
MA3D4 Fractal Geometry
Mathe
MA3D5 Galois Theory
Siksek
MA3D9 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces
Zhang
MA3E5 History of Mathematics Gray
MA3F1 Introduction to Topology
Schleimer
MA3G7 Functional Analysis I
Sharp
MA3H3 Set Theory
Epstein
MA3H5 Manifolds
Gadre
MA3H8 Equivariant Bifurcation Theory
Wood


YEAR 4
MA469 Project (Terms 1-2) Nazarenko
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA424 Dynamical Systems
Smillie
MA426 Elliptic Curves
Anni
MA433 Fourier Analysis
Xu
MA482 Stochastic Analysis
Xue-Mei Hairer
MA4A2 Advanced PDEs
Topping
MA4A5 Algebraic Geometry
Maclagan
MA4C0 Differential Geometry (only starts in week 3)
Rodriguez
MA4E0 Lie Groups
Rumynin
MA4E7 Population Dynamics: Ecology and Epidemiology
Keeling
MA4H8 Ring Theory
Hajarnavis
MA4H9 Modular Forms
Masdeu
MA4J1 Continuum Mechanics
Kerr
MA4J3 Graph Theory
Lozin
MA4K0 Introduction to Uncertainty Quantification
Sullivan
MA4K2 Optimisation and Fixed Point Theory
Elliott
MA4K3 Complex Function Theory
Seco
MA4K6 Data Assimilation
Stuart
MSc
MA5Q5 First year MSc project (for 2-year MSc students only)
see MA469
MA5Q6 Graduate Algebra (also for PhD students)
Schlichting

 

TERM 2 (weeks 15-24)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis II (for Maths students) Robinson
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (for MORSE, Maths/Physics, Discrete Maths students) Mond
MA134 Geometry & Motion Barkley
MA106 Linear Algebra (for Maths students) Georgakopoulos
MA106 Linear Algebra (for MORSE, Maths/Physics, Discrete Maths students) X-M Hairer
MA124 Mathematics by Computer Tribe
MA117 Programming for Scientists Chester (Computer Science)
ST111 Probability A (wks 15-19) Assing (Statistics)
MA113 Differential Eqns A (MathStats, MORSE, Discrete Maths students, wks 15-19) Korepanov
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Krammer
MA222 Metric Spaces Preiss
MA225 Differentiation Sullivan
MA228 Numerical Analysis (weeks 15-19)
Kirkilionis
MA249 Algebra II: Groups and Rings Capdeboscq
MA250 PDE (weeks 15-19, continues from term 1) Stinner
MA252 Combinatorial Optimization
Lozin
MA253 Probability and Discrete Mathematics (Suspended)
Not running 14-15
MA254 Theory of ODE
Baesens
MA256 Introduction to Systems Biology
SysBio: Rand and others
MA257 Introduction to Number Theory
Cremona
IE3E1 Intro to Secondary School Teaching
Pitt (IoE)
 
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay (until end of Easter break) Kotecky (Wood term 2)
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA3A6 Algebraic Number Theory Loeffler
MA3B8 Complex Analysis
Weber
MA3D1 Fluid Dynamics
Nazarenko
MA3E1 Groups and Representations
Rumynin
MA3F2 Knot Theory
Krammer
MA3G1 Theory of PDEs Warnick
MA3G6 Commutative Algebra
Maclagan
MA3G8 Functional Analysis II
Ball
MA3H0 Numerical Analysis and PDEs Chen
MA3H2 Markov Processes and Percolation Theory
Adams
MA3H6 Algebraic Topology
Mond
MA3H7 Control Theory
Agapiou
IE420 Problem Solving (suitable for 3rd years)
Wood (for IoE)
YEAR 4
MA469 Project (Terms 1-2) Nazarenko
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA427 Ergodic Theory
Sharp
MA448 Hyperbolic Geometry
O'Connell
MA453 Lie Algebras
Capdeboscq
MA467 Presentations of Groups
Holt
MA474 Representation Theory
Bartel
MA475 Riemann Surfaces
Epstein
MA4A7 Quantum Mechanics: Basic Principles and Probabilistic Methods
Ueltschi
MA4E3 Asymptotic Methods
Baesens
MA4F7 Brownian Motion (also has ST code ST403)
Zygouras (Stats)
MA4G4 Introduction to Theoretical Neuroscience
Richardson (SysBio)
MA4G6 Calculus of Variations
Rindler
MA4H4 Geometric Group Theory
Bowditch
MA4J0 Advanced Real Analysis
Rodrigo
MA4J5 Structures of Complex Systems
Kirkilionis
MA4J6 Mathematics and Biophysics of Cell Dynamics
Burroughs
MA4K4 Topics in Interacting Particle Systems
Chleboun
MA4K5 Introduction to Mathematical Relativity
Warnick
 

MSc
NONE

 

TERM 3 (weeks 30-34)
YEAR 1
MA112 Experimental Maths Brendon-Penn / Cummings (Tribe)
YEAR 2
MA209 Variational Principles Theil
 
 
MASDOC MSc modules
MA912 (A1) Analysis for Linear PDEs - Term 1
Fritz
MA913 (C1) Scientific Computing - Term 1 Packwood
ST910 (P1) Probability - Term 1 Kendall (Statistics)
ST911 (S1) Statistics - Term 1 Oates (Statistics)
MA914 (A2) Topics in PDEs - Term 2 Stinner/Theil
MA915 (C2) Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis and PDEs - Term 2 (=TCC+Radcliffe support classes)
Elliott
MA911 (P2) Probability: Theory and Examples - Term 2
Adams
ST912 (S2) Statistics - Term 2
Jenkins (Statistics)
MA916 Research Study Groups (Terms 1 and 2) various
MA917, MA921, ST913 Summer Research Projects (Mathematics, M+S, Statistics) organised by MASDOC DoS
CH948 Warwick Interdisciplinary Science Transferable Skills MOAC
 
Mathematics PhD level modules (not usually taken for credit) - see also TCC modules below
MA613 McKay Correspondence and an Introduction to Derived Categories (term 1? ) [NEW/ Symposium]
Reid
Some Symposium visitors also give some lectures
Reid
 
 
TCC - Taught Course Centre (EPSRC funded PhD level modules; Warwick, Oxford, Imperial, Bristol, Bath)
2014-15 (term1) Outer Space and Automorphisms of Free Groups Vogtmann
2014-15 (term 2) A second course in Algebraic Number Theory
Dokchitser
2014-15 (term 2) Finite Element Methods (= MA915 = MASDOC C2)
Elliott
2014-15 (term 2) Infinite Ergodic Theory Kosloff
2014-15 (term 3) Stochastic PDEs Xu and Labbe
and 16 other modules provided by Bath, Bristol, Imperial and Oxford.
Complete Term 1 and Term 2 lists are here (2014-15)
 
 
Selected MASC, MathSys (Complexity) DTC modules
MOAC/MASC CH924 Mathematical Models of Biological Systems (Term 1) van den Berg
MathSys: MA933 Networks and Random Processes (first half of term 1) Grosskinsky
MathSys: MA9xx Applied Dynamical Systems Timofeeva (DCS)
MathSys: MA934 Numerical Methods (second half of term 1)
Connaughton
MathSys: MA9xx Data Analysis Graham (Stats)
MathSys: MA9xx Topics in Mathematical Modelling

MacKay/Keeling and others

MathSys: CO902 Probabilistic and Statistical Inference (term 2)
Wild (SysBio)
MathSys: CO904 Statistical Mechanics (term 2 TBC) Alexander (Physics)
MathSys: CO923 Computational Methods for Complex Systems (term 2, 18 CATS) del Genio
Mathsys: related MA4 modules include (see above): MA4E7, MA4G4, MA4J5, MA4J6, MA4K4
(see above)
Complexity Science IM903: Complexity in Social Science (April?)
various
 
Centre for Scientific Computing MSc (link)

2014-15: The MSc exists - some MA4 Maths courses may be listed as options. Other modules include:

CY900 Foundations of Scientific Computing (one week, online)

CY901 High Performance Computing (expansion of a 4th year Physics course)
CY903 Data Structures and Algorithms (WMG, also taken by some PhD students)
 
Financial Maths MSc - only for students registered on this programme
MA901 Fundamental Tools (week 0) - shared with Statistics (RAs and PhDs)
C++ half of: Asset Pricing and C++ (both terms) Kozlovski
MA907 (Term 1) (core module) Numerical Methods Kozlovski
MA908 (Term 2) (optional module): PDEs in Finance
Theil
 
Modules taught (and organised) outside the Dept
CS136 Discrete Mathematics 1 (term 1)
Computer Science
CS137 Discrete Mathematics 2 (term 2) Computer Science