Skip to main content

Programme


*All talks will take place in Seminar Room 1, 2nd Floor*

Friday, 23rd March

  • (11:45 - 14:00 - Warwick Minibus Group, meet Stats Common Room 11:30 at latest, for 11:45 sharp departure)
  • 14:00 - 14:55 - Arrive (Room check-in available from 14:00 from reception)
  • 14:55 - 15:00 - Welcome
  • 15:00 - 16:00 - Owen Jones (Cardiff) - Stochastic Simulation and Optimisation (Talk 1 / 3)
  • 16:00 - 16:45 - Afternoon Tea (Blayney Room)
  • 16:45 - 18:30 - Poster Session (Weaver Room)
    • Francois-Xavier Briol (Warwick) - "Bayesian Quadrature for Multiple Related Integrals"
    • Mathias Cronjager (Oxford) - "How many ways can we explain the same set of genetic sequences?"
    • David Hartley (Warwick) - "A Bayesian approach to structured expert judgement"
    • Jack Jewson (Warwick) - "Robust Bayesian Updating
    • Kim Kenobi (Aberystwyth) - "The dolphins of Cardigan Bay - modelling dolphin sightings 2005-15"
    • Giulio Morina (Warwick) - "From a Bernoulli Factory to a Coin Enterprise via Perfect Sampling of Markov Chains"
    • Francesco Sanna Passino (Imperial) - "Bayesian methods for separating human and automated activity in large computer networks"
    • David Selby (Warwick) - "Ranking influential communities in networks"
    • Alex Terenin (Imperial) - "Polya Urn Latent Dirichlet Allocation: using sparsity to accelerate MCMC in natural language processing"
    • George Vasdekis (Warwick) - "The Zig-Zag Process"
    • Rachel Wilkerson (Warwick) - "A Suite of Bayesian Diagnostics for the Chain Event Graph"
  • 18:30 - 19:45 - Dinner (Dining Room)
  • 19:45 - 20:45 - Louis Aslett (Durham) - Cryptography and Statistics: a short introduction (Talk 1 / 3)
  • 20:45 - Finish / Bar (Joicey Room)

Saturday, 24th March

  • 08:00 - 09:00 - Breakfast (Dining Room)
  • 09:00 - 10:00 - Louis Aslett (Durham) - Cryptography and Statistics: a short introduction (Talk 2 / 3)
  • 10:00 - 11:00 - Owen Jones (Cardiff) - Stochastic Simulation and Optimisation (Talk 2 / 3)  
  • 11:00 - 11:30 - Morning Coffee (Blayney Room)
  • 11:30 - 12:30 - Christian Robert (Dauphine) - ABC convergence and misspecification
  • 12:30 - 13:30 - Lunch (Dining Room)
  • 13:30 - 16:30 - Free afternoon (13:00 - 16:30 - Optional (Free) Powis Castle & Garden Trip, departure from lunch hall)
  • 16:30 - 17:30 - Afternoon Tea (Blayney Room)
  • 17:30 - 18:30 - Mark Briers (ATI) - Statistical Challenges in Cyber Security
  • 18:30 - 19:45 - Dinner (Dining Room)
  • 19:45 - 20:45 - Patrick Rubin-Delanchy (Bristol) - Mathematical progress on the connection between spectral embedding and network models used by the probability, statistics and machine-learning communities
  • 20:45 - Finish / Bar (Joicey Room)

Sunday, 25th March

  • 08:00 - 09:00 - Breakfast (Dining Room)
  • 09:00 - 09:15 - Check-Out (return keys to reception before 09:15, and move luggage to luggage store)
  • 09:15 - 10:15 - Owen Jones (Cardiff) - Stochastic Simulation and Optimisation (Talk 3 / 3)
  • 10:15 - 11:15 - Louis Aslett (Durham) - Cryptography and Statistics: a short introduction (Talk 3 / 3)
  • 11.15 - 11.45 - Morning Coffee (Blayney Room)
  • 11:45 - 12:00 - Group Photo (Weather dependent, meet outside Blayney Room)
  • 12:00 - 13:00 - Sara Wade (Warwick) - Pseudo-marginal Bayesian inference for supervised Gaussian process latent variable models
  • 13:00 - 14:00 - Lunch (Dining Room)
  • 14:00 - Depart
  • (14:00 - 16:00 - Warwick Minibus Group, departure from lunch hall immediately after lunch)