Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Programme

Day

Time

Session

 

July 11

08:30-9.15

Registration and coffee

 

09:20

Welcome

Dr Meera Unnikrishnan

Prof Lawrence Young, Pro-Dean, Warwick Medical School

 

 

Session 1 Staphylococcal genomics

Chair: TBD

 

09:30

Josh Harling-Lee, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh

Network analysis of the Staphylococcus aureus pangenome reveals high variability in gene content, distribution and function

 

09:50

Merianne Mohamad, University of Leeds

The Diversity of Pleuromutilin Resistance Determinants in Staphylococci

 

10:10

Joanna Alves, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh

Staphylococcus aureus infection of human macrophages selects for novel pathogenic variants

 

10:30-11.00

Poster Flash talks (3 min each) x 5

Kathryn Maskew

Martin Sutton

Oliver Carnell

Kate Watkins

Victoria Lund

 

11:00-11:30

Coffee

 

 

Session II Staphylococcal physiology

Chair: TBD

 

11.30

Christopher F. Schuster, Imperial College London

High-throughput TN-seq highlights cell wall as an important barrier for osmotic stress in Staphylococcus aureus

 

11:50

Inderpreet Kaur, University of Leicester

Copper hyper-resistance in Staphylococcus aureus USA300

 

12:10

Rebecca Clarke, Imperial College London

A single DNA repair pathway enables staphylococcal survival during exposure to host immune cells and antibiotics

 

12:30

Sophie Irving, Florey Institute, University of Sheffield

Functional characterisation of (p)ppGpp synthetases: enzymes required for bacterial stress adaptation and survival

 

12:50-14:00

Lunch

 

14.00-15:00

Poster presentations

 

15:00-15:30

Coffee and cake

 

 

Session III Staphylococcal virulence mechanisms

Chair: TBD

 

15:30

Emily Stevens, University of Bristol

Cytolytic toxin production by Staphylococcus aureus is dependent upon the activity of the protoheme IX farnesyltransferase

 

15:50

Joshua Sutton, University of Sheffield

Murein from murine: The role of Staphylococcus aureus cell wall structure during host-pathogen interaction

 

16:10

Seana Duggan, University of Bristol

A small membrane protein critical to both the offensive and defensive capabilities of Staphylococcus aureus

 

16:30

Keynote seminar

Dr Christiane Wolz, University of Tubingen

Stringent Response in Staphylococcus aureus

 

19.00

Dinner @ Rootes restaurant, 1st floor Rootes Building

July 12

 

Session V Staphylococcal-host interactions

Chair:

 

09:30

Thaina da Costa, Trinity College Dublin

Fibronectin Binding Proteins Mediate Adherence of Staphylococcus aureus to the Corneocyte Protein Loricrin

 

09:50

Amy Pickering, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh

Host-specialised fibrinogen-binding by a bacterial surface protein promotes biofilm formation and innate immune evasion

 

10:10

Alanna Kelly, Trinity College Dublin

Immunosuppression induced by S. aureus during nasal colonisation and its impacts on vaccine function

 

10:30

Jo Purves, University of Leicester

Air pollution induces an adaptive response in Staphylococcus aureus and alters host-pathogen interaction

 

11:00-11:30

coffee

 

 

Session VI Staphylococcal AMR mechanisms

Chair: TBD

 

11.30

Elizabeth Ledger, Imperial College London

Staphylococcus aureus persisters survive exposure to daptomycin by preventing antibiotic binding

 

11:50

Arya Gupta, St George’s, University of London

High frequency antimicrobial resistance gene transfer mediated by endogenous bacteriophage in clinical MRSA

 

12:10

Marwa Hassan, University of Warwick

Staphylococcus antibiotic-induced persistence

 

12:30

Lunch

 

13:00

Prize giving

 

 

End of meeting