Skip to main content Skip to navigation

CCTV Privacy Notice

This page explains the ways in which we intend to process your personal data.

Who we are:

University of Warwick, a royal charter company with registered number RC000678, with offices at University House, Kirby Corner Road, Coventry CV4 8UW

 

Our Data Protection Officer:

Director of Legal and Compliance Services

DPO@warwick.ac.uk

 

Our contact for this work:

 

Community Safety

community.safety@warwick.ac.uk

 

The source from which your personal data originates:

 

Personal data is obtained directly from the data subject.

The categories of your personal data that we will process:

 

All personal data collected by the University's surveillance cameras including your appearance and whereabouts in still and video images.

 

The special categories of your personal data that we will process:

 

The University does not use its surveillance cameras to process special categories of personal data.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data:

 

The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in community safety and security.

 

Our purposes for processing your personal data:

 

Personal data is processed to support the University’s core functions of education and research. The surveillance systems provide an increased level of security in the University environment for the benefit of those who study, work, live in or visit the campus. The purposes of our surveillance systems are set out in more detail in our CCTV Policy.

 

Who we will share your personal data with:

 

The University may share personal data with law enforcement agencies (e.g. the police, etc.) or for the purposes of legal proceedings.

Will we transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom:

 

No

Will we use automated means (e.g. profiling) to make decisions about you:

 

No

Are you obliged to provide this personal data:

 

No

How long will we keep your personal data:

 

Recorded CCTV footage will be retained for 31 days after which time it will be deleted automatically. We keep all personal data in accordance with our Information and Records Management Policy and the University Records Retention Schedule.

 

Your rights:

 

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing concerning you, or to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. To exercise these rights, please contact us by email at infocompliance@warwick.ac.uk.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk. If we fail to comply with your rights, you have the right to seek a judicial remedy.

 

We have endeavoured to provide this information to you in concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form using clear and plain language. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or if you require this information in an alternative format.

For further information on how we process personal data, please visit our website: www.warwick.ac.uk/privacy.