Please read our student and staff community guidance on COVID-19
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Programme


The programme is unlikely to change much from that shown below.
An electronic version, with more information is available to download.

Tuesday 3rd April

11am onwards - registration
12-1.30 Lunch
1.30-1.45 Welcome and Introduction
1.45-2.30 Cameron Jones (Monash) - “Molecular Magnesium(I) Compounds: "Bespoke" Reducing Agents for the Synthetic Chemist”
2.30-3.15 Oliver Einsle (Freiburg) - “Molecular Enzymology of N2 metabolism"
3.15-3.40 Tea/Coffee
3.40-5.20 Parallel sessions:

3.40-4.00 Christoph Busche David Cole-Hamilton Merle Arrowsmith Anne-K Duhme-Klair
4.00-4.20 Daniel Woodruff Adrian Chaplin Tom Wildsmith Suzanne Howson
4.20-4.40 Libby Gibson Natalie Fey Peter Portius Charlotte Willans
4.40-5.00 Laurence Thompson Jason Lynam Claire Carmalt Deogratius Jaganyi
5.00-5.20 Robin Blagg John Slattery Chitra Gurnani Stephanie Hochruether


6.30-7.30 Dinner
7.30-10.0 Posters and Wine/Beer/Soft Drinks

Wednesday 4th April

9.00-9.45 Tobias Ritter (Harvard) “Late-Stage Fluorination for PET Imaging”
9.45-10.40 Tomislav Friscic (McGill), Harrison –Meldola Memorial Prize - "Milling mechanochemistry and accelerated aging: strategies for low-solvent and low-energy synthesis of metal-organic materials”
10.40-11.00 Tea/Coffee
11.00-12.40 Parallel sessions:

11.00-11.20

Stephen Sproule Duncan Bruce Hon Ying Zang Marius Horch
11.20-11.40 Nathan Patmore Antonio Zucca Deborah Crawford Ingo Zebger
11.40-12.00 Nik Kaltsoyannis Conor Long Eufemio Moreno Kylie Vincent
12.00-12.20 Nicholas Fletcher Stuart Macgregor Phil Schauer Claudia Blindauer
12.20-12.40 Jennifer Turkington Jon Rourke

Deanne Nolan

Sofia Pascu


12.40-2.00 Lunch and poster browsing
2.00-2.45 Ged Parkin (Columbia) - “Applications of Tripodal Ligands in Bioinorganic and Organometallic Chemistry: From the Functionalization of Carbon Dioxide to Approaches for Mercury Detoxificationy”
2.45-3.40 James Cowan (Ohio State), Bioinorganic Chemistry Award - "Catalytic MetalloDrugs – New Therapies for Old Problems”
3.40-4.10 Tea/Coffee
4.10-5.50 Parallel sessions:

4.10-4.30 Nicola Giri Claire Bakewell Martin Smith David Evans
4.30-4.50

Marc Robert

Nicola Bell Paul Newman Robert Deeth
4.50-5.10 Andrew Burrows Roland Meier Penelope Brothers Tatyana Shubina
5.10-5.30 Dai Davies Ralph Puchta Andrew Jolleys Richard Lonsdale
5.30-5.50 Yong Yan Fabrizio Ortu Alexandra Gower Graeme Stasiuk


6.00-7.00 Section committee meetings
7.30-11.00 Conference Banquet

Thursday 5th April

9.00-9.55 Stephen Liddle (Nottingham), Sir Edward Frankland Fellowship - "UNCLE: Uranium in Non-Conventional Ligand Environments”
9.55-10.15 Ross Anderson (Bristol), IDBG Prize lecture - "How to make and break oxygen with artificial oxidoreductases"
10.15-10.45 Tea/Coffee
10.45-11.45 Parallel sessions:

10.45-11.05   Katie Smart Benjamin Gridley James Roebuck
11.05-11.25   Wing Yang Man Tracy Nixon Ian Fairlamb
11.25-11.45   Warren Cross Arne Ficks Jan Klett


11.45-12.40 Richard Winpenny (Manchester), Tilden Prize - "Heterometallic Rings and Chains"
12.40-12.55 Concluding remarks