Skip to main content

How do I know when it's ok to use my personal computer or device for work?

We recognise that staff and students will at times use their personal computer and devices to access and process University information.

Before doing so, you should make sure you can meet the requirements set out in the Working Practices for Protecting Electronic Information.

All members of the University community must adhere to the University Regulation 31 governing acceptable use of University computing facilities

This Regulation applies to:

(a) any computer or device capable of storing data in electronic form owned, operated or loaned by the University whether connected to the University’s information network/s or not; and/or

(b) any computer or device capable of storing data in electronic form owned or operated by someone other than the University when connecting to the University’s information networks or used to gain access to the University’s information network; and/or

(c) any computer or device capable of storing data in electronic form owned or operated by someone other than the University when used for University Business; and/or

(d) any software or information provided or created for University Business; and/or

(e) any Cloud or hosted or similar service through which University information is stored and/or services are provided for the University to enable Users to undertake University Business, including without limitation, accessing an on- line learning platform, accessing “Software as a Service’, using their University email account, or electronic resources provided through the University’s Library.