Skip to main content Skip to navigation

WMS Symposium

 

Come and join the WMS Postgraduate Research (PGR) Symposium, taking place on Tuesday 21st May 2019.

The WMS PGR Symposium is a monitoring point for ALL PGR students. The Symposium provides first, second and third year PGR students with an opportunity to present their research and gain feedback from an academic audience across the Medical School and beyond. All academic and research staff are encouraged to attend to support PGR students and learn about their research activity.

Register to attend here: Registration Form



WMS Research Symposium Programme

  Tuesday 21st May 2019  
Time Event Location

9.00am – 9.30am

Registration

There will be time to browse the Poster Presentations, Marketing Stands and grab a tea or coffee.

MSB Foyer and GLT3

9.30am – 9.40am

Welcome and Introduction – Dr Jason Madan, Director of Postgraduate Research Programmes GLT 1

Session 1

9.45am-10.30am

Reproduction and mental wellbeing

Chair - Professor Swaran Singh

  • 9.45am: Anjali Raj (Health Sciences) -Effect of Yoga on Mental Wellbeing of Pregnant Women Post Infertility Treatments- A Feasibility Study
  • 10.00am: Thomas Rawlings (Biomedical Sciences) - A Three-Dimensional Complex Organoid Co-Culture System to Study Human Embryo Implantation In Vitro
  • 10.15am: Farah Elahi (Health Sciences) - Using Virtual Reality Tools To Improve Social Cognitive Training In First Episode Psychosis
GLT 1

Session 1

9.45am-10.30am

Injuries and Infections

Chair – Dr Meera Unnikrishnan

 

  • 9.45am: Susanne Finnegan (Health Sciences) - Life After Falls prevention Therapy involving ExeRcise (LAFTER)
  • 10.00am: Rebekah Jones (Biomedical Sciences) - Membrane lipid remodelling in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
  • 10.15am: Ines Kander (Health Sciences) -Pathways in Traumatic Brain Injury care
GLT 2
10.30am-11.00am Poster Presentations / Marketing Stands/ Refreshments GLT 3

Session 2

11.00am-11.45am

Reproduction and mental wellbeing sessions

Chair - Professor Dimitris Grammatopoulos

 

  • 11.00am: Pamela Panetta - Biomedical Sciences - Protein O-GlcNAcylation: an emerging link between maternal metabolism and placental functions
  • 11.15am: Cathy Ellis - Health Sciences - Safely Sleeping?
  • 11.30am: Maria Da Costa - Biomedical Sciences - High-throughput Single-Cell RNA-Seq Analysis of the Mid-Luteal Human Endometrium
GLT 1

Session 2

11.00am-11.45am

Injuries and Infections

Chair - Dr John James

  • 11.00am: Rebecca McKeown (Health Sciences) - Assessing outcome in clinical trials of interventions for ankle fracture
  • 11.15am: Jonathan Brandt (Biomedical Sciences) - Investigating the interaction between Marek’s Disease Virus protein US3 kinase and the actin cytoskeleton
  • 11.30am: Swati Mahpatra (Biomedical Sciences ) - SpoVG - The sRNA Chaperone of Bacillus subtilis
GLT 2
11.45am-12.45pm Lunch
Please browse the Poster Presentations and Marketing Stands.
GLT 3

Session 3

12.45pm-1.30pm

Nutrition, metabolism and cancer

Chair - Dr Debbi Marais

  • 12.45pm: Jinous Samavat (Health Sciences) - Effect of vitamin B12 on obesity and metabolic disorders
  • 1.00pm: Muhanad Alhujaily (Biomedical Sciences) - Tumour metabolism of methylglyoxal as a target for treatment of glyoxalase 1-linked multidrug resistance in cancer chemotherapy
  • 1.15pm: Karoline Freeman (Health Sciences) - Influences on GPs’ referral decision of patients with chronic abdominal symptoms - A framework analysis of semi-structured interviews
GLT 1

Session 3

12.45pm-1.30pm

 Injuries and Infections

Chair - Prof Mohan Balasubramanian

  • 12.45pm: Jonathan Fenn: (Biomedical Sciences): Structural basis of glycerophosphodiester recognition by the Mycobacterium tuberculosis substrate-binding protein UgpB

Imaging, new tools and drugs

  • 1.00pm: Julia Walsh ( Health Sciences) - What can we learn from online patient experiences using natural language processing (NLP)?
  • 1.15pm: Katie Smart (Biomedical Sciences) - New drug for an old target: Understanding the target of penicillin in Gram-negative bacteria.
GLT 2
1.30pm-2.00pm Poster Presentations / Marketing Stands / Refreshments GLT 3

Session 4

2.00pm-2.45pm

 Nutrition, metabolism and cancer

Chair - Professor Francis Levi

 

  • 2.00pm: Liz Corrigan (Health Sciences) - "Heart MOT”: Exploring stakeholder perceptions and experience of the NHS Health Check Programme
  • 2.15pm: Farah Omran (Biomedical Sciences) - Is Inflammation the Link Between Obesity and Down-regulating the BRITE Fat Phenotype in Human Adipose tissue?
  • 2.30pm: Omar Abdullah (Clinical Trials Unit) - venous thromboembolism in bladder cancer patients
  • 2:45pm: Cerys Currie (SLS) - Investigating the role of Bub1 in chromosome segregation and aneuploidy
GLT 1

Session 4

2.00pm-2.45pm

 Imaging, new tools and drugs

Chair - Dr Aparna Ratheesh

  • 2.00pm: Hannah James ( Clinical Trials Unit) - Cadaveric Simulation for training surgeons
  • 2.15pm: Souvik Naskar (Biomedical Sciences) - High-resolution single-molecule in-vitro and in-vivo imaging of an ABC-transporter complex FtsEX, essential for bacterial cell division
  • 2.30pm: Richard Gagen (Health Sciences) - The value of MRI in the diagnosis of lumbar spinal stenosis.
  • 2.45pm: Signe Springe ( Biomedical Sciences) - An electrophysiological evaluation of novel cognitive enhancers
GLT 2

3.00pm-3.15pm

Voting Decisions made - Marketing Stands / Refreshments GLT 3
3.15pm-4.00pm

Guest Speaker:

Professor Lisa Jones, Psychological Medicine in the Institute of Health & Society -

“I predict a viva”: lessons for academics from pop music

Introduction by Lesley Roberts, Pro-Dean (Education), Warwick Medical School

GLT 1
4.00pm-4.30pm
Close - Professor Sudhesh Kumar, Dean of Medicine, Warwick Medical School
GLT 3

Poster Presentations (including abstracts)

  1. Tommer Spence - Attitudes towards internet-based testing for sexually transmitted infections: A systematic review of qualitative research
  2. Becky Appleton - Outcomes of young people who reach the transition boundary of child and adolescent mental health services: a systematic review
  3. Christos Bagias - Impact of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus on Infant Body Compostion
  4. Ayla Coussa - Effects of fertility medications on glucose homeostasis and other metabolic parameters in women undergoing in vitro fertilization (IVF).
  5. Frane Vusio - Use of LEGO® Serious Play®- a novel mental health research method for exploring the experiences and satisfaction of children and young people with the 0-19 service model
  6. Iago López Grobas - Muthagenic pathways acquiring antibiotic resistance
  7. Julia Gauly - Experiences and perspectives of pharmacy staff and users on the delivery and impact of pharmacy-based sexual health services: a systematic review
  8. Kate Watkins - Manipulating the macrophage: a role for the staphylococcal type VII secretion system
  9. Komal Makwana - Transcriptional and Metabolic Characterization of Human Endometrial Glands in Recurrent Missed Miscarriage.
  10. Laura Usselmann - Investigating Temporal Tumour Dynamics Using Chicken Embryos
  11. Lewis Mosby - Understanding the Tip Tracking Mechanism of End-Binding Proteins on Microtubules
  12. Lina Germanova - Kinetochore-microtubule attachment stability during congression and the Ska complex
  13. Eleanor Molloy - Findings from a Scoping Literature and Review: Experiences of Birth Trauma for Women from Diverse Groups.
  14. Christopher Smith - The use of Automated External Defibrillators by trained volunteers in the GoodSAM first-responder system for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest
  15. Shukri Mohamed - Uncontrolled hypertension in sub-Saharan Africa
  16. Randa Elsayed - Characterisation of cis-regulatory modules controlling gene expression within sox17+ lineages during zebrafish embryonic development
  17. Filipe Fernandes Duarte - Probing the 4D genome
  18. Yuan Yan - The interactions between IP6K1 and circadian Rhythms
  19. Emma Braybrook - Association of inflammatory markers with depressive symptoms across the perinatal period
  20. Zain Ahmed - Early Pregnancy HbA1c for the Prediction of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus: A Meta-Analysis & Systematic Review
  21. Kirstie Shearman - imPRoving thE PrepAration of Research infoRmation shEets
  22. Lucia Brown - Development of a Novel Microfluidic Device for Anti-Cancer Drug Screening
  23. Dagnija Tupina - Flagellar motor in Campylobacter je juni– microbiological and computational studies
  24. Sarah Harden - Methionine metabolism and epigenetic regulation in preparation for pregnancy:
  25. Esther Ivorra-Molla – Mapping Hedgehog and Patched interaction sites with Genetic Code Expansion
  26. Amy Milne - Probing mycobacterial survival in the bone
  27. Emma Ford - Chromosome Segregation during the First Cleavage Division in Human Embryos
  28. Petra Hanson - Exploring appetitive, metabolic and ketotic effects and weight loss potential of Dapagliflozin in patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and inadequate glycaemic control, with concomitant dietary intervention
  29. Daniel Mensah - Meat, Fruit and Vegetable consumption in sub-Saharan Africa: a systematic review and meta regression analyses
  30. Haleema Masud - Reducing affordability of tobacco products in Pakistan: A prospective policy analysis

Prizes

This year prizes will be decided by the votes of all those in attendance. Prizes will be awarded to PGR students in the following categories:

  • Best Oral Presentation (Biomedical Sciences)
  • Best Oral Presentation (Health Sciences/Clinical Trials Unit)
  • Best Poster Presentation (Biomedical Sciences)
  • Best Poster Presentation (Health Sciences/Clinical Trials Unit)
  • WMS "Blue Sky" Award

There will also be a prize draw following the awards.


Sponsors

Approved suppliers supporting this event will be available on the day to showcase their products and to answer any queries you may have.

 Star EUROFIN 

FisherNew EnglandSLS