Skip to main content

Right to Study in the UK


Answers

I haven’t received my Visa and/or my CAS number, can I enrol?

No. You will not be able to complete enrolment online until you have been granted your new visa, as you will be required to enter details of your new Warwick Tier 4 visa and CAS number. Please wait until you have got your new Warwick Tier 4 visa before attempting to complete the online enrolment process. If you have any queries or concerns, please see the Immigration website.

Back to the top

What is a temporary travel visa?

A temporary travel visa is valid for 30 days and is issued when you apply for a UK visa from overseas for more than 6 months. It is in the form of a sticker in your passport (vignette) and allows you to enter the UK and collect your BRP card.

Back to the top

What is the difference between a Tier 4 visa and a Temporary Travel Visa / Entry Travel Vignette and which one should I choose when completing the online course registration?

If you have applied for your Tier 4 visa from overseas (outside of UK) and your course is more than 6 months in duration, you will receive a Tier 4 Temporary Travel Visa - which is in the form of a paper sticker (vignette) inside your Passport. This is the visa type you should select from the drop-down menu when you complete you online course registration: Tier 4 Temporary Travel Visa.

When you arrive in the UK you should collect your BRP (Biometric Residence Permit) card. Your Home Office Decision Letter should state where you should collect your BRP card from. The BRP is your Tier 4 visa. Please note that you will only have a BRP if you will study a course which is 6 months or longer in duration.

If you do not have your BRP card at the point of completing the online course registration, you should only provide the Temporary Travel Visa and Passport details.

If you do have your BRP card at the point of completing online course registration then you should provide this as well. In this case, you should select Warwick Tier 4 visa from the drop-down menu.

Please note that if you apply from within the UK for a Tier 4 visa - you will not have a Temporary Travel Visa, only a BRP card, which is your Tier 4 visa.

In case you only come to the UK to study a course which is less than 6 months in duration, you will not have a BRP card, but only a Tier 4 visa Entry Travel Vignette sticker in your Passport - this is your Tier 4 visa.


What is an entry stamp?

'Entry stamp' is the name given to a date stamp placed in your passport by Border Control when you arrive in the UK. If you have a temporary travel visa vignette (sticker) inside your passport, the immigration official will stamp it with the date you have entered the UK. This then 'validates' your visa and ensures that Home Office UKVI record the type of visa you used to enter the UK.

Border officials should not endorse a visa vignette with an entry stamp before the visa is valid, e.g. before the start date of the temporary travel visa or visa vignette. They may instead offer to stamp the page opposite. It is very important that the visa vignette is stamped on entry to the UK in order to 'activate' your leave. If you enter the UK before the start date of your temporary travel/visa vignette and it is not stamped by Border Control you will be asked to exit and re-enter the UK before you will be permitted to enrol on your course. We therefore advise against attempting to enter the UK before the start date of your study visa.

If you are a non-visa national seeking entry to the UK as a short-term student on arrival, the entry stamp will confirm the date you arrived and is the start date of your six month short-term study visa.

Back to the top


Can I complete online enrolment using the temporary travel visa?

Yes. A temporary travel visa is valid for 30 days and is in the form of a sticker in your passport to allow you to enter the UK where you will collect your BRP card. You should choose the ‘Warwick Tier 4 temporary travel visa’ option from the list of available visa options on the visa page. Where it asks for your visa number, enter the number in the top right hand corner of the travel vignette (visa sticker) and give the validity dates as the start and end date of the travel visa. There are also some useful hints on how to complete the form as you go through.

Back to the top


I am planning on entering the UK before my Visa vignette/Temporary Travel Visa is valid. Will I be able to enrol?


No. Please refer to the section above on Entry Stamps. You must enter the UK within the validity of your visa/temporary travel visa for your Tier 4 visa to be activated. Failure to do this will mean the University is unable to enrol you. You will need to leave the common travel area and re-enter the UK during the validity of your Visa/Temporary Travel Visa to activatre your Tier 4 visa. Border Force Officers should not allow you to enter the UK to commence your study before your Temporary Travel Visa is valid.

Back to the top


I have entered the wrong visa number/expiry date on the online course registration form, what should I do?

You should not worry. Your details will be checked and corrected if necessary. This will not affect your ability to complete your enrolment at Warwick.

Back to the top


Can I become fully enrolled and collect my Warwick ID card with only the temporary travel visa?

Yes, if your temporary travel visa is still valid. You can complete online enrolment using your temporary travel visa (and we would encourage you to do this in order to avoid delays later on). In order to become fully enrolled at the University you will need to present your original passport and Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) to the University. However you will be able to collect your Warwick ID card as soon as you arrive on campus.

If your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) contained an Alternative Collection Location (ACL) code for Warwick, and you used this in your visa application, then your BRP card should be delivered to the University of Warwick for you to collect during an enrolment event. You will receive an email from the Immigration Service once your BRP card has been received and advising you when and where to collect your BRP card.

If you did not use the ACL code then you will need to collect your BRP card from the UK Post Office branch stated in your Home Office decision letter within 10 working days of your arrival in the UK. You must present your BRP card to the university within 12 days of arriving in the UK as proof of your immigration permission for the duration of your course and to remain enrolled.

Back to the top


I have submitted an application for a Tier 4 visa overseas using a Warwick CAS but am still waiting for a decision, can I enrol online?

No. You will not be able to enrol online until your application has been approved and you have been issued with a temporary travel visa which you can use to travel to the UK.

Back to the top


I have applied for a Tier 4 visa from inside the UK using a Warwick CAS and am waiting for a decision on my application, can I enrol online?

If you are waiting for a decision from the Home Office on a visa application submitted inside the UK you may still be able to enrol online before the outcome of the application is known. You will need to notify the immigration service of your in-progress application and provide evidence that the application was made in-time. An immigration adviser will then assess your eligibility to complete online enrolment and ensure that we have all the documentary evidence needed to satisfy Home Office requirements while your visa application is in progress before facilitating your online enrolment.

If we are able to enrol you online you should not be required to attend an in-person event although you will need to collect/present your Tier 4 BRP card at a later date so that our immigration records for you are complete.

If you do not notify the immigration service of an in-progress Tier 4 application will you must attend one of the in person events where your eligibility to enrol will be assessed while you wait.

Back to the top


I have a Tier 4 visa issued for a previous course of study at Warwick which is still valid but I cannot enrol for my new course, why?

Changes to Home Office regulations introduced in 2014 mean that you cannot enrol on a new programme using a Tier 4 visa issued for a previous course of study at the same sponsor. You will need to have submitted a new application using a Warwick CAS issued for your next course of study and be able to provide sufficient evidence of this before you can enrol online.

If you are not able to submit a new application before your course start date, please see the Immigration website for further advice.

Back to the top


I have a Tier 4 visa issued for study at another UK University which is still valid, can I enrol online?

No. Only students holding Tier 4 visas issued using a CAS issued by Warwick may complete online enrolment. You will need to have submitted a new application using a Warwick CAS and notify the immigration service about this, or have received your new Warwick visa, before you can enrol online. You will not be permitted to study at Warwick using a Tier 4 visa issued for another University.

Back to the top


What is my latest course start date?

The latest course start date is the final date by which you must be fully enrolled on your course of study; by ‘fully enrolled’ we mean you have completed online enrolment and attended an in person event where you have presented your immigration permission. After the latest course start date has passed you will not be permitted to join your course and may have to defer your place until the following academic year, if possible. It is not possible to extend your latest course start date.

If you have been assigned a CAS by the University in order to apply for a Tier 4 visa then your CAS will include your latest course start date. This may be the same as the actual course start date or it may be a few days or weeks later. If your CAS does not include a latest course start date then you should contact your admissions team for further advice.

If you have not been assigned a CAS because you hold another visa type which permits you to study in the UK then you should contact your admissions team if you have not previously received details of your latest course start date and are expecting to be delayed beyond your actual course start date.


I am a non-visa national coming to study for less than 6 months and will apply for a Short-term Study stamp on entry to the UK, what should I enter on the visa screen when enrolling online?

You should select 'short term study' from the list of available visa types. For visa number, please type APPLY FOR ON ARRIVAL, for the visa start date use your course start date or the date you intend to arrive in the UK and for the visa end date, add six months. Please upload a scan of your passport data page and invitation letter (in lieu if your visa stamp which you will not have yet). We will be unable to complete your enrolment at the University until you attend an in person visa check event and present the visa stamp inside your passport, at which point we will also update any discrepancies.

Back to the top


I am a non-visa national coming to study for more than 6 months can I start my course using a Short-term Student visa and then switch to Tier 4?

No. The Immigration Rules state that Short-term Students (including non-visa nationals), must not intend to study for a period of more than 6 months. The University therefore reserves the right to prevent students holding Short-term Student visas from enrolling on programmes of more than 6 months duration.
In addition, it is not possible to switch from a Short-term Student visa into Tier 4 from inside the UK.

Back to the top


I have been issued a 6 month Short-term Student visa but the online enrolment form is asking for my CAS number, what should I do?

You should only be asked to input a CAS number where you have selected ‘Warwick Tier 4’ as your visa type. Please return to the visa screen and select ‘short term student’ from the list of available visa options.

Back to the top


I hold a Tier 4 visa which is sponsored by another university but wish to take a part-time course at Warwick alongside my current studies. How do I complete enrolment?

You should select ‘Non-Warwick Tier 4’ visa and upload a copy of your current passport and visa (or BRP card). Your part time course at Warwick will be considered as a ‘supplementary course’ and you do not need to provide any further documentation to complete enrolment.

Back to the top


I have a Dependant visa, can I enrol and study?

Yes, study is permitted on a Dependant visa. Select ‘dependant visa (any)’ from the list of visa options and enter your visa number and start/end dates. If the duration of your Dependant visa does not cover your course of study you will be required to either extend this leave or switch to another appropriate immigration category. You must maintain valid immigration permission throughout the duration of your course in order to remain a fully registered student.

Back to the top


I have a Tier 2 visa, can I enrol and study?

Yes, study is not currently prohibited on this type of visa. Ensure that you select the correct visa type and enter the start and end dates correctly when enrolling online. If your visa does not cover the duration of your course you will either need to apply to extend your current leave or make an application for Tier 4 leave. You should be aware that your intention for being in the UK should match the immigration permission you hold and therefore you should be able to meet the requirements of your Tier 2 sponsor and this should be your main purpose for being in the UK.

Back to the top


I made a mistake when I entered some of my passport and visa details, will this be a problem when I arrive at the University?

Provided you hold a valid visa, or other immigration permission which permits study, you should not encounter problems when you arrive at the University. You will be expected to attend an in-person enrolment event where you must bring your original passport and visa to be verified. Any mistakes you made on the online enrolment form should have been corrected before you arrive but if not can be corrected when you arrive. You will still be able to collect your Warwick ID card as soon as you arrive at the University.

Back to the top


I have Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK, what should I enter as my visa details?

Your vignette or residence permit should have a reference number in the top right hand corner – enter this as your visa number. For visa start and expiry dates use the validity dates on your vignette or residence permit; if it does not give an expiry date, enter 31/12/2999.

Back to the top


I have Leave to Remain in the UK as a refugee but I do not have a passport, what should I enter as my passport details?

You can enter the reference number on your Home Office Immigration Status Document.

Back to the top


I have a British/Irish passport but the online enrolment form is asking for my visa details, what should I do?

The online enrolment form asks for visa details from anyone being of a nationality that would normally require immigration permission to study in the UK. If you hold a current valid British/Irish passport which states your nationality as a British/Irish citizen, then you do not require a visa to study at Warwick; however, if this is not reflected in your University record, the online enrolment form will ask for details of your visa. You will need to email a scan of your passport data page to studentrecords at warwick dot ac dot uk including your name and University ID number and request that your University record is updated; once this has been done you will be able to complete online enrolment without needing to enter visa details.

Back to the top


I have now entered the UK, is there anything else I need to do regarding my enrolment?

Yes. You should upload a copy of your Entry Stamp to the UK using the Enrolment Dashboard page of the enrolment website, prior to your arrival at the University. The University is required to have a copy of this information under its Tier 4 sponsor licence duties. A link to the dashboard can be found on the enrolment webpage once you have completed the online course registration.

Back to the top


Who should I contact if I have a query that is not covered above?

Please fill out the below form and a member of the immigration team will be in touch shortly.

Attach file
No files are currently attached.
* indicates a required field
Privacy statement
This data on this form will be used to respond to and resolve your query. We will not send you any information beyond that which you have requested, nor will we use the data for any other purpose.
Spam prevention