Skip to main content

Summer School Programme

Sunday
5th July

1830-2130 Orientation and welcome dinner

Monday
6th July

1000-1300

 

 

Opening Keynote Speeches

  • Opening Remarks: Margot Finn, Director of the Institute of Advanced Study; Christina Hughes, Chair of the Sociology Department; Ralf Rogowski, Co-Director of the Social Theory Centre

  • Ratna Kapur, Director of the Centre for Feminist Legal Research, New Delhi, and Professor of Law, Geneva
  • Costas Douzinas, Director of the Birkbeck Institute of Humanities, University of London, and Professor of Law, Birkbeck School of Law.

    Chaired by Robert Fine
  1300-1430  Lunch
 

1430-1730

Understanding the Global: Interdisciplinary Perspectives

  • Perspectives from Sociology, History, and International Relations and Politics

    Maxine Berg (History, Warwick), Giorgio Riello (History, Warwick), John Holmwood (Sociology, Birmingham), Jan Aart Scholte (Politics and International Relations, Warwick), Wei Wei (Sociology, Shanghai) 

    Chaired by Gurminder K Bhambra

  • Induction to the Summer School

Tuesday
7th July

1000-1300

 

LECTURES 

  1300-1430 Lunch Learning through Intercultural Collaboration, Helen Spencer-Oatey
 

1430-1730

WORKSHOPS

  • Applications of Cosmopolitanism: the Sociological Tradition and Antisemitism, Daniel Chernilo and Robert Fine
  • Southern Epistemologies and the Challenge of the Global, Ratna Kapur and John Holmwood

Wednesday
8th July

1000-1230

 

LECTURES 

  • Putting Civil Society in its Place, Neera Chandhoke (Politics, Delhi)
  • Solidarity in World Society: Democracy under Pressure of Global Capitalism, Global Power, and Global Religion, Hauke Brunkhorst (Sociology, Flensburg)

    Chaired by Lydia Morris (Sociology, Essex)
  1230-1300 Lunch
 

1300-1430

WORKSHOPS

  • Theories of Global Justice and Legitimation Crises, Neera Chandhoke and Hauke Brunkhorst

Visit to Compton Verney, art gallery

Evening: Conference Dinner

Thursday
9th July

1000-1300

LECTURES 

  1300-1430 Lunch and Research Funding for 'Theory' Projects, John Holmwood
 

1430-1730  

WORKSHOPS

  • Colonial Difference and the Global, David Arnold and Gurminder K. Bhambra
  • The Sexual Subaltern, Ratna Kapur and Wei Wei

Friday
10th July

0900-1330

CONFERENCE 

Theorizing the Global: participant organised conference

  1330-1400 Lunch and Close of Summer School