Skip to main content

Details

Header image for article

CAGE,EHES & IAS SUMMER SCHOOL 2017
Geography, Institutions and Economic Growth in History
University of Warwick, 11th to 15th July 2017
Scarman Conference Centre

Organisers: Stephen Broadberry and Alexander Klein

Reading list for Summer School Participants:

* Baum-Snow, Nathaniel and Fernando Ferreira, (2014), “Causal Inference in Urban and Regional Economics”, NBER Working Paper No. 20535.

* Broadberry, Stephen and John Wallis (2017), "Growing, Shrinking and Long Run Economic Performance: Historical Perspectives on Economic Development", CAGE Working Paper No. 323.

Crafts, Nicholas and Abay Mulatu (2006), “How Did the Location of Industry Respond to Falling Transport Costs in Britain before World War I?” The Journal of Economic History, Vol. 66, No. 3 (2006), pp. 575-607.K

* Desmet, Klaus and Vernon J. Henderson (2014), “The Geography of Development within Countries”, CEPR Discussion Paper No. DP10150.

Easterly, William, Michael Kremer, Lant Pritchett and Lawrence H. Summers (1993), “Good Policy or Good Luck?,” Journal of Monetary Economics, 32, 459-483.

Hanlon, Walker W and Antonio Miscio (2017), “Agglomeration: A Long-Run Panel Data Approach” Journal of Urban Economics, Volume 99, (2017), Pages 1–14.

Klein, Alexander and Nicholas Crafts (2012), “Making sense of the manufacturing belt: determinants of U.S. industrial location 1880–1920”, Journal of Economic Geography, (2012) 12 (4): 775-807.

North, Douglass C. and Barry R. Weingast (1989), “Constitutions and Commitment: The Evolution of Institutions Governing Public Choice in Seventeenth-Century England”, Journal of Economic History, 49, 803-832.

Pritchett, Lant (2000), “Understanding Patterns of Economic Growth: Searching for Hills among Plateaus, Mountains and Plains”, World Bank Economic Review, 14, 221-250.

Rosés, Joan. R. (2003), “Association. Why Isn’t the Whole of Spain Industrialized? New Economic Geography and Early Industrialization, 1797–1910”, The Journal of Economic History, Vol. 63, No. 4 (2003).

Wolf, Nikolaus (2007), “Endowments vs. market potential: What explains the relocation of industry after the Polish reunification in 1918?”, Explorations in Economic History, Volume 44, Issue 1, (2007), Pages 22-42.


Programme
Tuesday 11th July (Day 1)

12:00 Registration: Scarman Foyer

12:30 Lunch

13:45 Introduction and Welcome

14:00 Keynote Lecture: Nicholas Crafts (Warwick)

“Globalization and Divergence: Geography Matters”

15:30 Coffee/Tea break

16: 00 Lecture: Kerstin Enflo (Lund University)

“Can Kings Create Towns that Thrive? The long-run consequences of Swedish town plantations on urbanization and agricultural surplus.”

17:00 Student Presentations and Feedback

Thilo Huning:
How Britain Unified Germany: Endogenous Trade Costs and the Formation of a Customs Union

Ivan Luzardo:
Labour frictions in the turbulent twenties in Britain; A story of industrial reshuffling and regional divergence

Julius Probst:
Agglomeration forces in Sweden: A study of Swedish cities and municipalities since 1800

18:30 Day 1 ends

19:30 Evening Meal: Scarman Private Dining Room


Wednesday 12th July (Day 2)

09:30 Lecture: Joan Rosés (LSE)

“Housing and Economic Development: New Evidence from Historical Economic Geography”

10:30 Coffee/Tea break

11:00 Lecture : Alex Klein (University of Kent)

“Economic Geography in Historical Perspective: Some Methodological Notes”

12:00 Lunch

14:00 Student Presentations and Feedback

Alexandra Lopez Cermeno:
A Dynamic Von Thünen model: agricultural specialization

Andrea Ramazzotti:
Transport, Travel Time and the Location of Industrial Activities in Italy, 1921-1971

Alexander Reinold:
Market access and agricultural productivity across the Habsburg Monarchy at the end of the 19th century

15:30 Coffee/Tea break

16:00 Student Presentations and Feedback

Eric Melander:

Creating ‘Us and Them’: Racial Propaganda, Insularity and Right-Wing Ideology

Ariane Salem:

Pauperization and Inequalities in the rural economy in Morocco during the Protectorate (1917-1956)

Meng Wu:
Traditions and innovations: An exploration of the management structure of the Chinese Shanxi piaohao (banks), 1820s to 1930s

Andreas Ferrara:
Economic and Social Integration of Minorities: The Effect of WWII on Racial Segregation

18:00 Day 2 ends

18:30 BBQ Scarman Terrace


Thursday 13th July (Day 3)

09:30 Lecture: Dan Bogart (UC Irvine)

“Transport improvements, market access, and economic growth during the industrial revolution”

10:30 Coffee/Tea break

11:00 Lecture: Walker Hanlon (UCLA)

"Dynamic Comparative Advantage in International Shipbuilding and the Transition from Wood to Steel"

12:00 Lunch

14:00 Student Presentations and Feedback

Heyu Xiong:
U.S. railroads and gauge standardization

Harm Zwarts:
The nineteenth-century origins of agricultural innovation in the Netherlands in a European perspective

Thor Berger:
Ingenuity, Innovation, and Infrastructure (Awaiting Paper)

15:30 Coffee/Tea break

16:00 Student Presentations and Feedback

Kostadis Papaioannou:
Rainfall Patterns & Human Settlement in Tropical Africa & Asia Compared: Did African Farmers Face Greater Insecurity?

Matthew Curtis:
Long-run intergenerational mobility in Quebec

Nayeli Salgado:
Highways, population density and industrialization in Mexico

17:30 Day 3 ends

19:30 Evening Meal: Scarman Private Dining Room


Friday 14th July (Day 4)

09:30 Lecture: James Foreman-Peck (Cardiff)

“Late Marriage as a Contributor to the Industrial Revolution in England”

10:30 Coffee/Tea break

11:00 Keynote Lecture: Sheilagh Ogilvie (Cambridge)

"The Second Serfdom in Early Modern Central Europe"

12:30 Lunch

13:30 Student Presentations and Feedback

Felix Kersting:
Weber's Call: Nationalism and Migration in Prussia, 1895-1913

Calumet Links:
Manifest destiny: Did the advancement of the Cape colonial frontier stunt long term economic growth?

Christian Ochsner:
Manifest destiny: Did the advancement of the Cape colonial frontier stunt long term economic growth?

Maria Hidvegi:
Institutional constraints on knowledge management: energy efficiency and mobility in Hungary, 1968-1989

15:30 Coffee/Tea break

16:00 Student Presentations and Feedback

Kara Dimitruk:
English Parliament and the Effects of the Glorious Revolution: New Evidence from Parliament's Legislative Activity

Thomas Keywood:

Jakob Schneebacher:
Governance in Heterogeneous Societies: Lessons from Nineteenth-Century Switzerland (Awaiting Paper)

Stefan Nikolic:
Income Inequality in Eastern Europe, 1900 - 1950 (Awaiting Paper)

18:00 Day 4 ends

19:30 Evening Meal: Scarman Private Dining Room


Saturday 15th July (Day 5)

09:30 Lecture: Stephen Broadberry (Oxford)

"Growing, Shrinking and Long Run Economic Performance: Historical Perspectives on Economic Development"

10:30 Coffee/Tea break

11:00 Student Presentations and Feedback

Blessy Abraham:
Examination of the role of the Indian Tariff Board in shaping Questions of Fiscal Autonomy in India during the Interwar Period (1921 – 1937)

Yasin Arslantas:
Power is tempting but bounded:’ A Quantitative Analysis of Ottoman Practice of Confiscation, 1750-1839

Cristina Victoria Radu:
The effect of maize on economic development. Evidence from Romania

12:30 Concluding remarks

12:45 Lunch
End of Summer School