Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Visa information by country

V

Vanuatu

Immigration summary for nationals of Vanuatu
The immigration summary below is for nationals of Vanuatu applying from their home country. If you are a national of another country but living in Vanuatu, please contact your local visa application centre for further advice or refer to the UK Visa and Immigration website. The information provided should be used as guidance only. It has been taken from the UK Visas and Immigration website, which should be referred to in all immigration matters.

Please note from 31 July 2015, individuals applying from Vanuatu for UK entry clearance of more than 6 months duration will no longer receive a visa vignette (sticker) inside their passport. Successful visa applicants will instead be issued with an official Home Office decision letter and their passport endorsed with a single-entry travel visa valid for 30 days which should be used to enter the UK. After arriving in the UK individuals will be required to collect a biometric residence card which features the full length of your visa.

When completing the Tier 4 (General) Student online application, you will be asked to provide an approximate date of travel and the postal code for the address where you will stay once in the UK. Your CAS will contain information as to how to use the ACL code to have your BRP card delivered to the University of Warwick (if you do not use the code, your BRP card will be delivered to a designated Post Office nearest to the post code provided). Your 30-day travel visa will be valid 7 days before the 'expected date of travel' you put on your visa application form, and you can arrive in the UK up to 1 month prior to your course start date. The Home Office decision letter will provide information on the full length of your visa, and details of where to collect the residence permit. You should carry this letter in hand luggage when you travel to the UK.

You can find more information about how to prepare for a Tier 4 visa application, including how to complete the online application form, what documents to prepare, and what documents to submit here: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4

Is a visa required?

If you want to study in the UK, you must obtain a Tier 4 visa under the points-based system before you travel here.

Am I eligible for the ‘Tier 4 Pilot’ Scheme?

If you will be studying a Master's degree which is less than 13 months in length, once you accept an unconditional offer, your CAS should confirm if you are eligible for the 'Tier 4 Pilot' Scheme which means a much easier visa application process and a longer visa. Please visit www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4/applying/t4pilot for more information.

Is a Tuberculosis (TB) certificate required?

A valid medical certificate showing the holder is clear of TB is required. For a list of approved medical practitioners, please see www.gov.uk/tb-test-visa

If you have been in the UK for more than six months holding a student visa and are returning to your home country and applying for a Tier 4 visa while there, as long as you are not in that country for more than six months, you do not need to take a TB test. For example, if you have just completed a 3-year undergraduate degree in the UK in June 2018 and are going home over the summer holidays and applying for a Tier 4 visa before returning to the UK for the new term starting September 2018, you will not require a TB test. You should explain on the Tier 4 application form why you don't require a TB test, and ensure that your passport contains immigration stamps as evidence of this.

Am I considered a ‘low risk’ national by the UK Home Office?

No, you are not considered a 'low risk' national by the Home Office UKVI and so you should submit full documentation in support of a Tier 4 visa application (unless you are eligible for 'Tier 4 Pilot Scheme'- see separate section).

Am I required to supply a Police Registration Certificate?

Not required. However, check your visa/BRP card carefully when you receive them, as the Home Office UKVI can exceptionally impose a police registration condition to nationalities that do not normally require police registration, or, a visa officer might have imposed this condition by mistake. If your visa or BRP states that you should register with the Police, please get in touch with Immigration Service team so that they can check if it is an error for you: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/current/connect/form/

Will I need to have a credibility interview?

You may be asked to attend a short interview or take part in a telephone interview which will focus on your reasons for coming to the UK; this is known as a credibility interview. If asked to attend an interview you will be offered the first available interview date. The interview is usually conducted at the Visa Application Centre via Skype with an officer in the UK. A report of the interview will be sent to the visa officer who will consider it alongside your visa application and supporting documents.

Are you applying with dependants?

If you are considering bringing your family to Warwick, you should read this guidance www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/dependants/

Further Guidance

If you require further guidance or information, including advice on what to do if your visa is refused, please see www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration

Venezuela

Immigration summary for nationals of Venezuela
The immigration summary below is for nationals of Venezuela applying from their home country. If you are a national of another country but living in Venezuela, please contact your local visa application centre for further advice or refer to the UK Visa and Immigration website. The information provided should be used as guidance only. It has been taken from the UK Visas and Immigration website, which should be referred to in all immigration matters.

Please note from 31 July 2015, individuals applying from Venezuela for UK entry clearance of more than 6 months duration will no longer receive a visa vignette (sticker) inside their passport. Successful visa applicants will instead be issued with an official Home Office decision letter and their passport endorsed with a single-entry travel visa valid for 30 days which should be used to enter the UK. After arriving in the UK individuals will be required to collect a biometric residence card which features the full length of your visa.

When completing the Tier 4 (General) Student online application, you will be asked to provide an approximate date of travel and the postal code for the address where you will stay once in the UK. Your CAS will contain information as to how to use the ACL code to have your BRP card delivered to the University of Warwick (if you do not use the code, your BRP card will be delivered to a designated Post Office nearest to the post code provided). Your 30-day travel visa will be valid 7 days before the 'expected date of travel' you put on your visa application form, and you can arrive in the UK up to 1 month prior to your course start date. The Home Office decision letter will provide information on the full length of your visa, and details of where to collect the residence permit. You should carry this letter in hand luggage when you travel to the UK.

You can find more information about how to prepare for a Tier 4 visa application, including how to complete the online application form, what documents to prepare, and what documents to submit here: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4

Is a visa required?

If you want to study in the UK, you must obtain a Tier 4 visa under the points-based system before you travel here.

Am I eligible for the ‘Tier 4 Pilot’ Scheme?

If you will be studying a Master's degree which is less than 13 months in length, once you accept an unconditional offer, your CAS should confirm if you are eligible for the 'Tier 4 Pilot' Scheme which means a much easier visa application process and a longer visa. Please visit www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4/applying/t4pilot for more information.

Is a Tuberculosis (TB) certificate required?

No, not required.

Am I considered a ‘low risk’ national by the UK Home Office?

No, you are not considered a 'low risk' national by the Home Office UKVI and so you should submit full documentation in support of a Tier 4 visa application (unless you are eligible for 'Tier 4 Pilot Scheme'- see separate section).

Am I required to supply a Police Registration Certificate?

Not required. However, check your visa/BRP card carefully when you receive them, as the Home Office UKVI can exceptionally impose a police registration condition to nationalities that do not normally require police registration, or, a visa officer might have imposed this condition by mistake. If your visa or BRP states that you should register with the Police, please get in touch with Immigration Service team so that they can check if it is an error for you: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/current/connect/form/

Will I need to have a credibility interview?

You may be asked to attend a short interview or take part in a telephone interview which will focus on your reasons for coming to the UK; this is known as a credibility interview. If asked to attend an interview you will be offered the first available interview date. The interview is usually conducted at the Visa Application Centre via Skype with an officer in the UK. A report of the interview will be sent to the visa officer who will consider it alongside your visa application and supporting documents.

Are you applying with dependants?

If you are considering bringing your family to Warwick, you should read this guidance www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/dependants/

Further Guidance

If you require further guidance or information, including advice on what to do if your visa is refused, please see www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration

Vietnam

Immigration summary for nationals of Vietnam
The immigration summary below is for nationals of Vietnam applying from their home country. If you are a national of another country but living in Vietnam, please contact your local visa application centre for further advice or refer to the UK Visa and Immigration website. The information provided should be used as guidance only. It has been taken from the UK Visas and Immigration website, which should be referred to in all immigration matters.

Please note from 15 April 2015, individuals applying from Vietnam for UK entry clearance of more than 6 months duration will no longer receive a visa vignette (sticker) inside their passport. Successful visa applicants will instead be issued with an official Home Office decision letter and their passport endorsed with a single-entry travel visa valid for 30 days which should be used to enter the UK. After arriving in the UK individuals will be required to collect a biometric residence card which features the full length of your visa.

When completing the Tier 4 (General) Student online application, you will be asked to provide an approximate date of travel and the postal code for the address where you will stay once in the UK. Your CAS will contain information as to how to use the ACL code to have your BRP card delivered to the University of Warwick (if you do not use the code, your BRP card will be delivered to a designated Post Office nearest to the post code provided). Your 30-day travel visa will be valid 7 days before the 'expected date of travel' you put on your visa application form, and you can arrive in the UK up to 1 month prior to your course start date. The Home Office decision letter will provide information on the full length of your visa, and details of where to collect the residence permit. You should carry this letter in hand luggage when you travel to the UK.

You can find more information about how to prepare for a Tier 4 visa application, including how to complete the online application form, what documents to prepare, and what documents to submit here: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4

Is a visa required?

If you want to study in the UK, you must obtain a Tier 4 visa under the points-based system before you travel here.

Am I eligible for the ‘Tier 4 Pilot’ Scheme?

If you will be studying a Master's degree which is less than 13 months in length, once you accept an unconditional offer, your CAS should confirm if you are eligible for the 'Tier 4 Pilot' Scheme which means a much easier visa application process and a longer visa. Please visit www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/tier4/applying/t4pilot for more information.

Is a Tuberculosis (TB) certificate required?

A valid medical certificate showing the holder is clear of TB is required. For a list of approved medical practitioners, please see www.gov.uk/tb-test-visa

If you have been in the UK for more than six months holding a student visa and are returning to your home country and applying for a Tier 4 visa while there, as long as you are not in that country for more than six months, you do not need to take a TB test. For example, if you have just completed a 3-year undergraduate degree in the UK in June 2018 and are going home over the summer holidays and applying for a Tier 4 visa before returning to the UK for the new term starting September 2018, you will not require a TB test. You should explain on the Tier 4 application form why you don't require a TB test, and ensure that your passport contains immigration stamps as evidence of this.

Am I considered a ‘low risk’ national by the UK Home Office?

No, you are not considered a 'low risk' national by the Home Office UKVI and so you should submit full documentation in support of a Tier 4 visa application (unless you are eligible for 'Tier 4 Pilot Scheme'- see separate section).

Am I required to supply a Police Registration Certificate?

Not required. However, check your visa/BRP card carefully when you receive them, as the Home Office UKVI can exceptionally impose a police registration condition to nationalities that do not normally require police registration, or, a visa officer might have imposed this condition by mistake. If your visa or BRP states that you should register with the Police, please get in touch with Immigration Service team so that they can check if it is an error for you: www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/current/connect/form/

Will I need to have a credibility interview?

You may be asked to attend a short interview or take part in a telephone interview which will focus on your reasons for coming to the UK; this is known as a credibility interview. If asked to attend an interview you will be offered the first available interview date. The interview is usually conducted at the Visa Application Centre via Skype with an officer in the UK. A report of the interview will be sent to the visa officer who will consider it alongside your visa application and supporting documents.

Are you applying with dependants?

If you are considering bringing your family to Warwick, you should read this guidance www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration/dependants/

Further Guidance

If you require further guidance or information, including advice on what to do if your visa is refused, please see www.warwick.ac.uk/immigration