Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Lecture List 2016-17

Lecture list for 2016-17

Years 1-4 are organised in terms in the next 3 tables. Later tables contain info about MSc and PhD courses, and courses in the MASDOC and the interdisciplinary CDTs (Centres for Doctoral Training) etc.


TERM 1 (weeks 1-10)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis I (for Maths students) Schlichting
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (for MORSE, Maths/Phys, Discrete Maths students) Micallef
MA133 Differential Equations (for Maths, Math/Phys students) Dedner
MA132 Foundations (for Maths students) Kozlovski
MA138 Sets and Numbers (for Maths/Physics, MORSE, Discrete Maths students) Harper
MA125 Introduction to Geometry (weeks 1-5) Mondino
MA136 Introduction to Abstract Algebra (weeks 6-10) Siksek
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay
Krammer
MA231 Vector Analysis
Micallef
MA241 Combinatorics
Ball
MA243 Geometry
Boehning/Brown
MA244 Analysis III (Maths)
Nazarenko
MA250 PDE (weeks 6-10, continues in term 2)
van den Berg
MA251 Algebra I: Advanced Linear Algebra
Krammer
MA258 Mathematical Analysis III (Maths/Physics and MORSE)
Ueltschi


IL006 Climate change (unusual option)
Mond


YEAR 3
MA395 Essay (until end of Easter break) Kotecky
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA359 Measure Theory
Kotecky
MA377 Rings and Modules
Schlichting
MA390 Topics in Mathematical Biology
van den Berg
MA397 Consolidation
Jackson
MA3D4 Fractal Geometry
Mathe
MA3D5 Galois Theory
Siksek
MA3D9 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces
Zhang
MA3E5 History of Mathematics Gray
MA3F1 Introduction to Topology Mond
MA3G7 Functional Analysis I
Sharp
MA3H3 Set Theory
Epstein
MA3H5 Manifolds
Bowditch
MA3J3 Bifurcations, Catastrophes and Symmetry
Wood
MA3J4 Mathematical Modelling and PDEs
Wolfram
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Barkley
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA424 Dynamical Systems
Pollicott
MA433 Fourier Analysis
Rodrigo
MA467 Presentations of Groups
Holt
MA482 Stochastic Analysis
X-M Li
MA4A2 Advanced PDEs
Xu/Zheng
MA4A5 Algebraic Geometry
Boehning
MA4C0 Differential Geometry
Choffrut/Jiang
MA4E0 Lie Groups
Rumynin
MA4H8 Ring Theory
Hajarnavis
MA4H9 Modular Forms
Harikumar
MA4J3 Graph Theory
Lozin
MA4J5 Structures of Complex Systems
Kirkilionis
MA4L3 Large Deviation Theory
Adams

 

TERM 2 (weeks 15-24)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis II (for Maths students) Robinson
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (for MORSE, Math/Phys, Disc Maths) Ball
MA134 Geometry & Motion Zaboronski
MA106 Linear Algebra (for Maths students) Capdeboscq
MA106 Linear Algebra (for MORSE, Maths/Physics, Discrete Maths) Testa
MA124 Mathematics by Computer Tribe
MA117 Programming for Scientists Chester (DCS)
ST111 Probability A (wks 15-19) Assing (Statistics)
MA113 Differential Eqns A (MathStats, MORSE, Discrete Maths, wks 15-19) Zurcher
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Krammer
MA222 Metric Spaces Rmoutil/Brown
MA225 Differentiation Pikhurko
MA228 Numerical Analysis (weeks 15-19) Kirkilionis
MA249 Algebra II: Groups and Rings Rumynin
MA250 PDE (weeks 15-19, continues from term 1) van den Berg
MA252 Combinatorial Optimization
Lozin
MA254 Theory of ODE
Baesens
MA256 Introduction to Systems Biology
Burroughs ++
MA257 Introduction to Number Theory
Cremona
IE3E1 Intro to Secondary School Teaching (IoE)
 
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay (until end of Easter break) Kotecky
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA3A6 Algebraic Number Theory Mascot/Page
MA3B8 Complex Analysis
X-M Li
MA3D1 Fluid Dynamics
Sprittles
MA3E1 Groups and Representations
Reid
MA3J2 Combinatorics II
Kral
MA3E7 Problem solving Wood
MA3F2 Knot Theory
Krammer
MA3G1 Theory of PDEs B Sharp
MA3G6 Commutative Algebra
Maclagan
MA3G8 Functional Analysis II
Robinson
MA3H0 Numerical Analysis and PDEs Stinner
MA3H2 Markov Processes and Percolation Theory
Kotecky
MA3H6 Algebraic Topology
Schleimer
MA3H7 Control Theory
Ortner
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Barkley
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA426 Elliptic Curves [Will not run in 16/17]
n/a
MA427 Ergodic Theory
Sharp
MA453 Lie Algebras
Capdeboscq
MA474 Representation Theory
Bartel
MA475 Riemann Surfaces
Smillie
MA4A7 Quantum Mechanics: Basic Principles and Probabilistic Methods
Gelfreich
MA4E3 Asymptotic Methods
Baesens
MA4E7 Population Dynamics: Ecology and Epidemiology
Dyson
MA4F7 Brownian Motion (also has ST code ST403)
Zygouras (Stats)
MA4G4 Introduction to Theoretical Neuroscience
Richardson
MA4G6 Calculus of Variations
Rindler
MA4H4 Geometric Group Theory
Bowditch
MA4H7 Atmospheric Dynamics
Kerr
MA4J0 Advanced Real Analysis
Weber
MA4J7 Cohomology and Poincare Duality
Vogtmann
MA4L0 Advanced Topics in Fluids
Nazarenko
MA4L2 Statistical Mechanics
Ueltschi

 

TERM 3 (weeks 30-34)
YEAR 1
MA112 Experimental Maths Brendon-Penn / Cummings (Tribe)
YEAR 2
MA209 Variational Principles Wolfram
 
 
MASDOC MSc modules
MA912 (A1) Analysis for Linear PDEs - Term 1
Hudson
MA913 (C1) Scientific Computing - Term 1 Icardi
ST910 (P1) Probability - Term 1 Kendall (Statistics)
ST911 (S1) Statistics - Term 1 Oates (Statistics)
MA914 (A2) Topics in PDEs - Term 2 Elliott
MA915 (C2) Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis and PDEs - Term 2 (+Radcliffe, support classes) Dedner/Stinner
MA911 (P2) Probability: Theory and Examples - Term 2
Adams
ST912 (S2) Statistics - Term 2
TBA (Statistics)


MA916 Research Study Groups (Terms 1 and 2) various
MA917, MA921, ST913 Summer Research Projects (Mathematics, M+S, Statistics) organised by MASDOC DoS
CH948 Warwick Interdisciplinary Science Transferable Skills MOAC
 
Mathematics PhD level modules (not usually taken for credit) - see also TCC modules below
MA606 Modern Analysis (term 1)
Preiss
MA608 Topics in Geometric Analysis (terms 2 and 3)
Topping
MA613 Topics in Algebraic Geometry (terms 2 and 3)
Reid and others
 
 
TCC - Taught Course Centre (EPSRC funded PhD level modules; Warwick, Oxford, Imperial, Bristol, Bath)
Homological Algebra - Term 1
Loeffler
Computing Modular Forms - Term 1
Pacetti
Mathematical and Statistical challenges in Cancer (also available as MA5Q3 Topics in Complexity Science) - Term 2
Burroughs
Large-Scale Dynamics of Stochastic Particle Systems (also available as CO905) - Term 2
Grosskinsky
and 16 other modules by Bath, Bristol, Imperial and Oxford (click "Running Courses" on TCC web-site)
 
 
MathSys CDT modules (and other CDTs)
MathSys: MA933 Networks and Random Processes (first half of term 1) Grosskinsky
MathSys: MA998 Applied Dynamical Systems Tildesley
MathSys: MA932 MathSys Study Groups
Keeling ++
MathSys: MA934 Numerical Methods (second half of term 1) Connaughton
MathSys: MA930 Data Analysis Wild
MathSys: MA999 Topics in Mathematical Modelling

MacKay ++

MathSys: CO902 Probabilistic and Statistical Inference (term 2) Not running 16/17

MathSys: CO923 Computational Methods for Complex Systems
(term 2, 18 CATS)

Johnson
MathSys: MA931 MathSys MSc project TBA (Stats)
Mathsys: related MA4 modules include (see above): MA4E7, MA4G4 (see above)
Complexity Science IM903: Centre for Interdisciplinary
Methodology (Uprichard)
Not running 16/17
Predictive Modelling MSc (Engineering) - TBA  
 
Centre for Scientific Computing MSc

2014-15: The MSc exists - some MA4 Maths courses may be listed as options for this MSc

CY900 Foundations of Scientific Computing (one week, online)

CY901 High Performance Computing (expansion of a 4th year Physics course)
CY903 Data Structures and Algorithms (WMG, also taken by some PhD students)
 
Financial Maths MSc - only for students registered on this programme
MA901 Fundamental Tools (week 0) - shared with Statistics (RAs and PhDs)
C++ half of: Asset Pricing and C++ (both terms) Kozlovski
MA907 (Term 1) (core module) Numerical Methods Kozlovski
MA908 (Term 2) (optional module): PDEs in Finance
Not running 16/17
 
Modules taught (and organised) outside the Dept
CS136 Discrete Mathematics 1 (term 1)
Computer Science
CS137 Discrete Mathematics 2 (term 2) Computer Science