Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Programme

The following draft programme is subject to minor changes.

Wednesday 7 Thursday 8 Friday 9
  08:45 - 09:35 A. Beskos &
T. Papamarkou
MS.01
E. Candellero &
J. Koskela
MS.02
09:00 - 09:50 H. Wynn &
D. Spanò
MS.01
J. Hutton &
S. French
MS.03
09:40 - 10:50 B. Finkenstädt & M. West
MS.01
09:55 - 10:45 M.C. van Lieshout &
D. Gamerman
MS.01
B. Cowling &
M. Kendall
MS.03
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee break 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:20 - 12:10 R. Everitt &
M. Tamborrino
MS.01
F. Crucinio &
E. Riccomagno
MS.02
11:15 - 12:05 A. Corbella &
L. Riou-Durand
MS.01
TBC
12:00 - 12:50 Registration & Lunch 12:10 - 13:00 Lunch 12:05 - 13:00 Lunch
12:50 - 14:10 Conference opening
J. Smith & J. Aston
MS.01
13:00 - 14:10 S. Jacka & W. Kendall
MS.01
14:15 - 15:05 S. Spencer &
D. Selby
MS.01
A. Shenvi &
T. Berrett
MS.02
14:15 - 15:05 K. Łatuszyński &
D. Croydon
MS.01
H. Turner &
D. Firth
MS.02
15:05 - 15:35 Coffee break 15:05 - 15:35 Coffee break
15:35 - 16:45 S. Liverani & T. O'Hagan
MS.01
15:35 - 16:45 D. Vats & G. Roberts
MS.01
16:45 - 18:00 Open talks and discussions*
MS.01
16:45 - 18:00 Open talks and discussions*
MS.01
  19:00 onward Conference dinner at Scarman

*During these sessions, the floor will be open to all attendees of the conference and each speaker will be given 10 minutes. Technical talks, discussions and stories are all welcomed as long as they are reasonably accessible and related to Warwick Statistics.

Plenary sessions

  • John Aston - University of Cambridge
    • Title: Functional Data in Constrained Spaces for Understanding Language
  • Bärbel Finkenstädt - University of Warwick
    • Title: Hidden Markov modelling for Digital circadian and Sleep Health
  • Saul Jacka - University of Warwick
    • Title: Derivatives, Risk and Regulation
  • Wilfrid Kendall - University of Warwick
    • Title: From Buffon's needle to random spatial networks
  • Silvia Liverani - Queen Mary University of London
    • Title: Bayesian modelling for spatially misaligned areal data
  • Tony O'Hagan - The University of Sheffield
    • Title: Neutron overpower protection trip setpoint for CANDU nuclear reactors
  • Gareth Roberts - University of Warwick
    • Title: Retrospective Simulation
  • Jim Smith - University of Warwick
    • Title: Dynamic Subjective Bayes - Managing Massive Data through the Language of Probability
  • Dootika Vats - Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
    • Title: Comparing apples to oranges: a universal effective sample size
  • Mike West - Duke University
    • Title: Bayesian Forecasting and Decisions – with some attention to a 50+year perspective

(Additional details for plenary sessions)

Parallel sessions

Currently confirmed external speakers:

  • Elisabetta Candellero - Università degli studi Roma Tre
    • Title: Properties of First passage percolation in a hostile environment
  • Alexandros Beskos - UCL
    • Title: Manifold Markov chain Monte Carlo methods for Bayesian inference in diffusion models
  • Ben Cowling - University of Hong Kong
    • Title: Covid-19 epidemiology and control in Hong Kong
  • David Croydon - Kyoto University
    • Title: Box-ball systems: A probabilistic perspective
  • Simon French - University of Warwick & Alliance Manchester Business School
    • Title: Recognising and Eliciting Uncertainties
  • Dani Gamerman - Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
    • Title: Exact non-parametric inference for spatial point processes, with applications from Epidemiology to Archaecology
  • Theodore Papamarkou - University of Manchester
    • Title: The premise of approximate MCMC in Bayesian deep learning
  • Eva Riccomagno - University of Genova
    • Title: Learning star shaped distributions: a mixed approach
  • David Selby - University of Kaiserslautern
    • Title: Ordinal changepoint detection
  • Marie-Collette van Lieshout - University of Twente
    • Title: Parametric and non-parametric monitoring of induced seismicity in the Groningen gas field
  • Henry Wynn - LSE
    • Title: A tour of algebraic statistics: especially the role of monomial ideals

Currently confirmed internal speakers:

  • Tom Berrett
    • Title: On robustness and local differential privacy
  • Alice Corbella
    • Title: Automatic Zig Zag sampling in practice
  • Francesca Crucinio
    • Title: Solving Fredholm Integral Equations of the First Kind via Wasserstein Gradient Flows
  • Richard Everitt
    • Title: ABC-SMC^2
  • David Firth
    • Title: Multiple deprivation meets sport climbing: Exponential scores for ranking and weighted indices
  • Jane Hutton
    • Title: Epidemics, ethics and uncertainty: the roles of statistics versus mathematics
  • Michelle Kendall
    • Title: Epidemiological impacts of the NHS COVID-19 app
  • Jere Koskela
    • Title: Genealogical processes for sequential Monte Carlo algorithms
  • Krzysztof Łatuszyński
    • Title: Bernoulli Factory and Dice Enterprise - the Warwickiest of all the Warwicky sampling problems!
  • Lionel Riou-Durand
    • Title: Metropolis Adjusted Langevin Trajectories: a robust alternative to Hamiltonian Monte Carlo
  • Aditi Shenvi
    • Title: On graphical models for asymmetric processes
  • Dario Spanò
    • Title: Stochastic dualities in population genetics
  • Simon Spencer
    • Title: Statistics for Analytical Science
  • Massimiliano Tamborrino
    • Title: Guided sequential ABC schemes for intractable Bayesian models
  • Heather Turner
    • Title: 50 years on from the GLM: Nonlinear predictors in generalized models