Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Lecture List 2015-16

Lecture list for 2015-16


Years 1-4 are organised in terms in the next 3 tables. Later tables contain info about MSc and PhD courses, and courses in the MASDOC and the interdisciplinary CDTs (Centres for Doctoral Training) etc.

TERM 1 (weeks 1-10)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis I (for Maths students) Schlichting
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (for MORSE, Maths/Phys, Discrete Maths students)
Micallef
MA133 Differential Equations (for Maths, Math/Phys students) Dedner
MA132 Foundations (for Maths students) Kozlovski
MA138 Sets and Numbers (for Maths/Physics, MORSE, Discrete Maths students)
Testa
MA125 Introduction to Geometry (weeks 1-5) Brown
MA136 Introduction to Abstract Algebra (weeks 6-10) Siksek
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay
Krammer
MA231 Vector Analysis
Micallef
MA241 Combinatorics
Ball
MA243 Geometry
Schleimer
MA244 Analysis III (Maths)
Zaboronski
MA250 PDE (weeks 6-10, continues in term 2)
Van den Berg
MA251 Algebra I: Advanced Linear Algebra
Krammer
MA258 Mathematical Analysis III (Maths/Physics and MORSE)
Nazarenko


IL006 Climate change (unusual option)
Mond


YEAR 3
MA395 Essay (until end of Easter break) Kotecky
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA359 Measure Theory
Kotecky
MA377 Rings and Modules
Schlichting
MA390 Topics in Mathematical Biology
van den Berg
MA397 Consolidation
Jackson
MA398 Matrix Analysis and Algorithms
Teckentrup
MA3D4 Fractal Geometry
Mathe
MA3D5 Galois Theory
Siksek
MA3D9 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces
Zhang
MA3E5 History of Mathematics Gray
MA3F1 Introduction to Topology
Schleimer
MA3G7 Functional Analysis I
Sharp
MA3H3 Set Theory
Epstein
MA3H5 Manifolds
Bowditch
MA3H8 Equivariant Bifurcation Theory
Wood


YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Barkley
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA424 Dynamical Systems
Smillie
MA433 Fourier Analysis
Rodrigo
MA442 Group Theory
Holt
MA482 Stochastic Analysis
Tribe
MA4A2 Advanced PDEs
Zheng
MA4A5 Algebraic Geometry
Boehning
MA4E0 Lie Groups
Rumynin
MA4H8 Ring Theory
Hajarnavis
MA4H9 Modular Forms
Masdeu
MA4J3 Graph Theory
Lozin
MA4K0 Introduction to Uncertainty Quantification
Stuart
MA4K2 Optimisation and Fixed Point Theory
Elliott
MA4L1 Math Modelling in Biology and Medicine [new for 15-16]
Kirkilionis
MSc
MA5Q5 First year MSc project (for 2-year MSc students only)
see MA469
TERM 2 (weeks 15-24)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis II (for Maths students) Robinson
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (for MORSE, Maths/Physics, Discrete Maths students) Gratwick/Brown
MA134 Geometry & Motion Barkley
MA106 Linear Algebra (for Maths students) Georgakopoulos
MA106 Linear Algebra (for MORSE, Maths/Physics, Discrete Maths students) Holt
MA124 Mathematics by Computer Tribe
MA117 Programming for Scientists Adam Chester (DCS)
ST111 Probability A (wks 15-19) Assing (Statistics)
MA113 Differential Eqns A (MathStats, MORSE, Discrete Maths, wks 15-19) Korepanov
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Krammer
MA222 Metric Spaces Melbourne
MA225 Differentiation Pikhurko
MA228 Numerical Analysis (weeks 15-19)
Kirkilionis
MA249 Algebra II: Groups and Rings Capdeboscq
MA250 PDE (weeks 15-19, continues from term 1) Theil
MA252 Combinatorial Optimization
Lozin
MA254 Theory of ODE
Simm
MA256 Introduction to Systems Biology
SysBio: Rand and others
MA257 Introduction to Number Theory
Cremona
IE3E1 Intro to Secondary School Teaching
Andrea Pitt (IoE)
 
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay (until end of Easter break) Kotecky
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA3A6 Algebraic Number Theory Mascot/Page
MA3B8 Complex Analysis
X-M Li
MA3D1 Fluid Dynamics
Sprittles
MA3E1 Groups and Representations
Reid
MA3E7 Problem solving [new for 15-16, replaces IE420] Wood
MA3F2 Knot Theory
Krammer
MA3G1 Theory of PDEs Duong
MA3G6 Commutative Algebra
Maclagan
MA3G8 Functional Analysis II
Robinson
MA3H0 Numerical Analysis and PDEs Chen
MA3H2 Markov Processes and Percolation Theory
Adams
MA3H6 Algebraic Topology
Mond
MA3H7 Control Theory
Ortner
MA3J1 Tensors, Spinors and Rotations
Rumynin
MA3J2 Combinatorics II [new for 15-16]
Kral
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Barkley
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA426 Elliptic Curves
Anni
MA427 Ergodic Theory
Sharp
MA453 Lie Algebras
Capdeboscq
MA474 Representation Theory
Bartel
MA475 Riemann Surfaces
Epstein
MA4A7 Quantum Mechanics: Basic Principles and Probabilistic Methods
Gelfreich
MA4C0 Differential Geometry 
Bryan
MA4E7 Population Dynamics: Ecology and Epidemiology
Hollingsworth
MA4F7 Brownian Motion (also has ST code ST403)
Zygouras (Stats)
MA4G4 Introduction to Theoretical Neuroscience
Richardson (SysBio)
MA4H4 Geometric Group Theory
Bowditch
MA4J0 Advanced Real Analysis
Weber
MA4J6 Mathematics and Biophysics of Cell Dynamics
Burroughs
MA4K4 Topics in Interacting Particle Systems
Chleboun
MA4L0 Topics in Advanced Fluids NEW 15-16
Nazarenko
MSc
NONE

 

TERM 3 (weeks 30-34)
YEAR 1
MA112 Experimental Maths Brendon-Penn / Cummings (Tribe)
YEAR 2
MA209 Variational Principles Wolfram
 
 
MASDOC MSc modules
MA912 (A1) Analysis for Linear PDEs - Term 1
Fritz
MA913 (C1) Scientific Computing - Term 1 Icardi
ST910 (P1) Probability - Term 1 Kendall (Statistics)
ST911 (S1) Statistics - Term 1 Oates (Statistics)
MA914 (A2) Topics in PDEs - Term 2 Elliott
MA915 (C2) Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis and PDEs - Term 2 (+Radcliffe, support classes)
Dedner/Stinner
MA911 (P2) Probability: Theory and Examples - Term 2
Adams
ST912 (S2) Statistics - Term 2
TBA (Statistics)


MA916 Research Study Groups (Terms 1 and 2) various
MA917, MA921, ST913 Summer Research Projects (Mathematics, M+S, Statistics) organised by MASDOC DoS
CH948 Warwick Interdisciplinary Science Transferable Skills MOAC
 
Mathematics PhD level modules (not usually taken for credit) - see also TCC modules below
MA606 Modern Analysis (term 1)
Preiss
MA608 Topics in Geometric Analysis (terms 2 and 3)
Topping
MA613 Topic in Algebraic Geometry (terms 2 and 3)
Reid and others
 
 
TCC - Taught Course Centre (EPSRC funded PhD level modules; Warwick, Oxford, Imperial, Bristol, Bath)
2015-16 (term 1) Introduction to Schemes
Maclagan
2015-16 (term 2) Compactifications of moduli spaces of tori and graphs
Vogtmann 
2015-16 (term 2) Large-Scale Dynamics of Stochastic Particle Systems
Grosskinsky
2015-16 (term 2) Advanced Stochastic Analysis Hairer (Martin)
2015-16 (term 3) Infinite Ergodic Theory Kosloff
 
and 16 other modules provided by Bath, Bristol, Imperial and Oxford
 
 
MathSys CDT modules (and other CDTs)
MathSys: MA933 Networks and Random Processes (first half of term 1) Grosskinsky
MathSys: MA998 Applied Dynamical Systems Timofeeva (DCS)
MathSys: MA932 MathSys Study Groups
Keeling (lead)
MathSys: MA934 Numerical Methods (second half of term 1)
Connaughton
MathSys: MA930 Data Analysis Graham (Stats)
MathSys: MA999 Topics in Mathematical Modelling

van den Berg (lead)

MathSys: CO902 Probabilistic and Statistical Inference (term 2)
Wild (SysBio)
MathSys: CO904 Statistical Mechanics [not running 15-16]
MathSys: CO923 Computational Methods for Complex Systems (term 2, 18 CATS) Johnson
MathSys: MA931 MathSys MSc project Graham (Stats)
Mathsys: related MA4 modules include (see above): MA4E7 (Hollingsworth), MA4G4 (Richardson), MA4J6 (Burroughs); MA4K4 (Chleboun)
(see above)
Complexity Science IM903: Centre for Interdisciplinary Methodology (Uprichard)
Johnson (lead)
Predictive Modelling MSc (Engineering) - due to start in 2016-17 none
 
Centre for Scientific Computing MSc

2014-15: The MSc exists - some MA4 Maths courses may be listed as options for this MSc

CY900 Foundations of Scientific Computing (one week, online)

CY901 High Performance Computing (expansion of a 4th year Physics course)
CY903 Data Structures and Algorithms (WMG, also taken by some PhD students)
 
Financial Maths MSc - only for students registered on this programme
MA901 Fundamental Tools (week 0) - shared with Statistics (RAs and PhDs)
C++ half of: Asset Pricing and C++ (both terms) Kozlovski
MA907 (Term 1) (core module) Numerical Methods Kozlovski
MA908 (Term 2) (optional module): PDEs in Finance
Theil
 
Modules taught (and organised) outside the Dept
CS136 Discrete Mathematics 1 (term 1)
Computer Science
CS137 Discrete Mathematics 2 (term 2) Computer Science