Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

JILT 1996 (1) - House of Commons

This Table of Contents lists subject headings, timelines and names of speakers in the Hansard text for 960119.

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


House of Commons



Friday 19 January 1996



The House met at half-past Nine o'clock



PRAYERS



[Madam Speaker in the Chair]

PETITION



Standing Charges



9.34 am

Mr. Frank Cook (Stockton, North):

Orders of the Day



British Time (Extra Daylight) Bill



9.36 am

Mr. John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West):

Mr. Phil Gallie (Ayr):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Gallie:

Mr. Butterfill:

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Port Glasgow):

Mr. Butterfill:

Miss Kate Hoey (Vauxhall):

Mr. Butterfill:

Sir David Mitchell (North-West Hampshire):

Mr. Butterfill:

Dr. Godman:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Hugh Bayley (York):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Geoffrey Lofthouse):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Calum Macdonald (Western Isles):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus, East):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. John McWilliam (Blaydon):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Robert G. Hughes (Harrow, West):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Duncan Smith rose

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Bill Walker (North Tayside):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Anthony Steen (South Hams):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Welsh:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. John Marshall (Hendon, South):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Bill Walker:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Peter Hain (Neath) rose

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Butterfill:

Sir Peter Lloyd (Fareham):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. John McWilliam (Blaydon):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Gallie:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Welsh:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Robert G. Hughes:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Bill Walker:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. James Couchman (Gillingham):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Couchman:

Mr. David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Couchman rose

Mr. David Marshall rose

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Couchman:

Mr. Butterfill:

10.29 am

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian):

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge):

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Foulkes:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Foulkes:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Eltham):

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Bill Walker:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Dame Angela Rumbold (Mitcham and Morden):

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford):

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay):

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Foulkes:

Mr. David Marshall:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Marshall:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. John Maxton (Glasgow, Cathcart):

Dr. Godman:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Foulkes rose

Mr. Home Robertson:

Sir Teddy Taylor (Southend, East) rose

Mr. Home Robertson:

Sir Teddy Taylor:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Bill Walker rose

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Macdonald:

Mr. Home Robertson:

10.54 am

Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk):

Mr. McWilliam:

Mr. MacGregor:

Sir Teddy Taylor:

Mr. MacGregor:

Mr. Peter Bottomley:

Mr. MacGregor:

Mr. Gallie:

Mr. MacGregor:

Mr. Welsh:

Mr. MacGregor:

Mr. Maxton:

Mr. MacGregor:

Several hon. Members rose

Mr. MacGregor:

Several hon. Members rose

Mr. MacGregor:

11.14 am

Miss Kate Hoey (Vauxhall):

Mr. Butterfill:

Miss Hoey:

11.17 am

Sir Hector Monro (Dumfries):

Mr. Maxton:

Sir Hector Monro:

Mr. Maxton:

Sir Hector Monro:

Mrs. Anne Campbell:

Sir Hector Monro:

Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray):

Sir Hector Monro:

Mr. Bill Walker:

Sir Hector Monro:

Mr. McWilliam:

Sir Hector Monro:

Mr. Maxton:

Sir Hector Monro:

Mr. David Marshall:

Sir Hector Monro:

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham):

Sir Hector Monro:

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan):

Sir Hector Monro:

Mr. Gallie:

Sir Hector Monro:

Mr. MacGregor:

Sir Hector Monro:

11.41 am

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):

Mr. Maxton:

Mr. Tyler:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mr. Tyler:

Mr. Bill Walker:

Mr. Tyler:

Hon. Members:

Mr. Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. Tyler:

11.49 am

Sir Peter Lloyd (Fareham):

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan):

Sir Peter Lloyd:

Mr. Salmond rose

Sir Peter Lloyd:

Mr. Salmond:

Sir Peter Lloyd:

Mrs. Helen Liddell (Monklands, East):

Sir Peter Lloyd:

12.6 pm

Mr. Calum Macdonald (Western Isles):

Mr. David Marshall:

Mr. Macdonald:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Mr. Macdonald:

Mr. McWilliam:

Mr. Macdonald:

Mrs. Gorman:

Mr. Macdonald:

12.25 pm

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Eltham):

Mr. Macdonald:

Mr. Bottomley:

Several hon. Members rose

Mr. Bottomley:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Bottomley:

12.35 pm

Mr. Peter Hain (Neath):

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth and Kinross):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. John Marshall:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Flynn:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Roger Stott (Wigan):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Flynn:

Mr. Hain:

12.58 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Tom Sackville):

Mr. John Marshall:

Mr. Sackville:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Sackville:

1.4 pm

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North):

Mr. Salmond:

Mr. Henderson:

Miss Hoey:

Mr. Henderson:

1.11 pm

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mrs. Gorman:

Mr. Maxton:

Mrs. Gorman:

Miss Hoey:

Mrs. Gorman:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):

Mrs. Gorman:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Mrs. Gorman:

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):

Mrs. Gorman:

Sir George Gardiner (Reigate):

Mrs. Gorman:

1.26 pm

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus, East):

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Welsh:

Dr. Godman:

Mr. Welsh:

Mr. Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Welsh:

Mr. Butterfill:

Mr. Welsh:

1.41 pm

Sir George Gardiner (Reigate):

1.51 pm

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock and Burntwood):

Mr. Gallie:

Dr. Wright:

Mr. Malcolm Bruce:

Dr. Wright:

Mr. Butterfill:

Dr. Wright:

Mr. Home Robertson:

Dr. Wright:

2.2 pm

Mr. Bill Walker (North Tayside):

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Môn):

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. Walker:

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne):

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Wilshire:

Mr. Walker:

2.21 pm

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):

Sir Peter Lloyd rose in his place and claimed to move

Mr. Alex Carlile (Montgomery):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Morris):

Mr. Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Remaining Private Members' Bills



DOGS (FOULING OF LAND) BILL



Mr. Salmond:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

WESTERN EUROPEAN TIME BILL [LORDS]



Hon. Members:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Title of Doctor



2.30 pm

Mr. Michael Stern (Bristol, North-West):

2.44 pm

The Minister for Health (Mr. Gerald Malone):

JILT logo and link to home page