Skip to main content

Visa information by country

J

Jamaica

Immigration summary for nationals of Jamaica
The immigration summary below is for nationals of Jamaica applying from their home country. If you are a national of another country but living in Jamaica, please contact your local visa application centre for further advice or refer to the UK Visa and Immigration website. The information provided should be used as guidance only. It has been taken from the UK Visas and Immigration website, which should be referred to in all immigration matters.

Please note from 31 May 2015, individuals applying from Jamaica for UK entry clearance of more than 6 months duration will no longer receive a visa vignette (sticker) inside their passport. Successful visa applicants will instead be issued with an official Home Office decision letter and their passport endorsed with a single-entry travel visa valid for 30 days which should be used to enter the UK. After arriving in the UK individuals will be required to collect a biometric residence card which features the full length of your visa.

When completing the Tier 4 (General) Student online application, you will be asked to provide an approximate date of travel and the postal code for the address where you will stay once in the UK. Your CAS will contain information as to how to use the ACL code to have your BRP card delivered to the University of Warwick (if you do not use the code, your BRP card will be delivered to a designated Post Office nearest to the post code provided). Your 30-day travel visa will be valid 7 days before the 'expected date of travel' you put on your visa application form, and you can arrive in the UK up to 1 month prior to your course start date. The Home Office decision letter will provide information on the full length of your visa, and details of where to collect the residence permit. You should carry this letter in hand luggage when you travel to the UK.

You can find more information about how to prepare for a Tier 4 visa application, including how to complete the online application form, what documents to prepare, and what documents to submit here: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4

Is a visa required?

If you want to study in the UK, you must obtain a Tier 4 visa under the points-based system before you travel here.

Am I eligible for the ‘Tier 4 Pilot’ Scheme?

If you will be studying a Master's degree which is less than 13 months in length, once you accept an unconditional offer, your CAS should confirm if you are eligible for the 'Tier 4 Pilot' Scheme which means a much easier visa application process and a longer visa. Please visit www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4/applying/t4pilot for more information.

Is a Tuberculosis (TB) certificate required?

No, not required.

Am I considered a ‘low risk’ national by the UK Home Office?

No, you are not considered a 'low risk' national by the Home Office UKVI and so you should submit full documentation in support of a Tier 4 visa application (unless you are eligible for 'Tier 4 Pilot Scheme'- see separate section).

Am I required to supply a Police Registration Certificate?

Not required. However, check your visa/BRP card carefully when you receive them, as the Home Office UKVI can exceptionally impose a police registration condition to nationalities that do not normally require police registration, or, a visa officer might have imposed this condition by mistake. If your visa or BRP states that you should register with the Police, please get in touch with Immigration Service team so that they can check if it is an error for you: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/current/connect/form/

Will I need to have a credibility interview?

You may be asked to attend a short interview or take part in a telephone interview which will focus on your reasons for coming to the UK; this is known as a credibility interview. If asked to attend an interview you will be offered the first available interview date. The interview is usually conducted at the Visa Application Centre via Skype with an officer in the UK. A report of the interview will be sent to the visa officer who will consider it alongside your visa application and supporting documents.

Are you applying with dependants?

If you are considering bringing your family to Warwick, you should read this guidance www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/dependants/

Further Guidance

If you require further guidance or information, including advice on what to do if your visa is refused, please see www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration

Japan

Immigration summary for nationals of Japan
The immigration summary below is for nationals of Japan applying from their home country. If you are a national of another country but living in Japan, please contact your local visa application centre for further advice or refer to the UK Visa and Immigration website. The information provided should be used as guidance only. It has been taken from the UK Visas and Immigration website, which should be referred to in all immigration matters.

Please note from 31 May 2015, individuals applying from Japan for UK entry clearance of more than 6 months duration will no longer receive a visa vignette (sticker) inside their passport. Successful visa applicants will instead be issued with an official Home Office decision letter and their passport endorsed with a single-entry travel visa valid for 30 days which should be used to enter the UK. After arriving in the UK individuals will be required to collect a biometric residence card which features the full length of your visa.

When completing the Tier 4 (General) Student online application, you will be asked to provide an approximate date of travel and the postal code for the address where you will stay once in the UK. Your CAS will contain information as to how to use the ACL code to have your BRP card delivered to the University of Warwick (if you do not use the code, your BRP card will be delivered to a designated Post Office nearest to the post code provided). Your 30-day travel visa will be valid 7 days before the 'expected date of travel' you put on your visa application form, and you can arrive in the UK up to 1 month prior to your course start date. The Home Office decision letter will provide information on the full length of your visa, and details of where to collect the residence permit. You should carry this letter in hand luggage when you travel to the UK.

You can find more information about how to prepare for a Tier 4 visa application, including how to complete the online application form, what documents to prepare, and what documents to submit here: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4

Is a visa required?

If you want to study in the UK, you must obtain a Tier 4 visa under the points-based system before you travel here.

Am I eligible for the ‘Tier 4 Pilot’ Scheme?

If you will be studying a Master's degree which is less than 13 months in length, once you accept an unconditional offer, your CAS should confirm if you are eligible for the 'Tier 4 Pilot' Scheme which means a much easier visa application process and a longer visa. Please visit www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4/applying/t4pilot for more information.

Is a Tuberculosis (TB) certificate required?

No, not required.

Am I considered a ‘low risk’ national by the UK Home Office?

Yes. Low risk nationals applying for a Tier 4 visa after 6 July 2018 are not required to submit evidence of academic qualification, financial evidence or English language certificate, and you no longer have to apply from your country of nationality to qualify for this (please note that you are still required to make your Tier 4 visa application in a country where you are a resident). You should, however, still prepare these documents in the event that they are requested by the Home Office UKVI. Please find more information here: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4/applying/warwick-ukba

Am I required to supply a Police Registration Certificate?

Not required. However, check your visa/BRP card carefully when you receive them, as the Home Office UKVI can exceptionally impose a police registration condition to nationalities that do not normally require police registration, or, a visa officer might have imposed this condition by mistake. If your visa or BRP states that you should register with the Police, please get in touch with Immigration Service team so that they can check if it is an error for you: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/current/connect/form/

Will I need to have a credibility interview?

You may be asked to attend a short interview or take part in a telephone interview which will focus on your reasons for coming to the UK; this is known as a credibility interview. If asked to attend an interview you will be offered the first available interview date. The interview is usually conducted at the Visa Application Centre via Skype with an officer in the UK. A report of the interview will be sent to the visa officer who will consider it alongside your visa application and supporting documents.

Are you applying with dependants?

If you are considering bringing your family to Warwick, you should read this guidance www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/dependants/

Further Guidance

If you require further guidance or information, including advice on what to do if your visa is refused, please see www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration

Jordan

Immigration summary for nationals of Jordan
The immigration summary below is for nationals of Jordan applying from their home country. If you are a national of another country but living in Jordan, please contact your local visa application centre for further advice or refer to the UK Visa and Immigration website. The information provided should be used as guidance only. It has been taken from the UK Visas and Immigration website, which should be referred to in all immigration matters.

Please note from 31 July 2015, individuals applying from Jordan for UK entry clearance of more than 6 months duration will no longer receive a visa vignette (sticker) inside their passport. Successful visa applicants will instead be issued with an official Home Office decision letter and their passport endorsed with a single-entry travel visa valid for 30 days which should be used to enter the UK. After arriving in the UK individuals will be required to collect a biometric residence card which features the full length of your visa.

When completing the Tier 4 (General) Student online application, you will be asked to provide an approximate date of travel and the postal code for the address where you will stay once in the UK. Your CAS will contain information as to how to use the ACL code to have your BRP card delivered to the University of Warwick (if you do not use the code, your BRP card will be delivered to a designated Post Office nearest to the post code provided). Your 30-day travel visa will be valid 7 days before the 'expected date of travel' you put on your visa application form, and you can arrive in the UK up to 1 month prior to your course start date. The Home Office decision letter will provide information on the full length of your visa, and details of where to collect the residence permit. You should carry this letter in hand luggage when you travel to the UK.

You can find more information about how to prepare for a Tier 4 visa application, including how to complete the online application form, what documents to prepare, and what documents to submit here: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4

Is a visa required?

If you want to study in the UK, you must obtain a Tier 4 visa under the points-based system before you travel here.

Am I eligible for the ‘Tier 4 Pilot’ Scheme?

If you will be studying a Master's degree which is less than 13 months in length, once you accept an unconditional offer, your CAS should confirm if you are eligible for the 'Tier 4 Pilot' Scheme which means a much easier visa application process and a longer visa. Please visit www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4/applying/t4pilot for more information.

Is a Tuberculosis (TB) certificate required?

No, not required.

Am I considered a ‘low risk’ national by the UK Home Office?

No, you are not considered a 'low risk' national by the Home Office UKVI and so you should submit full documentation in support of a Tier 4 visa application (unless you are eligible for 'Tier 4 Pilot Scheme'- see separate section).

Am I required to supply a Police Registration Certificate?

If you have previously studied in the UK for a course which is longer than 6 months and 'pol registration' is stated on your visa/BRP card, you should already have a police registration certificate. You should submit the Police Registration Certificate with your visa application.

If you have not previously studied in the UK, you will need to check your visa/BRP card carefully when you receive them (as it should normally state 'pol registration' as your visa condition), and ensure that you book an appointment with the Police within 7 days of arriving in the UK.

Will I need to have a credibility interview?

You may be asked to attend a short interview or take part in a telephone interview which will focus on your reasons for coming to the UK; this is known as a credibility interview. If asked to attend an interview you will be offered the first available interview date. The interview is usually conducted at the Visa Application Centre via Skype with an officer in the UK. A report of the interview will be sent to the visa officer who will consider it alongside your visa application and supporting documents.

Are you applying with dependants?

If you are considering bringing your family to Warwick, you should read this guidance www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/dependants/

Further Guidance

If you require further guidance or information, including advice on what to do if your visa is refused, please see www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration