Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Long-listed nominees

Congratulations to everyone on our long-list of nominees. We've had a great selection of staff nominations showcasing the hard work that goes on at Warwick. It's a fantastic achievement and one you should be proud of.

See our shortlist of nominees.

Please note, the information below has been compiled from details provided by nominators.

Outstanding Contribution

Adrian Seymour School of Engineering  
Alex Buxton Registrar's Office  
Ann Caine WMS, Clinical Sciences Research  
Anne Fuchs School of Modern Languages and Cultures  
Carol Piper Finance Office  
Chiara Croff History  
Claire Daffern WMS, Clinical Trials Unit, Health Sci  
Clare Rowan Classics & Ancient History  
Diane Sargeant Warwick Accommodation  
Dr David Taylor English and Comparative Literary Studies  
Dr Joanne Garde-Hansen Centre for Cultural Policy Studies  
Dr Robert Spooner Life Sciences  
Dr Ross Hatton Chemistry  
Dr Susan Brock English and Comparative Literary Studies  
Francesca Jordan Finance Office  
Gavin Edwards Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Georg Löfflmann Politics & International Studies  
Harry Walia IT Services  
Iain Pirie Politics & International Studies  
IMC Technical Services Team Warwick Manufacturing Group Darren Woon
Dave Cooper
Darren Grant
Darren Stewardson
Martyn Wilkins
Martin Worrall
Phil Gibbons
Carl Lobjoit
Zac Parkinson
Stefanos Kousoulas
Jacob Gates
Lewis Curry
Nessa Fereshteh Saniee
Paul Grimley
Jackie Baldwin Arts Centre  
Jackie Brittain WMS, Health Sciences  
Jackie Carroll Warwick Retail  
James Harrison School of Law  
Jayne Mourinho Careers & Skills  
John Thornby Centre for Professional Education  
Karen Williams Arden House  
Kate Glavina Centre for Professional Education  
Katherine Shone Human Resources  
Lindsey Clements Life Sciences  
Luke Taylor External Affairs  
Luke Tibbits Centre for Lifelong Learning  
Mary McGrath Development & Alumni Relations Office  
Mia Khan Learning and Development Centre  
Mr Cerith Harries Life Sciences  
Mrs Amy Hamson School of Engineering  
Nicola Hunt External Affairs  
Nishi Vasisht Life Sciences  
Peter Corvi Warwick Business School  
Peter Dunn Registrar's Office  
Saul Jacka Statistics  
Richard Perkins Library  
Robert Spooner Life Sciences  
Roberta Wooldridge Smith Academic Registrar's Office  
Ross Hatton Chemistry  
Russell Boyatt IT Services  
Shahnaz Akhter Politics & International Studies  
Simon Oke Warwick Sport  
Sue Brown and Amanda Woodfield Students' Union  
Sue Thorn Warwick Business School  
Terry Cheng Economics  
Tom Such Office for Global Engagement  
Roberta Wooldridge Smith Academic Registrar's Office  
Ross Hatton Chemistry  
Russell Boyatt IT Services  
Shahnaz Akhter Politics & International Studies  
Simon Oke Warwick Sport  
Sue Brown and Amanda Woodfield Students' Union  
Sue Thorn Warwick Business School  
Terry Cheng Economics  
Tom Such Office for Global Engagement  

Outstanding Team

Anne Wilson's team Careers and Skills
Anne Wilson
Rachel Davis
Stephen Ward
Jenny Hughes
Siobhan Bennett
Alison Piper
Business Systems & Development Team & wider project team Multiple Departments Colleen John
Kate Diaper
Naadira Moyeed
Danielle Preece
Punesh Puri
Hugh Edwards
Harry Nijjar
Chris Beck
Nicole Skoro
Jamie Hnatushka
Jessica Green
Jenny Ball
Patricia Hart
Simon Oke
John Carter
James Farnhill
David Hall
Conference Park and Events Warwick Conference Park and Events Entire team
CPE Secondary Team Centre for Professional Education Paul Taylor
Alison Morgan
John Thornby
Georgina Newton
Vikki Armesson
Kate Hamer
Will Haywood
Jonty Leese
Kate Mawson
Safina Perveen
Cathy Williams
Development Team External Affairs Mary McGrath
Andrea Crowley
Stella Hull
Anna Geyer
Sally Taylor
Martin Porcas
Charlotte Evans
Jane Rowe
Dale Chatwin
Jaine Fleetwood
Charlotte Wilkes
Charlotte Maytum
Katharine Beer
Luke Taylor
Sara Davies
Natalie Rothwell
Faye Smith
Giselle Vreuge
Harvey Rudden
Sharon McGladrigan
Sarah Blizzard
Student Calling Team
Student Funding Outreach Team Academic Office Elaine Moore
Rebecca Ayres
Engineering Student Office School of Engineering Leanne McCourt
Vicky Burge
Lyn Harris
Amy Bruce
Estates Office Reception Estates Gail Brooks
Kerry Bailey
Grace Whittaker
Examinations Section and the SITS Application Management Team Multiple Departments Roger Allinson-French
Sarah Wood
Joe Taylor
Helen Greenwod
Jo Latimer
Lorraine Tipper
Marion Hayes
Manjit Heyer
Cathal O'Conchobhair
Sarah Gilbert
Estates Office Helpdesk Estates Timothy Budden

Leanne Green
Alison Easingwood
Lauren O'Connell
Kirstie Richardson

Student Reception Multiple Departments McConnell, Gareth
Brewitt, James
Govindaswamy, Ramkumar
Morris, Lewis
Coombs, Daniel
Watson, Lynn
Gower, Louise
McConnell, Gareth
Gibbet Hill Cleaners Life Sciences Karen Davies and Team
Life Sciences Teaching Lab team Life Sciences Gill Scott
Gerrie Keene
Tracy McCusker
Dave Vaughan
Raman Dhaliwal
Kah Tang
Global Student Experience team Office for Global Engagement Mohammed Afzal
Rebecca MacDonald
Rachel Mason
Lauren McEwan
Faye Neivens
Poonam Dave
Kathryn Laidlaw
Echo ZHOU
Marianne Davies
Rachel Millichap
Claire O’Leary
Val Kennedy
Humanities Café staff Warwick Retail Whole team
Initial Teacher Education Team, CPE Multiple Departments Whole team
Web Development Team IT Services Mathew Mannion
Ritchie Allen
James Barrett
Nick Howes
Matthew Jones
Nick Kaijaks
Archana Mathur
Sarah O'Toole
Paul Strapps
Stephen Woodward
IT Services Project Management team IT Services James Farnhill
Helen Anderson
Kim Dalziel
Gillian Lane
Louise Goodyear
Anna Strach
Jane Hampson
Christelle Evaert
Joanna Hart and Daniel Sgroi Economics  
Luke Tibbitts' team Centre for Lifelong Learning Luke Tibbits
Jim
Jane
Alan
MA Social Work Centre for Lifelong Learning James McGeoghegan
Luke Tibbits
John Harris
Warwick Accommodation and the Students’ Union Advice Centre Multiple Departments Pippa Collins
Matthew Scott
Cathy Cattell
Amanda Woodfield
Louise Gower
Gareth McConnell
James Brewitt
Emma Argles
Phil Griffiths
Jane Dashwood
Jo Johnson
Janet Richards
Grace Rothwell-Williams
Tim Lynch
Yung Lau
Atul Patel
Graham Williamson
Johnny Sandu
Nick Helme
Paul Rushton
David Smith
Nick Bhangu
Warwick Conference Park and Events Warwick Conference Park and Events Mita Nathwani
James Bell
Aneem Sultan
Koshy George
Alex Bertaenu
Govinder Singh
NTD Modelling Consortium Multiple Departments Dr Deirdre Hollingsworth
Hajnal Farkas
Matt Keeling
Dr Kat Rock
Dr Ron Crump
Dr Mike Irvine
Dr Orin Courtenay
Dr Lloyd Chapman
Dr Louise Dyson
Dr Sarah Jervis
Stephanie Caven
Helen Reynolds
Operations Team Warwick Conference Park and Events Mita Nathwani
James Bell
Aneem Sultan
Koshy George
Alex Bertaenu
Govinder Singh
Physics Electronics Workshop Physics Bob Day
David Greenshields
Nixon Yu
Psychology department Psychology Liz Blagrove
Jody Roche
Friederike Schlaghecken
Adam Sanborn
Kimberley Wade
Robin Goodwin
Ruth Shirley's team Warwick Manufacturing Group

Ruth Shirley
Melissa Nicholls
Tom Lockhart
Laura Townsend
Serena Johal
Wendy Hill

Security Services Security Services All Officers
SITS Application Management team Academic Office Roger Allinson-French
Sarah Wood
Student Reception Warwick Accommodation Gareth McConnell and team
Student Records Team Academic Office Louise Poole
Sarah Moore
Justine Walsh
Simon Hopkins
Chloe Gallagher
Amanda Denny
Mark Prendergast
Sue Went
Charlotte Brandist
Donna Barnes (deceased)
University Marketing External Affairs Claire McCann
Jo Evans
Keith Gabriel
Nicky Ginns
Emma Mundy
Jennifer Hall
Amy Howes
Dave Musson
Lucinda Broad
Nichola Howell
Alex Boots
Jet Patria
Ruth Saunders
Richard Harrison
Nicola Hunt
Christine Fearn
Emily Little
Barbara Drew
Nathalie Pattison
Laura Anderson
Carl Warom
Sarah Wall
Ian Mason
Ken Punter
Julia Scholl
Charlotte Ridley
WBS eSolutions Team Warwick Business School Team details
WBS Masters Support Team Warwick Business School Whole team

Community Contribution

Desiree Stewart WMS, Mental Health & Wellbeing  
Dr. Rachel Moseley and Dr. Helen Wheatley Film & TV Studies  
Lynne Loughran's Team Warwick Accommodation Lynne Loughran
Diane Sargeant
Richard Amphlett
Wendy White
Rachel Gibbons
Carole Clarke
Jonathan Holder
Mark Williams Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Nick Barker Chemistry  
Festival of the Imagination team External Affairs Nicola Hunt
Christine Fearn
Emily Little
Emma Mundy
Peter Corvi Warwick Business School  

Global Contribution

Cathy Fawcett Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Denise hewlett Academic Office  
Dr Isolda Romero Chemistry  
Dr Suzanne Frey-Kupper Classics & Ancient History  
Dr Terence Thomas School of Engineering  
Dr Sophie Reissner-Roubicek Centre for Applied Linguistics  
Mavis Ow Office for Global Engagement  
Monash-Warwick Alliance Deputy Registrar's Office Andrew Coats (VCO)
Ailsa Chambers (Strategy and Change)
Emily Lim (Global Engagement)
Vicky Strudwick (Global Engagement)
Sue Spencer (DRO)
Clare Kealy (Finance)
Anna Garcia (HR)
Shirin Rai and Sarah Hodges Multiple Departments  
Stefan Bon Chemistry  
Tony McNally and Chaoying Wan Warwick Manufacturing Group  
University Partnerships team Office for Global Engagement Stephen Williams
Emily Lim
Victoria Strudwick
Marie Smithers
Elysia Walker

Inspirational Leadership

Andrew Higgins Academic Office  
Anne Grimley's team Centre for Lifelong Learning Anne Grimley
Barrie Orton
Natalie
Mark
Catherine Hampton School of Modern Languages and Cultures  
Christelle Evaert IT Services  
David Lees School of Modern Languages and Cultures  
Deirdre Hollingsworth Mathematics and Life Sciences  
Duncan Curry Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Ellen Buttler Centre for Lifelong Learning  
Hari Tsoukas Warwick Business School  
Jackie Smith Politics & International Studies  
James Bell Warwick Conference Park and Events  
Jo Flowers Deputy Registrar's Office  
Joanna Cope School of Law  
Julia Rogers External Affairs  
Marc Smith Estates  
Paul Taylor Centre for Professional Education  
Peter Corvi Warwick Business School  
Prof. Kevin Neailey Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Rebecca Probert School of Law  
Roger Allinson-French Academic Office  
Tim Watson Warwick Manufacturing Group  

Public Engagement

Ally caldecote Physics  
Anthony Hull IGGY  
Ben Wood Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Cheltenham, FoI & Warwick 50th Anniversary team Multiple Departments Charlotte Carroll
Pam Thomas
Nicola Hunt
Ruth Cooper
Ally Caldecote
Claire Rocks
Matt Teft
Emily Little
Christine Fearn
Claire Rocks Computer Science  
Diane Burton Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Dr Deborah Griggs WMS, Dean's Office and Professional Support Services  
The Commission team Multiple Departments Dr Eleonora Belfiore
Jonothan Neelands
Dr Catriona Firth
Dr Sophie Staniszewska WMS, Royal College of Nursing Research, Health Sci  
Helen Wheatley Film & TV Studies  
Nicola Hunt's team External Affairs Nicola Hunt
Christine Fearne
Emily Little
Nathalie Pattison
Barbara Drew
Prof. Jane Hutton Statistics  
Rachel Moseley Film & TV Studies  
Shahnaz Akhter Politics & International Studies  

Research Excellence

Chang-Tsun Li Computer Science  
Don Pollacco Physics  
Joe Nandhakumar Warwick Business School  
Loizos Heracleous Warwick Business School  
Carsten Maple Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Matt Keeling Warwick Mathematics Institute  
Robert Harrison Warwick Manufacturing Group  

Simplify, Collaborate, Deliver

Alan Warwood Estates  
Angela Gibson and Linda Donovan Warwick Business School  
Caroline Watt Warwick Business School  
Conference Park Event Management Team Warwick Conference Park and Events Sharon Smith
Jane Gray
Stephen Gant
Emily Perverelle
James Bell
Dominic Doran School of Law  
Event Productions Team Multiple Departments Anthony Avery
Tom Langford
Steve Tyler
Nathan Gamble
Richard Watson
Mark Rhodes
Gill Gudger Economics  
Jackie Brittain WMS, Health Sciences  
Julia Scholl External Affairs  
Kathryn Balanescu Finance Office  
Kim Dalziel IT Services  
Kim Eccleston Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions Service  
Mark Kennell Security Services  
Pat Sullivan Warwick Business School  
Peter Corvi Warwick Business School  
Prof Nigel Stocks' team School of Engineering Mark Hadley
Julie Freemantle
Adrian Seymour
David Hutchins
Christos Mias
Ian Griffith
Ashley Richley
and the whole of the Engineering School Office.
Tabula development team
SITS team
Russell Boyatt IT Services  
Ruth Shirley Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Simon Oke Warwick Sport  
HRH Princess Anne's visit team Multiple Departments

Catherine Ahearn
Lisa Barwick
James Breckon
Jane Coleman
Rebekah Dudley
Joanne Evans
Tom Frew
Daniel Gibbons
William Heynes

Jo Horsburgh
Ben Howarth
Cathia Jenainati
Mark Kennell
John Pitman
Michael Scott
Clive Singleton

Team delivering Salto changes and strategy Multiple departments Lee Cartwright
Nick Dalton
Kevin Edwards
James Farrow
Justin Gill
Jill Grant
Adrian Gurney
Natalie Hurdwell
Ben Pithouse
Steve Poynter
Wendy Roberts
Matthew Scott
Jane Wilson
Gareth McConnell
Warwick Arts Centre Warwick Arts Centre  

Student Experience

Amber Thomas and Russell Boyatt IT Services  
Annunziata Videtta Life Sciences  
Ben Knight Warwick Business School  
Benoit Jones School of Engineering  
Daniel Sgroi Economics  
David Wright Centre for Cultural Policy Studies  
Debbie Gibbs WMS, Dentistry, Health Education  
Dr David Taylor English and Comparative Literary Studies  
Dr John Lapage Life Sciences  
Dr Justin Greaves Politics & International Studies  
Dr Malcolm N. MacDonald Centre for Applied Linguistics  
Dr Robert Spooner Life Sciences  
Dr Steve Gascoigne Centre for Lifelong Learning  
Dr. Justin Greaves Politics & International Studies  
Ed Geall History  
Heather Stenvenson Centre for Applied Linguistics  
Ilke Dagli Politics & International Studies  
Jane Bryan School of Law  
Jo Dobb Centre for Professional Education  
Johnathan Branson Arts Centre  
Jose Bento da Silva Warwick Business School  
Judy Purkis WMS, Education & Development  
Julia Welland Politics & International Studies  
Justin Greaves Politics & International Studies  
Katarzyna Chodurek's team Economics Katarzyna Chodurek
Nina Coldham
Grace Smith
Kirstin Nazareth
Eleanor Mitton
Georgina Brown
Helena Patel
Kate Glavina Centre for Professional Education  
Louise gracia Warwick Business School  
Luke Taylor External Affairs  
Maja Korica's team Warwick Business School Maja Korica
Jose Bento Da Silva
Stefano Gasparri
Camilla Maclean
Jude McNabb
Sandra Santos Pereira
Bob Thompson
Panos Constantinides Warwick Business School  
Pauline McManus Centre for Lifelong Learning  
Peter Corvi Warwick Business School  
Nigel Prentice Centre for Applied Linguistics  
Professor Nick Vaughan-Williams Politics & International Studies  
Rashida Mohamed Physics  
Robert Spooner Life Sciences  
Russell Boyatt IT Services  
Sara Kalvala Computer Science  
SSLC Co-ordinators Multiple Departments Cathia Jenainati
Jim Robinson
Mike Towl
Roisin O'Brien
Cara Smith
Katharine Gray
Mia Khan
Zahra Newby Classics & Ancient History  

Unsung Hero

Aaron Dennis Warwick Conference Park and Events  
Adrian Seymour School of Engineering  
Alex Stremme Warwick Business School  
All Staff in Cafés Warwick Retail  
Andrew Taylor WMS, Education & Development  
Angela Gibson Warwick Business School  
Anthony Avery Warwick Conference Park and Events  
Beverley Rosa Estates  
Caroline Barker Estates  
Caroline Proctor School of Law  
Cathy Coates Students' Union  
Chris Evans IT Services  
Chris Veal's team Multiple Departments Chris Veal
Colin Sparrow
Alison Rodger
Martin Hairer
Dr Hendrik Weber
Dr Elisabetta Candellero
Dr Weijun Xu
Dr Giovanni Costantini
Dr Ross Hatton
Dr Vas Stavros
Chrissie Elliot-Duxson External Affairs  
Christopher Haines Jobs.ac.uk  
Claire Algar Human Resources  
Claire English Deputy Registrar's Office  
Colin Ellis Economics  
Darani Anand Sociology  
Darren Storey Centre for Professional Education  
Desiree Stewart WMS, Mental Health & Wellbeing  
Ding Ding Warwick Conference Park and Events  
Dr David Taylor English and Comparative Literary Studies  
Dr Elizabeth Blagrove Psychology  
Dr Phil Young Life Sciences  
Dr Robert Spooner Life Sciences  
Duncan Brearley Physics  
Elias Watson and Debbie Smith Security and Estates  
Gail Brooks Estates  
Gail Brooks & kerry Bailey Estates  
Gemma Morris Warwick Sport  
Hazel Cann WMS, Education & Development  
Helen Reynolds Research & Impact Services  
Jacqui Carroll Warwick Retail  
Jacqui Carroll Warwick Retail  
Jacquie Page Students' Union  
James Bell Warwick Conference Park and Events  
James Brewitt Warwick Accommodation  
Janet Keene Finance Office  
Jaqui Carroll Warwick Retail  
Jason Snow Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Jeremy Smith Economics  
Jim Smith School of Engineering  
Jo Turrall Warwick Business School  
John Spencer Security Services  
Adrian Grant and David Gibbons Registrar's Office  
Joy pinks Warwick Accommodation  
Julia Foulks Human Resources  
Julie Doherty Human Resources  
Kam Johal Registrar's Office  
Kate Diaper Warwick Sport  
Kathryn Fisher and Abigail Garner Disability Services  
Keith Gabriel External Affairs  
Library Cleaning team Estates Kerrie Gorman
Natalie Seddon
Veronica Ulloa
Gwen Ferdinando
Kath Morgan
Michelle Neale
Thai Kulsantia
Debbie Turner
Martin McAteer
Kimberley Neal Library  
Lucy Griffiths nee young Music Centre  
Lucy Ward Statistics  
Matt Coman Estates  
Melanie Mcfarthing Finance Office  
Michael Keenan Estates  
Michelle Cooke Human Resources  
Mitzi Ward Academic Office  
Mrs Amy Hamson School of Engineering  
Mrs Paula Matthews Statistics  
Naomi Pullin History  
Nishi Vasisht Life Sciences  
Pat Sullivan Warwick Business School  
Patrick Jordan Estates  
Paul Roberts Arts Centre  
Peter Corvi Warwick Business School  
Phil Jones Warwick Conference Park and Events  
Rebecca Rushton Warwick Retail  
Rob Jenkins Chemistry  
Rob Lillywhite Life Sciences  
Rob McClean Strategic Planning and Analytics Office  
Robert Jenkins Chemistry  
Robert McClean Strategic Planning and Analytics Office  
Robert Spooner Life Sciences  
Rona Freeman Deputy Registrar's Office  
Rose le Breton Bagley School of Law  
Samantha Cruickshank Centre for Professional Education  
Shayda Hussain Deputy Registrar's Office  
Sheila Hope Chaplaincy  
Sian Eales Deputy Registrar's Office  
Stacey Neal Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Stuart Collier Security Services  
Sue Horner Warwick Manufacturing Group  
Susan Davies Politics & International Studies  
Susan Tatlock Physics  
Suzette Goode Estates  
Sylvia Howell School of Modern Languages and Cultures  
Val Biggs Academic Office  
Vanessa Greenhill WMS, Dean's Office and Professional Support Services  
Vicky Hibberd WMS, Dean's Office and Professional Support Services