Longlist - team nominations 2019
Congratulations to all team nominees! View the individual nominations.
All names, departments and details are listed as they were submitted by nominators. If you spot any mistakes, please email the team at uni.awards@warwick.ac.uk and we'll make amendments to this page.
Community Contribution
Centre for Teacher Education
Kate Ireland, Professor Des Hewitt, Paul Taylor-McCartney, Cara Pearson
Social Sciences, Centre for Teacher Education
WRAP team, University Library
Lindsay Wood and team
WRAP team,University Services
SLS/WMS Tech Team Assistants
Janine Kimpton, Jim, Matt, Matthew, Jon and Surinder
Life Sciences and Warwick Medical School
Warwick XMaS Science Gala Team
Natacha Borrell, Dr Monica Ciomaga Hatnean
Physics
Arts and Humanities Research Impact Team
Katie Klaassen and team
Research Impact Services
Warwick Off-Campus Team
Cathy Cattel, Mark Soule, Shera Payne, Claire Vollmer, Joy Pinks, Anne Lakey, Maura Titman, Laura Archer, Chris Doughty, Stuart Smith
Warwick Accommodation
University Family Days Team
Johnathan Branson, Mary Ryder, Steph Jobson, Suzanne Brown, Chris Pitcher, Kate Francis Smith, WMG team, Academic Department team, Angela Devine, Anna Moskalik
Warwick Arts Centre
Warwick Sport Team
Gemma Carter-Morris and team
Warwick Sport
Widening Participation and Outreach Team
Victoria Hill, Catherine McNicholl, Marie Diebolt, Maria Kehr, Laura Harris, Jo Bowers, Andy Johnson, Katie Barlow, Dale Topley, Anna Zvagule
SROAS
Outstanding Team
Student Funding
Gemma Hearnden, Jacqui Alison
Academic Office - Student Funding
Chancellors Dinner Team Collaboration
Samantha Chick, Warwick Conferences team, Warwick Retail team, Estates team, External Affairs team, Security team and WMG team
Conference Park and Events
International PCGE Team
Nick McKie and team
CTE
WBS Cafe
Elaine Elliot, Christine Monoghan, Sandra J, Kethleen M, Monica L, Jackie T, Jo P, Alina
Warwick Retail
Estates Reception
Gail Brooks, Clare Godleigh
Estates
Student Reception
Louise Gower, Gareth McConnell
Warwick Accommodation, Estates
HR Shared Services - Administration Team
Lisa Butler and team
HR Shared Services
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion
Sandra Beaufoy and team
Wellbeing and Support Services, People Group
Potential Advantage Team, Dean of Student's Office
Elena Riva, Louise Graciea
IATL
Welcome Project Team
Chris Luck, Megan Caulfield, Claire O'Leary, Jo Ramsay, Lisa Field
International Student Office
MBChB Admin Team
Lorraine Brown, Violeta Miller, Michelle Stokes, Tracy Lee Holman, Emma Hall, Emma Sweeney Fuller, Jane Bennett, Laura Cranshaw, Anj Kang, Ann Malczewski, Maggie Crisp, Morna Woods, Melanie Storey, Suzy Taylor, Emma Meaden, Gemma Markham, Louisa John, Margaret Collins, Danielle McHugh, Caroline Jawdoszak, Rebecca Mole
Warwick Medical School
School of Life Sciences Cleaning Team
Tegan Callender and team
Estates
Training and Conference Centres/Sales Office/Warwick Event Production
Andrew Taylor, Helen James, Ian Willians, Alex Staley, the Slate service and kitchen teams
Warwick Conferences
University Executive Office Support Team
Wendy Taylor, Clair Henrywood, Sarah Wall, Lucy Goulding, Jemima Ross, Katie Travers, Fay Concannon, Amii Dyne, Angela Gibson, Elizabeth Coyle, Fiona Slater, Gemma Wild, Laura Fellows, Paul Harper, Sharon McGladrigan
Executive Office
Allocations Team, Warwick Acccommodation
Sioned Cash, Jo Johnson
Warwick Accommodation
Warwick Accommodation Off-Campus Team
Joy Pinks, Nicola Biasco, Sarah Brennan, Laura Archer, Maura Titman, Mark Taylor, Anne Lakey, Stuart Smyth, Mike Williams, Claire Vollmer
Warwick Accommodation
PARAMEDIC2 Trial Team
Charlotte Scomparin and team
Warwick Clinical Trials Unit, WMS
Warwick Conferences Sales & Events Team
Nathalie Piper Krop, Paul Bartlett, Lorraine Blackwell and team
Warwick Conferences
WMS Research Degree Co-Ordination Team
Sean Barrett and Francesca
Warwick Medical School
Gibbet Hill Cafe
Elodie Michaud, Anna Melka, Lorraine Dixon, Gaynor Hurley, Teresa Evans, Mina Mackey, Supavadee Lockett, Tim Logan, Philomena Thompson, Louise Clifford
Warwick Retail
Warwick Sport Customer Service
Robert Wells and team
Warwick Sport
Recruitment, Training and Admin Team
Serena Johal, Ruth Vince, Michelle Scally, Kevin Golding, Steph Welch, Gill Green, Tim Woodman-Clarke, and Campus Cleaning Managers
Campus Cleaning Services
Research and Impact Service Team
Kyleigh Griffin and Harbeena Lalli (RIS), Fiona Brown (Economics)
RIS and Economics
Wellbeing Support Case Management - Project Team
Mat Mannion, Jill Grant, Matt Thomas, Huw Gorge, Tarny Athwal, John Dale, Nick Howes, Matt Jones, Ritchie Allen, Kathryn Laidlaw, Sam Gallant, Roger Allinson French, Hannah Friend, Emma Melia
Wellbeing Support Service
The Fundraising Team
Charlotte Wilkes, Christina Evans, Sarah Walker, Sara Davies, Sam Burdock, Chloe Grainger, Giselle Vreugde
Engagement Group
Minerva Team
Alexis Toft, Carol Bull
Minerva, Science Park
Widening Participation and Outreach Team
Victoria Hill, Catherine McNicholl, Marie Diebolt, Maria Kehr, Laura Harris, Jo Bowers, Andy Johnson, Katie Barlow, Dale Topley, Anna Zvagule
SROAS
School of Engineering IT Team
Ashley Richley, James Hudson, Mark Hewson, Peter Lever, Harry Ukleja
School of Engineering
Public Engagement Contribution
Pint of Science Organisers, Speakers and Volunteers
Alison Phillips, Lucy Horrocks
Engagement Group
Public Engagement Team
Emily Little and team
Public Engagement, Engagement Group
Warwick Welcome QBP Public Engagement Team
Matt Teft and team
Engagement Group
SPARK! Festival Hong Kong Event Team
Vicky Strudwick, Professor Jon Coaffee, Vangelis Pitidis, Philipp Ulbrich, Emily Little
International Strategy and Relations
Warwick XMaS Science Gala Team
Natacha Borrell, Dr Monica Ciomaga Hatnean
Physics
Warwick Planetarium Team
Professor Peter Wheatley and team
Physics
EPSRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Diamond Science and Technology
Julie Macpherson, Phil Diggle
Physics
Astronomy and Astrophysics Group
Tom Marsh, Anne-Marie Broomhall
Physics
School of Engineering
Stephanie Whitehead and team
School of Engineering
Tate Exchange 2018
Hannah Jones, Katie Klaassen
Sociology
Research Contribution
American Studies
Stephen Shapiro, Myka Tucker-Abramson, Dan Katz, Mark Storey, Nick Lawrence
English and Comparative Literary Studies
Service Excellence
Enrolment and Immigration Teams
Alex Gray, Sharon Miles, Carrie-Ann Talor, Jessica Judson, Rachel Millichap, Jacky Bibb, Rebecca MacDonald, Valya Dimitroca, Marie Rushworth, Echo Zhou, Yousef Antria, Jags Lakha, Chris Luck, Megan Caulfield, Matthew (Jeff) Jones, Heather Green, Margaret Barwick
Academic Office
Computer Science, Taught Programmes Team
Jennifer Mills and team
Computer Science
Estates Reception Team
Gail Brooks and team
Estates
Estates Maintenance Team
Paul Shead and team
Estates
Resource Delivery Team, Library
Mary Jones, Jude Acton, Alison Eason, Tina Jewitt, Mary Jones, Sara Potter, Linda Simmonds
Library
Customer Support Team, Library
Adrienne Guest, James Wheatley, Alex Underwood, Donna Harris, Claire Rossi, Samantha Rogers, Helen Freeman, Maria Lumley, Maria Kelly, Jenny Smith, Tom Wong, Fiona Morgan, Stevel Hedges, Phil Shaw, Daniel Delargy, Reem Doukmak, Sue Pudge, Harvy Sandhu, Shakeel Hajat, Sophie Hyland, David Gudgeon, Tiffany Edwards
Library
Impact Management, Science and Medicine
Katie Irgin, Hannah Stepto
RIS
Research and Impact Service TEAM, School of Life Sciences
Andrea Howard, Sarah Basford
RIS
Administrative Office, Finance, School of Engineering
Tracey Moyle, Dean Boni, Rachael Woods, Katie Fisk, Frances Anderson
School of Engineering
Technical Suport Assistants, Life Sciences/Medical School
Matthew Ford and team
School of Life Sciences, Medical School
STP Team
Andreea Fertigan and team
STP Team, HR
Oculus Central Careers & Helpdesk Team
James Goodwin, Liz Rogers and team
Careers & Skills
Student Reception, Senate House
Louise Gower, Gareth McConnell
Warwick Accommodation
Students' Union Advice Centre
Amanda Woodfield and team
Students' Union Advice Centre
Warwick Food & Drink Team
The whole Food & Drink Team
Warwick Food and Drink
Gibbet Hill Cafe
Elodie Michaud, Anna Melka, Lorraine Dixon, Gaynor Hurley, Teresa Evans, Mina Mackey, Supavadee Lockett, Tim Logan, Philomena Thompson, Louise Clifford
Warwick Retail
WMG Finance Processing Team
Michaela Scarle, Sabrina Maton, Sue Walsh, Julie Underhill, Emma Baker, Sara Broughton, Richard Walker, Chris Easthope, Krishna Raichura
WMG
Counselling Team
Sam Tarren and team
Wellbeing Support Services
Arrivals 2018 - Arrivals Planning Group
Chris Luck, Megan Caulfield, Wendy Roberts, Sioned Cash, Sinead Edmonds, James Brewitt, John Pitman, Thomas Overy, Alan Warwood, Gareth McConnell, Tracey Grant, Matthew Scott, Claire O'Leary
Strategic Programme Delivery, Warwick Accommodation, Campus Security, Estates, Residential Life Team, International Student Office
Student Experience
Pre-Sessional
Tina Perrins, Nigel Prentice
Centre for Applied Linguistics
Operations Team Conference Park & Events
Phil Jones and team
Warwick Conferences
Adminsitrative Support Team, Psychology
Emily Biggs, Liz Farmer, Jody Roche, Catherine Johnstone, Emily Stilwell, Nicola Grant
Psychology
Warwick Accommodation Off-Campus
Cathy Cattel, Mark Soule, Shera Payne, Joy Pinks, Anne Lakey, Claire Vollmer, Stuart Smyth, Laura Archer, Maura Titman, Chris Doughty
Warwick Accomodation
Marketing Insight Series
Laura Chamberlaine, Faye Neivans
Warwick Business School
Warwick Volunteers
Helen Blunt, Kim Waite, Hannah Hodgson, Sarah Newell, Jenny Watson, Jamie Clarke, John Maxwell
Warwick Volunteers, Careers and Skills
MBChB Student Support Team
Dr Shirley Rigby, Dr Anne-Marie Chilton, Dr Dawn Collins, Dr Judy Perkis, Dr Jan Cooper, Dr Andy Coe, Morna Woods
Warwick Medical School
Supporting Student Employability
Careers Services and Employer Connect Teams
James Goodwin, Alison Boffin, Halima McGee
Careers & Skills
Academic Staff, Computer Science
James Archbold, Hongkai Wen
Computer Science
Department of Film and TV
Rachel Moseley, Tracey McVey
Film and TV
Chemistry Department Careers Link Team
Charlie Cunningham, Lucy Johnson
Careers & Skills
Warwick Medical School Careers & Skills
Emily Reid, Professor Lesley Roberts, Dr Patrick Elder, Dr Catrin Wigley, Dr Claire Edwin, Dr Harvinder Mann, Dr Madhu Rangaraju, Dr James Keasley, Dr Stuart Bullock, Helen Thomas, Tom Hopkins, Alicia Hardy
Student Careers and Skills