Skip to main content

CRETA Summer Conference 2008

CENTRE FOR RESEARCH IN ECONOMIC THEORY AND ITS APPLICATIONS, CRETA

SUMMER CONFERENCE, 2008

PROGRAM

All sessions will take place in classroom A0.23, Social Studies Building, University of Warwick (Map)

(Funded by Marie Curie Project 41121 - "Adapting to the Entirely Unpredictable and other aspects of Dynamic Behaviour: beyond von Neumann's standard paradigm in games and economics" Marie Curie Professorial Fellowship: Peter Hammond)

 

September 1st:



12:30 – 2:00PM: Lunch and Registration (Social Studies A0.23)


2:00 – 4:00PM: Session 1


4:30 – 6:30PM: PANEL: Can experimental economics have normative significance?

  • Ken Binmore ( UCL) “Experimental economics: where next?”
  • Discussants: Stefan Traub ( Bremen) and Sayantan Ghosal (Warwick).
  • Chairperson: Peter Hammond (Warwick).



7:30PM: Dinner (Sutherland Suite, Rootes Building)

********************

 

September 2nd

9:00 – 10:00AM: Session 2

10:30AM – 12:30PM: Session 3

  • Chris Tyson (Queen Mary) “Satisficing and salience.”
  • Patricio Dalton (Warwick) “Behavioral decisions and welfare” (joint with Sayantan Ghosal).


    12:30 – 2:00PM: Lunch
    (Rootes Building, Main Dining Room)


    2:00 – 4:00PM: Session 4

    4:30 – 5:30PM: Session 5

    • Hiroyuki Nakata (Essex) “Equivalent comparisons of information channels.”



    7:30PM: Dinner (The Cross, in Kenilworth)


    ********************

     

    September 3rd:
     

    9:00 – 10:00AM: Session 6

    10:30AM – 12:30PM: Session 7

    • Ludovic Renou (Leicester) “Mechanism design and communication networks” (joint with Tristan Tomala).
    • Indrajit Ray (Birmingham) “Coordination and implementation.”


    12:30 – 2PM: Lunch
    (Rootes Building, Main Dining Room)


    2 – 4PM: Session 8

    4:30 – 5:30PM: Session 9



    7:30PM: Dinner (Rootes Building, Main Dining Room)


    ********************


    September 4th:
     

    9 – 10AM: Session 10


    10:30AM – 12:30PM: Session 11


    12:30 – 2PM: Lunch
    (Rootes Building, Main Dining Room)

    ********************

    List of Participants

     

    • Beker, Pablo (Warwick, www)
    • Binmore, Ken (UCL, www)
    • Bochet, Olivier (Bern, www)
    • Bose, Subir (Leicester, www)
    • Carvajal, Andrés (Warwick, www)
    • Dalton, Patricio (Warwick, www)
    • Dobson, Alex (Warwick, email)
    • Dutta, Jayasri (Birmingham, www)
    • Ghosal, Sayantan (Warwick, www)
    • González, Natalia (Warwick, e-mail)
    • Guarino, Antonio (UCL, www)
    • Hammond, Peter (Warwick, www)
    • Hervés-Beloso, Carlos (Vigo, www)
    • Kelsey, David (Exeter, www)
    • Kübler, Felix (Zurich, www)
    • Mandler, Michael (Royal Holloway, www)
    • Mertens, Jean-François (CORE, www)
    • Mezzetti, Claudio (Warwick, www)
    • Muthoo, Abhinay (Warwick, www)
    • Nakata, Hiroyuki (Essex, www)
    • Polemarchakis, Herakles (Warwick, www)
    • Postl, Peter (Birmingham, www)
    • Quah, John (Oxford, www)
    • Ray, Indrajit (Birmingham, www)
    • Renou, Ludovic (Leicester, www)
    • Rousakis, Michail (Warwick, www)
    • Segal, Carmit (Pompeu Fabra, www)
    • Sgroi, Daniel (Warwick, www)
    • Traub, Stefan ( Bremen, www)
    • Tsuri, Masao (Warwick, e-mail
    • Tyson, Chris (Queen Mary, www)
    • Vailakis, Yiannis (Exeter, www)
    • Worrall, Tim (Keele, www)