Skip to main content

Term 1 Running and Swimming Grid Challenge Winners

Over 200 people and 16 teams participated in this term's Running and Swimming Grid Challenge. A huge thank you to everyone who got involved and after some fierce competition we're excited to announce the winners for this term. Without further ado...

Overall Results

Overall Around the World Team CMCB Flyers Overall Around the Block Team The IV League
Overall Female Jenny Wilson Overall Male Jon Parkins
Male Swimmer Rahul Mathur Female Swimmer Emma Hooton
Female Runner Anne Straube Male Runner Jospeh Dunford
Best Effort John Carey Best Effort Rachael Batho


CONGRATULATIONS to all of our winners, the active team will be in touch with you when your prizes are ready to collect.

We hope to see everyone who participated back competing again next term - and if you haven't heard of the challenge before find out more on the event page.

You can check out a full break down of the results by teams and by individuals below:

Top Teams

Overall
1. CMCB Flyers 1193.92
2. The IV League 928.83
3. Glasgow Coma Snails 905.02
4. The Pacemakers 669.57
5. Team #LegoHeads 580.24
6. Running Riot 531.15
7. The Running Joke 440.66
8. Slow Motion 416.28
9. UWSWP 365.85
10. Run GMC 361.81
11. Baywatch Warwick 299.56
12. Jen & Os 256.97
13. Wannabe Athletes 173.18
14. Liberal Arts 119.37
15. DC & G 67.89
16. Takewondo 4.39
Around the Block
1. The IV League
2. Running Riot
3. Run GMC
4. DC & C
5. Taekwondo
Around the World
1. CMCB Flyers
2. Glasgow Coma Snails
3. The Pacemakers
4. Team #LegoHeads
5. The Running Joke
6. Slow Motion
7. UWSWP
8. Baywatch Warwick
9. Jen & Os
10. Wannabe Athletes
11. Liberal Arts

Top Individuals

Overall
1. Jenny Wilson 175.87
2. Emma Hooton 161.12
3. Emily Homma 129.2
4. Hannah Porter 117.9
5. Jon Parkins 111.2
6. Joseph Dunford 108.36
7. Jose Ortiz Gonzalez 101.15
8. Connor Perkins 100.35
9. Rebecca Ewers 100.3
10. Algis Toleikis 96.66
Swimming
1. Jenny Wilson
2. Emma Hooton
3. Jon Parkins
4. Hannah Porter
5. Emma Homma
6. Rahul Mathur
7. Rebecca Ewers
8. Oswald To
9. Jose Ortiz Gonzalez
10. Tamara Maas
Running
1. Joseph Dunford
2. Connor Perkins
3. John Carey
4. Algis Toleikis
5. Mohan Balasubramanian
6. Nick Williams
7. Anne Straube
8. Virginia Silio
9. Ben Lockyer
10. Darius Koester