Skip to main content Skip to navigation

WMS PGR Symposium

 

Come and join the WMS Postgraduate Research Symposium taking place on Wednesday 20th May 2020.

The WMS PGR Symposium is a monitoring point for ALL PGR students. The Symposium provides second and third year PGR students with an opportunity to present their research and gain feedback from an academic audience across the Medical School and beyond. All academic and research staff are encouraged to attend to support PGR students and learn about their research activity.

Register to attend here: Registration Form



WMS Research Symposium Programme

  Wednesday 20th May 2020  
Time Event Location

9.00am – 9.30am

Registration

There will be time to browse the Poster Presentations, Marketing Stands and grab a tea or coffee.

MSB Foyer and GLT3

9.30am – 9.40am

Welcome and Introduction – Professor Jason Madan, Director of Postgraduate Research Programmes  GLT 1

Session 1

9.45am-10.30am

Mental Health & Epigenetics

Chair - TBC

  • 09.45: William Murcott (Health Sciences) - The experiences of people aged 16 to 25 admitted to mental health wards
  • 10.00: Filipe Fernandes Duarte (Biomedical Sciences) - Probing the 4D genome
  • 10.15: Tasneem Raja (Health Sciences) – Psychiatric hospital reform in low and middle income countries structured individualized intervention and recovery (SITAR); a two arm pragmatic randomized control trial-study protocol
GLT 1

Session 1

9.45am-10.30am

Infection & Immunology

Chair – TBC

  • 09.45: Adarsh Babu (Biomedical Sciences) - Complement activating anti-HLA antibodies are associated with poor renal allograft survival in a cohort of antibody incompatible renal transplantation. Expression of complement regulatory proteins CD46, CD55 and CD59 on human glomerular endothelial cells are not altered in the presence of anti-HLA antibodies.
  • 10.00: Tommer Spence (Health Sciences) - What are the experiences of people who have accessed internet-based testing for sexually transmitted infections?
  • 10.15: Kate Watkins (Biomedical Sciences) - Manipulating the macrophage: a role for the staphylococcal type VII secretion
MD0.01
10.30am-11.00am Poster Presentations / Marketing Stands/ Refreshments GLT 3

Session 2

11.00am-11.45am

Mental Health & Epigenetics

Chair - TBC

  • 11.00: Becky Appleton (Health Sciences) - “I’m just a long history of people rejecting referrals” Experiences of young people who fell through the gap between child and adult mental health services
  • 11.15: Randa Elsayed (Biomedical Sciences) - Analysing the chromatin landscape during zebrafish endoderm formation
  • 11.30: Frane Vusio (Health Sciences) - Improving Children and Young people’s mental health care in crisis: A new mental health 0-19 crisis service model for Children and Young people, and exploration of its appropriateness, accessibility, effectiveness and overall stakeholders’ satisfaction
    GLT 1

    Session 2

    11.00am-11.45am

    Infection & Immunology

    Chair - TBC

    • 11.00: Haleema Masud (Health Sciences) - Political Economy of Tobacco Taxation in Pakistan
    • 11.15: Iago Lopez Grobas (Biomedical Sciences) - Swarming Bacillussubtilistransits into a biofilm templated by active jamming in a gradient of antibiotics
    • 11.30: Susan Zhao (Health Sciences) - Examining the Experiences of Chinese people Caring for People at End of Life in Community Settings in England
    MD0.01
    11.45am-12.45pm Lunch
    Please browse the Poster Presentations and Marketing Stands
    GLT 3

    Session 3

    12.45pm-1.30pm

    Reproduction & Nutrition

    Chair - TBC

    • 12.45: Komal Makwana (Biomedical Sciences) - Characterization of human endometrial glands in recurrent missed miscarriage
    • 13.00: Julia Gauly (Health Sciences) - Pharmacy-based sexual and reproductive health services: A mixed methods evaluation
    • 13.15: Karen Dhillon (Biomedical Sciences) - The control of food intake and energy balance
    GLT 1

    Session 3

    12.45pm-1.30pm

    Cardiovascular & Ethics

    Chair - TBC

    • 12.45: Christopher Smith (Health Sciences) - The use of trained volunteers in the response to out-of-hospital cardiac arrest.
    • 13.00: Kirstie Shearman (Health Sciences) - Improving Information for Research Participation
    • 13.15: Shukri Mohamed (Health Sciences) - Uncontrolled hypertension among patients with comorbidities in sub-Saharan Africa
    MD0.01
    1.30pm-2.00pm Poster Presentations / Marketing Stands / Refreshments GLT 3

    Session 4

    2.00pm-2.45pm

    Reproduction & Nutrition 

    Chair - TBC

    • 14.00: Sharon Huish (Clinical Trials Unit) - 'Vitamin D supplementation corrects 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D deficiency and reduces erythropoietin requirement in haemodialysis patients'
    • 14.15: Emma Ford (Biomedical Sciences) - Chromosome Segregation during the First Cleavage Divisions in Human Embryos
    • 14.30: Daniel Mensah (Health Sciences) - Emerging adults' Attitudes and Perceptions towards Ultra-processed foods, Meat, Fruit and Vegetable consumption in a University food environment
    GLT 1

    Session 4

    2.00pm-2.45pm

    Cellular Dynamics

    Chair - TBC

    • 14.00: Alex Zwetsloot (Biomedical Sciences) - Cooperation of motor proteins for bidirectional intracellular transport
    • 14.15: Lewis Mosby (Biomedical Sciences) - EB Protein Binding Dynamics and the Transport of Cargo Inside Cells
    • 14.30: Laura Usselmann ( Biomedical Sciences) - Investigating circadian tumour dynamics
    MD0.01

    3.00pm-3.15pm

    Voting Decisions made - Marketing Stands / Refreshments GLT 3
    3.15pm-4.00pm

    Guest Speaker: Dr Phil Hammond: Talk title to be confirmed

    Introduction by Professor Lesley Roberts, Pro-Dean (Education)

    GLT 1
    4.00pm-4.30pm
    Prize giving & close presented by Professor Sudhesh Kumar, Dean of Warwick Medical School
    GLT 3

    Poster Presentations (including abstracts)

    1. Duha Alkhder (Biomedical Sciences) - Dissecting the mechanism of action of 3,5-dihydroxy-4-isopropyl-trans-stilbene&nbsp

    2.

    3. Janak Bechar (Biomedical Sciences) - The role of a novel hyaluronic acid hydrogel as an extracellular matrix in autologous fat transfer

    4.

    5. Helen Smith (Biomedical Sciences) - Reconstitution of a split C-methylating module from the gladiolin trans-AT polyketide synthase

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    11.

    12.

    13.

    14.

    15.

    16.

    17.

    18.

    19.

    20.

    Prizes

    This year prizes will be decided by the votes of all those in attendance. Prizes will be awarded to PGR students in the following categories:

    • Best Oral Presentation (Biomedical Sciences)
    • Best Oral Presentation (Health Sciences/Clinical Trials Unit)
    • Best Poster Presentation (Biomedical Sciences)
    • Best Poster Presentation (Health Sciences/Clinical Trials Unit)
    • WMS "Blue Sky" Award

    There will also be a prize draw following the awards.


    Sponsors

    Approved suppliers supporting this event will be available on the day to showcase their products and to answer any queries you may have.