Skip to main content

Lecture List 2017-18

Lecture list for 2017-18

Years 1-4 are organised in terms in the next 3 tables. Later tables contain info about MSc and PhD courses, and courses in the MASDOC and the interdisciplinary CDTs (Centres for Doctoral Training) etc.


TERM 1 (weeks 1-10)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis I (for Maths students) Schlichting
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (MORSE, Maths/Phys, Disc Maths) Micallef
MA133 Differential Equations (Maths, Math/Phys) Wood
MA132 Foundations (Maths students) Kozlovski
MA138 Sets and Numbers (Maths/Physics, MORSE, Disc Maths) Harper
MA125 Introduction to Geometry (weeks 1-5) Mondino
MA136 Introduction to Abstract Algebra (weeks 6-10) Siksek
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay
Krammer
MA231 Vector Analysis
Micallef
MA241 Combinatorics
Kotecky
MA243 Geometry
Boehning/Heuberger
MA244 Analysis III (Maths)
Nazarenko
MA250 PDE (weeks 6-10, continues in term 2)
van den Berg
MA251 Algebra I: Advanced Linear Algebra
Krammer
MA258 Mathematical Analysis III (Maths/Physics and MORSE)
Ueltschi
IL006 Climate change (unusual option)
Mond


YEAR 3
MA395 Essay (until end of Easter break) Kotecky
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA359 Measure Theory
Zergaenge
MA377 Rings and Modules
Schlichting
MA390 Topics in Mathematical Biology
van den Berg
MA397 Consolidation
Jackson
MA3D5 Galois Theory
Capdeboscq
MA3D9 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces
Ambrozio
MA3E5 History of Mathematics Gray
MA3F1 Introduction to Topology Schleimer
MA3G7 Functional Analysis I
Sharp
MA3H3 Set Theory
Mathe
MA3H5 Manifolds
Bowditch
MA3J3 Bifurcations, Catastrophes and Symmetry
Wood
MA3J4 Mathematical Modelling and PDEs
Wolfram


YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Barkley / Zaboronski
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA424 Dynamical Systems
Pollicott
MA433 Fourier Analysis
Rodrigo
MA482 Stochastic Analysis
Weber
MA4A2 Advanced PDEs
Jamroz
MA4A5 Algebraic Geometry
Boehning
MA4C0 Differential Geometry
Topping
MA4E0 Lie Groups
Zhang
MA4G5 Analytical Fluid Mechanics
Pooley
MA4H0 Applied Dynamical Systems
Baesens
MA4H8 Ring Theory
Hajarnavis
MA4J3 Graph Theory
Lozin
MA4K3 Complex Function Theory
Vytnova
MA4L1 Math modelling in Biology and Medecine
Kirkilionis
MA4L3 Large Deviation Theory
Adams

 

TERM 2 (weeks 15-24)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis II (Maths) Theil
MA137 Mathematical Analysis (MORSE, Math/Phys, Disc Maths) Ball
MA134 Geometry & Motion Zaboronski
MA106 Linear Algebra (Maths) Maclagan
MA106 Linear Algebra (MORSE, Maths/Physics, Discrete Maths) Testa
MA124 Mathematics by Computer Tribe
MA117 Programming for Scientists Chester (DCS)
ST111 Probability A (wks 15-19) Warren (Statistics)
MA113 Differential Eqns A (MathStats, MORSE, Disc Maths, wks 15-19) Esenturk
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Krammer
MA222 Metric Spaces Melbourne
MA225 Differentiation Pikhurko
MA228 Numerical Analysis (weeks 15-19) Kirkilionis
MA249 Algebra II: Groups and Rings Rumynin
MA250 PDE (weeks 15-19, continues from term 1) van den Berg
MA252 Combinatorial Optimization
Lozin
MA254 Theory of ODE
Baesens
MA257 Introduction to Number Theory
Cremona
IE3E1 Intro to Secondary School Teaching (IoE)
 
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay (until end of Easter break) Kotecky
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA3A6 Algebraic Number Theory Siksek
MA3B8 Complex Analysis
Rindler
MA3D1 Fluid Dynamics
Sprittles
MA3D4 Fractal Geometry
Mathe
MA3E1 Groups and Representations
Reid
MA3E7 Problem solving TBC
MA3F2 Knot Theory
Krammer
MA3G1 Theory of PDEs Braun
MA3G6 Commutative Algebra Li
MA3G8 Functional Analysis II
Robinson
MA3H0 Numerical Analysis and PDEs Stinner
MA3H2 Markov Processes and Percolation Theory
Kotecky
MA3H6 Algebraic Topology
Mond
MA3H7 Control Theory
Ortner
MA3J2 Combinatorics II
Ball
 

YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Barkley / Zaboronski
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA442 Group Theory Holt
MA426 Elliptic Curves
Testa
MA427 Ergodic Theory
Sharp
MA474 Representation Theory
Rumynin
MA475 Riemann Surfaces
Smillie
MA4A7 Quantum Mechanics: Basic Principles and Probabilistic Methods
Gelfreich
MA4E7 Population Dynamics: Ecology and Epidemiology
Dyson
MA4F7 Brownian Motion (also has ST code ST403)
Zygouras (Stats)
MA4H4 Geometric Group Theory
Bowditch
MA4H7 Atmospheric Dynamics
Kerr
MA4J0 Advanced Real Analysis
Sohinger
MA4J7 Cohomology and Poincare Duality
Vogtmann
MA4L2 Statistical Mechanics
Ueltschi
MA4L4 Mathematical Acoustics Brambley
MA4L6 Analytic Number Theory
Harper

 

TERM 3 (weeks 30-34)
YEAR 1
MA112 Experimental Maths Brendon-Penn / Cummings (Tribe)
   
YEAR 2
MA209 Variational Principles Gelfreich
MA256 Introduction to Systems Biology Tildesley
 
 
MASDOC MSc modules
MA912 (A1) Analysis for Linear PDEs - Term 1
Hudson
MA913 (C1) Scientific Computing - Term 1 Grafke
ST910 (P1) Probability - Term 1 Kendall (Statistics)
ST911 (S1) Statistics - Term 1 Oates (Statistics)
MA914 (A2) Topics in PDEs - Term 2 Elliott
MA915 (C2) Adv Topics in Numerical Analysis and PDEs - Term 2 Dedner/Stinner
MA911 (P2) Probability: Theory and Examples - Term 2
Adams
ST912 (S2) Statistics - Term 2
TBA (Statistics)


MA916 Research Study Groups (Terms 1 and 2) various
MA917, MA921, ST913 Summer Research Projects (Mathematics, M+S, Statistics) organised by MASDOC DoS
CH948 Warwick Interdisciplinary Science Transferable Skills MOAC
 
Mathematics PhD level modules (not usually taken for credit) - see also TCC modules below


MA608 Topics in Geometric Analysis (terms 2 and 3)
Topping
MA613 Topics in Algebraic Geometry (terms 1, 2 and 3)
Reid and others
 
 
TCC - Taught Course Centre (EPSRC funded PhD level modules; Warwick, Oxford, Imperial, Bristol, Bath)
Riemann Hypothesis - Term 1 Mackay
- Term 1 Maclagan

- Term 2

Robinson
- Term 2 Schleimer
and 16 other modules by Bath, Bristol, Imperial and Oxford (click "Running Courses" on TCC web-site)
 
 
MathSys CDT modules (and other CDTs)
MathSys: MA933 Networks and Random Processes (first half of term 1) Grosskinsky
MathSys: MA998 Applied Dynamical Systems Timofeeva (CS)
MathSys: MA932 MathSys Study Groups
Richardson ++
MathSys: MA934 Numerical Methods (second half of term 1) Connaughton
MathSys: MA930 Data Analysis Richardson
MathSys: MA999 Topics in Mathematical Modelling

MacKay ++

MA5Q3 Topics in Complexity Science (Large Scale Dynamics)

Grosskinsky
MathSys: MA931 MathSys MSc project Grosskinsky
Mathsys: related MA4 modules include (see above): MA4E7 (see above)

 
 
Financial Maths MSc - only for students registered on this programme
MA901 Fundamental Tools (week 0) - shared with Statistics Simm
MA936 C++ for Quantitative Finance (both terms) Reizenstein / Dedner
MA907 (Term 1) (core module) Numerical Methods Barkley
MA908 (Term 2) (optional module): PDEs in Finance
Theil