Skip to main content

notes


1946

October 5 Barber of Seville Act 2 only on the Light Programme (C.M.F. San Carlo Opera Company, Naples on tour) no copy known to exist

November 4, La Boheme Acts 3 and 4 only on the Light Programme (C.M.F. San Carlo Opera Company, Naples on tour) no copy known to exist

1947

June 22 Magic Flute Sladen, Neate, Walters, Franklin / Rankl (highlights broadcast on Home Service from the stage of the ROH, in English, 23 mins exist in MP)

June 29 Der Rosenkavalier Doree, Sladen, Lynn, Franklin /Rankl (highlights broadcast on Home Service from the stage of the ROH - no copy known to exist)

July 6 ll Trovatore Doree, Coates, Carron, Walters /Rankl (highlights broadcast on Home Service from the stage of the ROH - no copy known to exist)

September 16, Don Giovanni (Vienna State Opera on tour 14 x 78rpm sides exist) Schoffler, Kunz, Dermota, Cebotari / Krips (broadcast repeated on Sept 20 and 27)

September 17, Fidelio – (Vienna State Opera on tour) Konetzni, Schwarzkopf, Friedrich, Schöffler /Krauss - Act 1 only broadcast on the Home Service, no copy known to exist

September 18, Cosi Fan Tutte (Vienna State Opera on tour Act 1 extracts, 20 mins from MH) Seefried, Hongen, Kunz, Dermota /Krips

September 19, Fidelio – (Vienna State Opera on tour) Konetzni, Schwarzkopf, Friedrich, Schöffler /Krauss issued on CD by IDIS Historical IDI6379

September 20, Don Giovanni (Vienna State Opera on tour 4 x 78 rpm sides exist) Schoffler, Kunz, Dermota, Cebotari / Krips

September 23, Cosi Fan Tutte (Vienna State Opera on tour) Seefried, Hongen, Kunz, Dermota /Krips - no copy known to exist

September 24, Fidelio – (Vienna State Opera on tour) Konetzni, Schwarzkopf, Friedrich, Schöffler /Krauss - no copy known to exist

September 27, Don Giovanni (Vienna State Opera on tour 4 x 78 rpm sides exist) Schoffler, Kunz, Tauber, Cebotari / Krips

September 30, Salome (Vienna State Opera on tour) Cebotari, Rothmuller /Krauss issued on CD by Gebhardt, JGCD0011

October 4, Le Nozze di Figaro, Cebotari, Seefried, Hotter /Krips - (Vienna State Opera on tour extracts from this BBC broadcast exist - Act 2 - 27 mins, Act 3 - 4 mins.)

October 13 Albert Herring (1/2 hr of extracts on the Home Service, appears to be from a EOG production) no copy known to exist

December 9, Peter Grimes, Lewis, Doree, Shacklock, Brannigan /Rankl good sound, noisy in places, NSA

Dec 15 1947 Carmen, 30 extract on the Home Service no copy known to exist

1949

June 2, Siegfried (Act 3 only was broadcast on the Home Service - exists complete 64 mins - closing commentary) Svanholm, Flagstad, Schon, Furmedge /Rankl from MH, part in MP

Sept 29 1949 The Olympians no copy known to exist [second broadcast on 24 October 1949]

October 3, 1949 The Olympians (broadcast on BBC Overseas Service Dec 28, 1 hr of extracts in BBC archive)

November 11, 1949 Salome no copy known to exist

December 23, 1949 Aida Act 2 only on the Home Service no copy known to exist

December 30, Peter Grimes, Lewis, Doree, Coates, Williams /Goodall no copy known to exist

1950

Feb 8 1950 Lohengrin no copy known to exist

June 14 1950 Siegfried (Act 3 only on the Home Service)no copy known to exist

June 19, Rheingold (Broadcast complete on the Third Programme - 110 mins exists, missing a few sides) Zimmermann, Boehm, Weber /Rankl from MH (MP)

June 21 Die Walkure (Broadcast complete on the Third Programme - Act 2 opening 9 minutes, Brunnhile-Wotan scene 9 minutes, final 40 minutes, (total 58 mins), Act 3 Brunnhilde-Wotan scene, 30 mins exist, commentary after act 2) Flagstad, Boehm, Shacklock, Svanholm, Fisher, Weber /Rankl from MH
June 23 Siegfried (Broadcast complete on the Third Programme - Act 1 21 min extract end of Sc 1 and start of Sc 2, and Act 3 from Siegfried's journey 42 mins exist) Svanholm, Flagstad /Rankl from MH
June 26 Gotterdammerung (Broadcast complete on the Third Programme - Act 1: opening 39 mins and final 43 mins Hagen's Watch to end of act. Act 2: final 48 mins. Act 3: final 20 mins, exists - commentary after acts 1 & 2) Flagstad, Doree, Savanholm, Schoffler, Weber, /Rankl from MH, immolation from TL MP (part)
June 29, Tristan (Broadcast complete on the Third Programme - Act 1 exists), Flagstad, Svanholm, Boehm /Rankl (there was a second - non repeat - broadcast on July 1) from MH

Oct 30 1950 The Flying Dutchman no copy known to exist

December 27, Madama Butterfly no copy known to exist

1951

April 26 The Pilgrims Progress no copy known to exist [April 30?]

May 17 Siegfried Act 3 on the Home Service no copy known to exist

May 21, Fidelio Flagstad, Schwarzkopf /Rankl (Act 1 only broadcast by the Home Service - 13 mins exists) issued on EJS 390
May 29, Tristan (Broadcast complete on the Third Programme - Act 2 beginning 18 mins, and Act 3 finale 16 mins exist) Flagstad, Svanholm, S.Bjorling /Krauss from MH, part in MP

May 31 Die Walkure (Act 2 only on the Home Service) final 34 mins of the act with closing announcement
June 22 Parsifal (Broadcast complete on the Third Programme Act 1 66 mins Act 2 complete) , Flagstad, Lechleitner, S. Bjorling, Kraus, Weber, /Rankl

June 28 Tosca Act 1 Home Service, Act 2 Midland Service no copy known to exist
July 2 Meistersinger (Broadcast complete on the Third Programme - Act 1 and Act 2 exist complete) Grummer, Adners, Dickie, Hotter /Beecham
August 18, The Bohemian Girl - (commentary before and after each act) Peters, Marlowe, Glynn /Beecham ROH (issued on CD by CRQ)
December 1, Billy Budd, Pears, Uppmann, Evans / Britten issued on CD by VAI 1034-3 (repeat broadcasts on December 11, and December 21 [partial, Acts 1 and 2 only on the Home Service])

1952

January 3, Rosenkavalier Fisher, Shacklock, Guldbeck / Kleiber (good sound, some pitch problems 2nd half of act 1, opening and closing commentary) NSA
January 25, Wozzeck (Act 2 only, commentary after act 2) Goltz, Rothmuller, Shacklock, /Kleiber
November 18, Norma Callas, Picchi, Sutherland/Gui issued on CD by EMI 5626682

1953

May 23 Wozzeck Wolkowsky, Walters, Dalberg / Kleiber MP

June 4 1953 Aida Act 1 on Home Service no copy known to exist
June 8, Gloriana Cross, Pears, / Pritchard available for download from Music Preserved (commentary before act 1 and act 2, after act 2) [repeat broadcasts on July 2]
June 10 Aida Callas, Baum, Simionato / Barbirolli issued on CD by Testament on SBT 21355 (MP act 3 only)

July 6 1953 Meistersinger no copy known to exist
September 19 Die Liebe der Danae (Bavarian State Opera on tour) Rysanek, Vandenberg, Franz/ Eichorn (commentary before act 1 and after act 3) moderate broadcast sound
September 21,Arabella (Bavarian State Opera on tour) Della Casa, Probstl, / Kempe issued on CD by Testament SBT2 1367

September 24, 1953 Capriccio (Bavarian State Opera on tour) no copy known to exist

1954

January 14, The Golden Cockerel Glynne, Dobbs, Cuenod, Markevitch good broadcast sound with opening and closing announcements - available for download from Music Preserved

February 18, Il Trovatore, Act 3 only on the Home Service, no copy known to exist

April 6 Die Walkure Fisher, Beirer, A.Konetzni, Hofmann /Goodall (on tour in Birmingham) (in house extracts, first 15 mins, plus 15 mins from act 3) good sound

June 21 1954 Das Rheingold no copy known to exist

June 23 1954 Die Walkure no copy known to exist

June 25, Siegfried (extracts, Act 1-26 mins, Act 2-56 mins, Act 3-35mins) Svanholm, Kuen, Sutherland /Stiedry issued on CD by Pearl GEMS0230
June 29 Gotterdammerung (extracts Act 1-25 mins; Act 3-40 mins) Svanholm, Harshaw, Sutherland / Stiedry issued by Pearl GEMS0232

November Der Rosenkavalier (extracts Act 1-43 mins, Act 3-32 mins - house wire recording) Fisher, Shacklock, Leigh, Howell /Kempe

December 3, Troilus and Cressida, Dalberg, Peters, Lewis, Howitt, /Sargent (commentary before each act, after act 3) BBC transcription service recording, MP, NSA

December 30, Der Freischutz (Home Service) no copy known to exist

1955

January 4, Troilus and Cressida, Dalberg, Peters, Lewis, Sinclair, /Sargent (this was a different performance to Dec 3, 1954, broadcast by the BBC)

January 27 Midsummer Marriage Lewis, Sutherland, Kraus, /Pritchard ROH (damaged tape) MP [broadcast Feb 8?]

March 25 Troilus and Cressida, Dalberg, Peters, Lewis, Sinclair, /Goodall (CG at Leeds Grand Theatre - Home Service) ROH (damaged tape) unsure how to differentiate from Jan 4

May 7 1955 The Bartered Bride no copy known to exist

May 17 1955 The Bartered Bride (Act 1) no copy known to exist

May 14, 1955 Die Walkure no copy known to exist

June 17, Gotterdammerung Svanholm, Harshaw, / Kempe (commentary after act 1 & act 3) moderate/good/very good broadcast sound
June 30, Tosca Tebaldi, Tagliavini, Gobbi / Molinari-Pradelli issued by Pristine, excellent FM broadcast sound

July 7, Salome, Evans, Coates, Robinson /Kempe ROH (tape probably unplayable) DON’T HAVE

July 16, Aida, Stella, Penno, Gobbi, Stignani /Molinari-Pradelli (Act 1 only, with opening and closing commentary) BBC

July 21, Turandot (Act 2 only) Grob-Prandl, Johnston, Leigh /Goodall (broadcast by BBC Home Service, commentary before and after the act) from TL very good broadcast sound, end of In Questa Reggia and opening of Riddle scene missing
October 17, Otello Vinay, Brouwenstijn / Kubelik issued on CD by the Royal Opera Heritage Series ROHS001 (NB only acts 1 and 2 on the ROH label come from this performance, Acts 3 and 4 are from the 1956 broadcast) good broadcast sound MP (extracts)

1956

Jan 5 Troilus and Cressida no copy known to exist

February 6 La Boheme no copy known to exist

Feb 16, Coq d'Or, Le - (in English) Dobbs, Glynne, Cuenod, Dalberg, Coates - Pritchard (commentary before act 2 and after act 3) moderate broadcast sound

Nov 8, 1956 A Masked Ball Poleri, Shuard, O Kraus, Sciutti/ Quadri (Act 2 and part of act 3, total 45 mins exist), moderate sound, no complete copy known to exist
November 26 Otello, Vinay, Brouwenstijn, Kraus / Kubelik good broadcast sound MP

December 6, La Boheme no copy known to exist

December 27 Carmen no copy known to exist

1957

Feb 21, 1957 Midsummer Marriage no copy known to exist

May 2, Madam Butterfly De Los Angeles, Lanigan, Evans / Kempe issued on CD by the Royal Opera Heritage Series ROHS006 final commentary from MH very good broadcast sound NSA, MP

June 16 The Magic Flute Sutherland, Lanigan, Vickers, Langdon (11 mins from act 2) The Mastersingers Pease, Vickers, Sutherland /Kubelik ( 27 minutes of extracts from Act 3). These extracts were part of a special BBC broadcast 'Music to Remember' from the stage of the Royal Opera House using singers in the current ROH casts. very good sound. MP
June 20 The Trojans Shuard, Vickers, Thebom / Kubelik issued on CD by Testament on SBT 41443 (commentary before act 1 (v.brief) between acts 1 and 2, after acts 2, 3 and 5) very good broadcast sound MP (acts 1,2 3 &5 only)

June 24 1957 Il Trovatore no copy known to exist
July 1, Tosca, Milanov, Corelli / Gibson issued on CD by the Royal Opera Heritage Series ROHS005 very good broadcast sound NSA

September 25, Das Rheingold Hotter, Kraus, / Kempe issued on CD by Testament on SBT 13 1426 very good broadcast sound MP
September 27 Die Walkure Vinay, Fisher, Hotter, Nilsson / Kempe issued on CD by Testament on SBT 13 1426 (commentary after act 3) very good broadcast sound
October 1 Siegfried Windgassen, Nilsson, / Kempe issued on CD by Testament on SBT 13 1426 very good broadcast sound (MP has Acts 2&3 only)
October 4 Gotterdammerung Windgassen, Nilsson, / Kempe issued on CD by Testament on SBT 13 1426 (commentary after act 3) very good broadcast sound MP
December 19, Otello Vinay, Kraus, Brouwenstijn, /Downes (commentary before act 1 and after act 4) moderate broadcast sound MP

1958

January 21, Poulenc: Les Dialogues des Carmelites Morison, Sutherland, Watson, Fisher / Kubelik moderate / good broadcast sound
February 6, Peter Grimes, Pears, Fisher, Pease, Evans /Britten available for download from Music Preserved (commentary after acts 1 & 3) from TL good broadcast sound MP

May 12 Don Carlo Christoff, Vickers, Gobbi / Giulini issued on CD by the Royal Opera Heritage Series ROHS003 very good broadcast sound NSA MP
May 29, Elektra Lammers, von Milinkovic, Kraus /Kempe issued on CD by the Royal Opera Heritage Series ROHS004 very good broadcast sound MP
June 12 1958 Tristan und Isolde Nilsson, Vinay /Kubelik 32 mins of act 3 exists, including immolation and closing commentary in MP archive

June 20 Traviata Callas, Valetti, Zanasi / Rescigno issued on CD by Myto MCD00145 and by ICA Classics (commentary before acts 1, 2 & 3, after acts 2, 3 & 4) very good broadcast sound (MP has Act 2)
July 17 The Trojans Shuard, Vickers, Thebom, / Kubelik (commentary before each act, after act 5) very good broadcast sound
November 6, Boris Godunov - Christoff/Roleau/Gostic/Veasey - Kubelik moderate broadcast sound MP
November 15, Samson, Sutherland, Vickers, Carlyle /Leppard (broadcast Jan 3, 1959) available for download from Music Preserved (commentary before each act after acts 2 & 3) very good broadcast sound NSA, MP

1959

January 19 Madam Butterfly Jurinac, Craig, Veasey, Walters / Balkwill very good broadcast sound MP
February 26 Lucia Sutherland, Gibin, Rouleau / Serafin issued on CD by the Royal Opera Heritage Series ROHS002 very good broadcast sound MP
June 16 Parsifal Liebl, Lammers, Frick / Kempe issued on CD by Testament SBT41455 (commentary before act 1 after act 3) very good broadcast sound MP
June 30, Medea Callas, Giasone, Cossotto / Rescigno issued on CD by Melodram 26005 from MH excellent broadcast sound, with opening announcements before all three acts and closing announcement after act 3, MP
September 18, Das Rheingold Hotter, Kraus / Konwitschny issued on CD by Walhall WLCD0334 from MH very good broadcast sound
September 23, Die Walkure Vinay, Shuard, Varnay, Hotter / Konwitschny issued on CD by Walhall WLCD0316 (commentary after act 3) from MH very good broadcast sound
September 28, Siegfried Windgassen, Varnay, / Konwitschny (commentary before acts 1 & 3 and after act 3) issued on CD by Walhall WLCD0370 from MH very good broadcast sound
October 2, Gotterdammerung Windgassen, Varnay, / Konwitschny (commentary after act 3) issued on CD by Walhall on WLCD0368 from MH very good broadcast sound

December 5, Aida (extracts total 54 mins) Hammond, Lane, Vickers, Shaw /Downes (moderate in house sound)

December 7, Der Rosenkavalier Schwarzkopf, Jurinac, Steffek /Solti (commentary after act 3) very good broadcast sound MP

December 8 Carmen (in English - extracts, 30 mins) Lane, Vickers, Carylye, /Prtichard (good in house sound)

December 16, Pagliacci (extracts total 26 mins), Vickers, Carlylye, Evans /Balkwill (good in house sound)

1960

January 13, Traviata, La - Zeani, McAlpine, Walters / Santi (Zeani substituted for an ill Sutherland) issued on CD by Legendary Recordings LR-CD 1022-2 and by Myto good broadcast sound

February 2, Turandot (in English) Shuard, Kaart, Collier /Pritchard (moderate / good but hissy in house sound)
April 8, Macbeth, Shuard, Gobbi, /Molinari – Pradelli (commentary before and after each act and between scenes) from RG excellent broadcast sound
May 21, Barber of Seville, Lewsi, Alva, Panerai, / Giulini issued on CD by ICA Classics (commentary before act 1 after act 3) good broadcast sound MP, NSA
May 10, The Trojans, Shuard, Vickers, Carlyle, /Pritchard (commentary before acts 1, 2 & 5, after act 1 sc 1, acts 4 & 5) excellent broadcast sound
October 25, Sonnambula, La - Sutherland, Sinclair, Berry, Lazzari, Rouleau /Serafin (commentary before and after both acts) moderate/good broadcast sound MP

1961

Jan 21 Orpheus and Eurydice no copy known to exist

January 26, Pagliacci Dinoff, Shaw, Wells, /Balkwill good broadcast sound, commentary before and after (NSA)

February 11, Midsummer Night's Dream Oberlin, Carlyle, Elkins /Solti acts 1 & 3 very good sound, act 2 moderate-good sound, commentary before and after acts 1 & 3 only NSA, ROH
February 24, 1961 Fidelio Jurinac, Vickers, Frick, /Klemperer issued on CD by Testament on SBT 21328 (recorded by BBC, but not broadcast) BBC, MP

March 7, 1961 Fidelio Jurinac, Vickers, Frick, /Klemperer (BBC broadcast, different from above, commentary after both acts) good broadcast sound MP
May 12, Falstaff, Evans, Freni, Alva, Resnik, / Downes (commentary before acts 1 and 2, and after act 3) excellent broadcast sound
May 26, Tosca, Crespin, Di Stefano, Kraus, / Downes (commentary after acts 1 & 3) excellent broadcast sound ROH
June 10, Boris Godunov - Christoff/Rouleau/Lanigan/Elkins - /Goodall excellent broadcast sound (commentary before and after each act) issued by Pristine

Aug 23 Ipheginie et Tauride Gorr, Massard, Turp /Solti (at the Edinburgh festival) good broadcast sound ROH

August 28 Lucia Sutherland /Pritchard (at the Edinburgh festival) very good broadcast sound (commentary before act 1 and after each act)
October 2 Die Walkure Vickers, Watson, Hotter, Valkki / Solti (commentary before each act, after acts 1 & 3) very good broadcast sound

October 31, Der Freishutz Savoie, Kelly, Lang/Kempe (commentary before and after each act) from MH excellent broadcast sound, completed by JR
November 28 Die Schweigsame Frau - Ward, Sinclair, /Kempe (commentary before acts 1 and 2 and after each act) from MH excellent broadcast sound In NSA, ROH
December 11, Pique Dame - (in English) - Collier/Lewis/Sinclair/Kraus/Quilico/Coates -Melik-Pashayev (commentary before act 1 & act 3, and after each act) from MH with TL patches excellent broadcast sound

1962

January 4 Die Zauberflote Lewis, Evans, Sutherland / Klemperer (commentary before and after each act) from MH with TL patches excellent broadcast sound ROH (damaged tape) parts in NSA, issued by Pristine

February 19, Don Giovanni, Siepi, Gencer, Jurniac, Freni, / Solti issued on CD by the Royal Opera Heritage Series ROHS007 (commentary before act 1) excellent broadcast sound ROH, MP, NSA (Part)
February 23 Ballo in Maschera Vickers, Shuard / Downes (in house - compiled from performances on Feb 23 & 27, and March 2) issued on CD by the Royal Opera Heritage Series ROHS009 good in house sound MP [Love Duet from Act 2 on 27th Feb in MP with Vickers and der Lugt; Act 3 aria with Vickers in MP from 2nd March ]

May 29 King Priam (from Coventry Theatre) Collier, Robinson, Godfrey /Pritchard (commentary before and after each act) from MH with TL patches excellent broadcast sound ROH, MP, NSA tape dated 18/6
June 30, Otello Del Monaco, Kabaivanska, Gobbi / Solti (commentary before act 1 and after each act) excellent broadcast sound ROH, MP, NSA
September 17 Siegfried Windgassen, Nilsson / Solti very good broadcast sound ROH
October 1 La Forza del destino Bergonzi, Ghiaurov, Shaw, Solti excellent broadcast sound with commentary after acts 2 and 4, ROH, MP

1963

February 6, 9, or 13, Aida - Shuard, Craig, Glossop /Balkwill (in house, Act 3 extract, 25 mins) moderate in house sound

March 5, Turandot Shuard, Prevedi, Kabaivanska /Downes (commentary before act 3, after each act) from TL excellent broadcast sound ROH MP
April 11, Don Carlo, Ulfung, Collier, Bumbry, / Pritchard (commentary before act 1 and after final act) available for download from opera club from MH excellent broadcast sound ROH

April 29 Troilus and Cressida Robinson, Lewis, Turp, Collier /Sargent (commentary before each act, after act 3) from MH excellent broadcast sound ROH, MP
June 11 Le Nozze di Figaro Evans, Freni, Gobbi / Solti (commentary before acts 1, 3 & 4, after acts 2, 3 & 4) excellent broadcast sound ROH, MP

August 18 Damnation of Faust (at the Edinburgh Festival) Veasey, Gedda, London, /Solti (ommentary before act 1 and after both acts) excellent broadcast sound MP
September 6, Gotterdammerung Nilsson, Windgassen, Frick /Solti (Act 3 only at the Proms) very good stereo broadcast sound NSA
September 14, Gotterdammerung Nilsson, Windgassen, Frick /Solti (commentary after each act and before act 2) act 2 from MH very good broadcast sound ROH
October 14, Les Dialogues des Carmelites, Les - (in English) Harper, Carlyle, Fisher /Davis (commentary before acts 1 & 3, after each act) from MH very good/excellent broadcast sound
December 13, Katerina Ismailova - (in English) Collier, Howitt, Evans /Downes excellent broadcast sound commentary before and after each act ROH (poor quality tape), MP has Acts 2-4

1964

January 9, Billy Budd, Lewis, Kerns, Robinson /Solti (commentary before and after each act) from MH very good broadcast sound NSA, MP

January 21, Tosca, Callas, Cioni, Gobbi /Cillario (Acts 1 and 3 only, in house) moderate in house sound

January 24, Tosca, Callas, Cioni, Gobbi /Cillario issued on CD by EMI 5626752 (commentary before and after each act) from MH excellent broadcast sound MP
January 30, Tosca, Callas, Cioni, Gobbi /Cillario (in house) good in house sound

February 4 Aida Vishnevskaya, Vickers, Siminoato / Balkwill (in house) moderate/good in house sound

February 9, Tosca Callas, Cioni, Gobbi /Cillario Act 2 only broadcast from the stage on ATV as part of "A Golden Hour at the Royal Opera House"

February 10, Rigoletto, Glossop, Moffo, Cossutta /Solti (commentary before act 1 and after act 4) good / very good broadcast sound MP

February 24, Macbeth, Shuard, MacNeil, /Rossi (in house - 11min extract) moderate in house sound

April 20, Otello, McCracken, Kabaivanska, Gobbi /Solti (broadcast, commentary before and after each act) from MH excellent sound for act 1, very good for acts 2-4, complete in NSA, ROH (mouldy reel)

April 30 A Midsummer Night's Dream Burgess, Vaughan, Glossop, /Davis excellent broadcast sound, (commentary before each act and after act 3). In NSA

May 4, Falstaff, Evans, Sciutti, Ligabue, Baratti, Barbieri, Gardner /Pritchard (in music preserved archive) (commentary after final act, act 2 sc 2 and act 3) from MH very good sound MP

June 2, Aida Shuard, Vickers, Elkins /Loughran (on tour in Manchester) (in house recording, extracts acts 1 & 2, acts 3 & 4 complete c.82 mins) good sound

June 23, Otello Vickers, Carlyle, Glossop /Downes (on tour in Manchester (in house recording, complete) moderate/good sound

August 10, Otello McCracken, Carlyle, Glossop / Solti (at the proms commentary before and after the opera) from MH excellent broadcast sound

September 2, Die Walkure Kozub, Watson, Robinson, Valkki /Solti (Acts 1 and 3 only at the proms, closing commentary, only 10 mins of act 1 known to exist, act 3 complete) very good stereo sound
October 10, Fidelio Crespin, Dobson, Pribyl /Del Mar available for download from opera club, opening and closing commentary, excellent broadcast sound
October 31, Wozzeck, Evans, Horne, Kraus, /Pritchard (commentary before and after each act) from MH very good broadcast sound MP
November 26, Il Trovatore, Jones, Simionato, Prevedi / Giulini issued on CD by the Royal Opera Heritage Series ROHS011 (commentary before act 1 and after act 4) excellent broadcast sound In NSA, ROH, MP

1965

February 6, Arabella Della Casa, Carlyle, Fisher-Dieskau / Solti excellent broadcast sound with commentary before and after each act (Part In NSA, complete at ROH, MP)

February 19 Turandot – Shuard, Vaughan, Nikolov /Downes (commentary after act 3) very good broadcast sound

March 8, Elektra - Shuard, Meyfarth, Resnik, Evans /Kempe (in house) poor/moderate in house sound

March 25 La Traviata Scotto, Pavarotti, Glossop /Cillario (BBC studio recording with the Covent Garden company with opening and closing announcements) from MH very good broadcast sound MP

March 26 Cavalleria Rusticana Jones, Cossuta, /Balkwill (in house) moderate/ good sound In NSA

March 26 Pagliacci Collier, Craig, Shaw /Balkwill (in house) good sound

April 23, Il Trittico, Gobbi, Collier, Craig /Pritchard (commentary before and after each opera) from MH excellent broadcast sound Parts in National Sound Archive, complete at ROH, Tabarro in MP

April 30, Turandot - Shuard, Smith /Downes (in house extracts Act 2, 23 mins, Act 3, 13 mins) moderate in house sound

June 14 La Boheme - Carlyle, Turp, Shaw, Collier / Lockhart (in house extracts from Acts 1, 2 and 4, total 37 mins) moderate/good in house sound

July 1, Moses und Aaron, Lewis, Berry, Robinson, /Solti (commentary before act 1 and after acts 1 and 2) from MH excellent broadcast sound BBC, ROH, MP
July 5 Tosca Callas, Cioni, Gobbi / Pretre (in house) moderate in house sound NSA

July 19, Moses und Aaron, Lewis, Berry, Robinson, /Solti (at the Proms, commentary before and after each act) from MH excellent broadcast sound MP

September 22 Rheingold Ward, Neidlinger, Veasey /Solti from MH excellent broadcast sound MP
September 23, Die Walkure Kozub, Jones, Ward, Shuard /Solti (commentary before each act and after acts 1 and 3) from MH very good broadcast sound (ROH has acts 1 and 3 only)

October 14 Siegfried Windgassen, Shuard, Hotter /Solti (commentary before and after each act) from MH excellent broadcast sound ROH
October 16, Gotterdammerung Windgassen, Shuard, Frick /Solti excellent broadcast sound with commentary before and after each act (ROH has parts of act 3 only)

December 11 or 14, Simon Boccanegra Shaw, Jones, Godfrey, Rouleau /Fabriitis (prologue only, 23 mins, recorded in house from the lighting bridge) from MH good in house sound

December 30, Simon Boccanegra Vaughan, Cioni, Gobbi /Lockhart (the cast of this ROH production made a BBC studio recording of the opera on Dec 19, broadcast on Dec 30, commentary throughout) from MH excellent mono studio sound, BBC

1966

January 25 A Midsummer night's dream Veasey, Vaughan, Kaye /Balkwill (commentary before each act and after act 3) excellent broadcast sound ROH (very mouldy tape) Part In NSA
February 4, Hollander Jones, Ward, Frick, /Solti (commentary before and after the opera) from MH very good sound ROH

March 5, Parsifal (Act 2 only), Shuard, Vickers /Kempe (moderate in house recording)

April 1 Elektra Shuard, Shaw / Downes (good in house recording, missing opening section)

April 26, Der Rosenkavalier, - Jurinac, Carlyle, Veasey, Langdon /Solti (broadcast in stereo on October 29, 1966, superb stereo from BBC master tape with all commentary) MP, BBC

May 10, Tosca, Collier, Cioni, Bacquier, /Downes (broadcast in stereo Dec 25, 1966, superb stereo from BBC master tape with all commentary) BBC, ROH

May 14, Ballo in Maschera Vickers, Shuard / Kertesz (moderate in house recording) In National Sound Archive

May 25, Un Ballo In Maschera Vickers, Shuard / Kertesz (moderate In House recording - 10 mins extract from Act 1 Sc 2, and 9 mins from Act 2)
May 28 Turandot Shuard, Corelli, / Mackerras (moderate/poor in house recording) In National Sound Archive
June 2 Fille du regiment Sutherland, Pavarotti / Bonynge (moderate in house recording)
June 16, Don Carlo - G.Jones, Gorr, Prevedi, /Downes (broadcast in stereo April 2, 1967 superb stereo from BBC master tape with all commentary) BBC
August 1, Parsifal - Frick, Shaw, Uhl, Shuard/ Solti (At the Proms, acts 2 and 3 only; commentary before and after both acts, very good mono sound)

August 3 Solomon - Tear, Harwood, Minton /Mackerras (at the Proms) commentary before and after each act, excellent mono sound

December 31, Benvenuto Cellini Gedda, Vaughn, Ward / Pritchard issued on CD by Gala GL100618 (commentary after act 2 from MH very good mono broadcast, two short extracts in stereo, total 16 mins) ROH, NSA

1967

January 6, Turandot Nilsson, McCracken, Pellegrini /Mackerras (in house, Acts 1 and 2 complete, Act 3 first 6 mins only) very good in house recording

January 21, Arabella Carlyle, Robson, Reynolds, Fischer-Dieskau /Solti (moderate in house recording)

February 1 Fidelio Jones /Solti (in house - Abscheulicher only)

March 11, Bartered Bride, Haywood, Turop, Robson, /Krombhoic (broadcast, commentary before and after each act) very good broadcast sound ROH

March 28, Barbiere di Siviglia, Berganza, Alva, Glossop /Varviso (55 mins of extracts in stereo, complete in mono with commentary before both acts and after act 2) from MH excellent broadcast sound in both stereo and mono versions. ROH

March Cavalleria Rusticana Shuard, Cossutta / Balkwill (moderate in house recording)

April 24 La Traviata Freni, Cioni, Cappuccilli /Giulini (soundtrack of BBC2 broadcast, acts 1, 2 and 3 only, with commentary before act 1 and after each surviving act) (video of Acts 3 & 4 in the BBC archive and MP)

May Carmen Veasey, Vickers, Robson /Mackerras (49 mins of extracts, moderate in house sound)
May 5 La Traviata Freni, Cioni, Cappuccilli /Giulini (commentary before act 1 and after each act, excellent mono broadcast sound) NSA, ROH

May 22, King Priam Lewis, Godfrey, Robinson / Pritchard (commentary before act 2 and after each act) from MH very good stereo recording ROH
June 17 Frau Ohne Schatten Hillebrecht, King, Borkh, Macintyre /Solti (stereo - commentary after acts 2 & 3) from MH very good stereo recording MP has act 3

June 24 Fille du regiment Sutherland, Pavarotti / Bonynge (very good in house recording, missing last 5 mins of act 1)
July 8, Don Giovanni - G.Jones, Vaughan, Gobbi /C.Davis (Incomplete) (moderate in house recording)

September 4, Fidelio Bjoner, Dowd, MacIntyre, /Solti (at the Proms) moderate (Act 1) - excellent (Act 2) mono broadcast sound with commentary after each act, before act 2 ROH

October 2, Das Rheingold Hotter, Kraus, Veasey /Downes (in house missing the prelude) from MH very good in house recording
October 3, Walküre Dvorakova, Bjöner, Veasey, Kozub/ Downes very good mono broadcast recording In NSA, ROH
November 30, Norma – Sutherland, Horne, Tagliavini, /Bonynge (in house) good sound ROH, MP

December 16 Norma Sutherland, Horne, Tagliavini, /Bonynge (mono broadcast in good sound, commentary before and after each act) MP

1968

January 27, Aida - G.Jones, Dourian, Vickers, Shaw, Rouleau /Downes very good stereo broadcast sound commentary after each act (stereo MP)

February 5, Aida, G.Jones, Craig, Bumbry, Shaw /Downes (BBC TV soundtrack good sound moderate colour video) ROH
February 24 Jenufa Varnay, Collier, Lanigan / Kubelik very good Acts 1 & 2, good Act 3 broadcast sound

February 28, Carmen Veasey, Bonhomme, Massard /Mackerras good mono broadcast sound, opening commentary (broadcast on March 9, 1968)

April 22 A Midsummer Marriage Carlyle, Watts, Remedios, /Davis (good mono broadcast sound, with commentary before and after each act) ROH

May 4, Il Trovatore Vaughn, Gorr, McCracken / Atherton good in house sound ROH

May 14 Otello, Tarres, Howells, Cassilly, /Solti excellent mono broadcast sound, commentary before and after each act except after act 3 (ROH has acts 2 and 3 only)
June 3, Falstaff - Evans, Ligabue, Robson, Minton, Resnik, Shaw / Kertesz (in house, moderate sound, some dropouts)

July 6 Cosi Fan Tutte Lorengar, Veasey, Popp, /Solti (commentary before act 1 & after act 2) excellent stereo sound from MH

July 22 Cosi Fan Tutte Lorengar, Veasey, Popp, /Solti (BBC TV soundtrack) good mono sound ROH

July 27 Billy Budd, Kerns, Lewis, Shaw /Downes good broadcast sound with commentary before both acts and after act 1, some distortion for last 20 mins of act 1, and missing final 3 mins)

July 29 Don Carlos Cossutta, Glossop, Verrett, /Solti (at the Proms) good stereo sound commentary before act 1 and after each act

October 11, Fidelio Concert performance at the Royal Festival Hall by the Covent Garden company (don't have)
November 8 Zauberflöte - (in English) M.Price, Deutekom, Burrows /Wich (commentary before acts 1 & 2 and after act 2) excellent mono sound
December 19, Manon Lescaut, Collier, Ilosfalvy, Massard /Kertesz (stereo - commentary before acts 1 & 4, and after each act) from MH very good stereo sound

1969

February 8, Meistersinger Hofmann, Evans, Thomas, Veasey / Solti (stereo) from MH good/very good stereo broadcast (commentary after each act) ROH, MP

May 2, Hamlet (Searle) Braun, Dowd, Howells, /Downes BBC (act 1 only broadcast, in NSA) don't have

May 20, Simon Boccanegra, Glossop, Cossutta, Vaughan, /Mackerras (stereo - commentary before each act and after prologue, act 1 and act 3) from TL excellent stereo sound ROH

May 30 Peter Grimes, Vickers, Harper, Evans, /Davis (broadcast on December 21, 1969) from MH excellent mono sound, commentary before and after acts 1 and 2, after act 3. NSA, BBC part in MP
September 30, Troyens Vickers, Silja, Baker, /Davies (commentary before and after each act) very good mono broadcast sound ROH MP
October 21, Ballo in Maschera Cossutta, Gorr / Downes very good in house sound

December 13, Pelleas et Melisande Soderstrom, Ward, Shirely, Boulez (commentary before acts 1 & 4 after acts 3 and 5 [performed 1-3, 4-5 with no act breaks]) very good mono broadcast sound ROH

December 27, Le Coq D’or, Mangin, Book, Steele, /Mackerras (moderate broadcast sound, with closing announcement after act 3) ROH

1970

March 7, Boris Godunov Christoff, McAlpine, Wallis /Rozhdestvensky ROH stereo broadcast, very good stereo sound, announcements before each act

April 6, Wozzeck Evans, Collier, Dowd, /Davis (ROH) mono broadcast good sound

April 13 Victory (Bennett) McIntyre, Howells, Lanigan /Downes (World Premiere) last 12 mins of act 2 and complete act 3 in excellent stereo, rest in excellent mono sound. Commentary before and after each act. In NSA, BBC, MP

July 9, Gala to mark David Webster's retirement (TV broadcast - sound only)

September 6, Das Rheingold Ward, Keleman, Veasey /Solti (at the Proms) moderate mono sound, closing commentary

September 26, Gotterdammerung Hering, Dvorakova, Talvela /Solti good mono broadcast sound ROH, closing commentary (parts of acts 2 & 3)

October 1, Siegfried Hering, Shuard, Ward /Downes (in house) good in house sound, incomplete, missing opening 15 mins of act 3

December 5, The Knot Garden Barstow, Gomez, Tear /Davis BBC, ROH (tape mouldy) mono broadcast moderate sound

December 28, Lucia di Lammermoor Sills, Mauro, Robinson /Pritchard (in house) DON’T HAVE N

December 30, Carmen Knight, Bonhomme, McIntyre, Freni /Atherton (in house) moderate/poor stereo sound

1971

January 25, Lucia di Lammermoor Sills, Aragall, Robinson /Pritchard (in house) moderate sound

February 13, Eugene Onegin Braun, Cotrubas, Minton /Solti (commentary before and after the opera) very good stereo sound ROH, MP

March 20 La Sonnambula Scotto, Burrows, Robinson /Cillario very good broadcast stereo sound, commentary after both acts In NSA, ROH

March 27, Cosi fan Tutte Soderstrom,Howells,Sciutti /Davis moderate in house sound

April 19 Parsifal Frick, Shuard, Vickers /Goodall (house wire recording of the dress rehearsal, very good mono sound)

April 24, Un Ballo in Maschera Bergonzi, Gorr, Milnes /Guadango ROH broadcast good stereo sound, commentary at the end of the opera

May 7, Un Ballo in Maschera Gulin, Bergonzi, Milnes, /Guadagno (in house) DON’T HAVE

May 8, Parsifal - Hendrix, Shuard, Vickers /Goodall (stereo broadcast, full commentary before and after each act) In NSA, ROH, MP

May 26 Il Barbiere di Siviglia Bruscantini, Wise, Davies, /Atherton (in house) don't have

June 6 Il Barbiere di Siviglia Berbie, Davies, Bruscantini, Evans, Robinson ROH at the Bath Festival (broadcast)

June 7, Hamlet (Searle), Dowd, Daniels, Howells, /Downes (broadcast NSA, ROH) moderate mono sound

June 26, Tristan und Isolde – Dvorakova, Thomas, /Solti (in house - missing part of act 3 sc 1) moderate in house sound

July 3, Tristan und Isolde – Nilsson, Thomas, /Solti very good mono broadcast sound (commentary before acts 1 & 2, after each act) NSA MP

July 26, Boris Godunov Christoff, Kraus, Veasey /Downes [at the Proms] ROH, MP very good stereo broadcast, announcements before each act, after final act

October 8, Aida – Krilovici, Verrett, Craig /Matheson moderate in house sound

November 5, Falstaff Glossop, Vaughan, Bryn-Jones, /Ceccato very good broadcast stereo sound ROH

November 11 (?) Rosenkavalier Jurinac, Fassbaender, Popp, Langdon, Mauro; /Krips moderate/good in house sound

December 4, Le Nozze di Figaro Te Kanawa, Grist, Evans, /Davis good mono broadcast sound ROH (act 2 in stereo)

1972

January 1, Tosca Domingo, Jones, Paskalis /Downes announcement before and after each act excellent broadcast mono sound ROH, MP

March 17, Der Fliegende Hollander McIntyre, Ligendza, Remedios /Isserstedt (in house) moderate sound

April 1 Nabucco Glossop, Suliotis, Ward /Davis (commentary before each act and after act 3) excellent broadcast stereo sound ROH

May 2, Jenufa Fine, Cochran, Shuard /Mackerras (in house) poor/moderate sound

May 12, Don Carlo Arroyo, Veasey, Cossutta /Prtichard (in house)

May 31, King Priam Lewis, Harper, Johnson /Atherton ROH [30 mins of extracts from MP Lewis collection]

June 3 Orfeo ed Euridice Verrett, Vaughan, /Mackerras (in the NSA ROH) broadcast DON'T HAVE

June 6 Orfeo ed Euridice Verrett, Vaughan, /Mackerras (in house)

June 22, Elektra – Nilsson, Dernesch, Resnik /Solti moderate in house sound

June 28 La Traviata Caballe, Gedda, Braun /Cillario (in house) moderate/good sound NSA)

July 15 Taverner (Davies) Ulfung, Howell, Lannigan /Downes (in the NSA ROH, BBC) don't have

October 7, The Trojans Vickers, Baker, Veasey /Davis very good stereo broadcast sound, commentary before acts 1, 3 and 4, after acts 2, 4 & 5 NSA, ROH)

November 25, Khovanshchina McIntyre, Minton, Talvela /Downes excellent stereo broadcast sound with announcements before every scene except sc.2, and after scenes 2 & 6 (ROH, act 4 tape is mouldy)

December 28, Rigoletto Aragall, Saccomani, Aragall /Atherton in house moderate mono sound

1973

January 1 Nabucco Glossop, Vaughan, Van Allen, /Downes (in house) moderate sound

Feb 24, Don Pasquale - Harwood/Davies/G.Evans/Bacquier /Pritchard good mono broadcast sound

March 19, Wagner - Parsifal - Shuard, Brilioth, Talvela /Horenstein (In House) moderate sound

April 7, Arabella – Harper,Robson,Tear /Varviso moderate/good in house sound

April 12, Aida Cruz-Romeo, Bergonzi, Te Kanawa, /Mackerras good stereo sound (House Wire)

April 30 Don Giovanni Glossop, Jones, Burrows /Davis (broadcast in the NSA, ROH) good stereo sound with commentary after both acts

May 12 Owen Wingrave Luxon, Shirley-Quirk, Douglas, Harper, Pears, Fisher, Baker/ Bedford (excellent stereo broadcast sound with commentary before and after both acts)

May 16 Lucia di Lammermoor Sutherland, Pavarotti, Quilco /Bonynge (house wire) excellent stereo

May 26 Il Trovatore Cossoto, Arroyo, Cossutta /Mackerras (parts in the National Sound Archive) good in house sound

July 4, Carmen Verret, Te Kanawa, Domingo /Solti (stereo broadcast) excellent stereo sound, commentary before 1, after acts 2 & 4 NSA, MP

September 23, Tannhauser Kassel, Norman, Bailey /Davis (stereo broadcast) commentary before acts 1 and 2, after act 3, excellent stereo sound ROH

October 9, Turandot Shuard, Konya, Chiara /Delogu (in house) poor/moderate sound

October 12 Tosca – Janku,Cossutta,Wixell,Hammond-Stroud /Segerstam moderate in house sound

October 17, Simon Boccanegra Glossop, Te Kanawa, Christoff /Matheson (in house extracts) moderate sound

October 29 Elektra Mastilovic, Harper, Meyer /Kempe (in house) excellent stereo recording

November 16 Tosca – Janku,Bonhomme,Gobbi /Segerstam good in house mono sound

November 17 Iphigenie en Tauride Jurinac, Massard, Bonhomme /Gardiner (in the NSA, ROH) very good mono broadcast sound, commentary before and after each act, with intermission feature

December 1 Don Giovanni - M.Price, te Kanawa, Siepi/ Davis moderate in house sound

December 26, Forza del Destino Arroyo, Craig, Milnes /Patane good stereo broadcast sound with commentary before and after each act

1974

April 6, Salome, Jones, Bailey, Ulfung, /Dohnanyi (in house) don’t have

April 15 La Traviata Cotrubas, Carreras, Braun /Pritchard (broadcast) good stereo sound, commentary before acts 1 and 2, after acts 1, 2 sc 1 & 3

April 17 Fidelio Dernesch, Vickers, Ward /Davis (in house mono) good mono sound

May 1 Otello Cossutta, Te Kanawa, Cappuccilli /Mackerras (in house, stereo) good stereo sound National Sound Archive

May 4, Otello Cossutta, Te Kanawa, Cappuccilli /Mackerras (in house mono) good mono sound

May 28 Jenufa Shuard, Fine, Cochrane, /Mackerras (in house Acts 2 & 3 in the National Sound Archive) DON’T HAVE

June 10, Jenufa Shuard, Fine, Cochrane, /Mackerras (in house) good mono sound National Sound Archive

June 15 Rosenkavalier Dernesch, Minton, Cahill /Kleiber (in house) good sound

June 20 Rosenkavalier Dernesch, Minton, Cahill /Kleiber (in house, in the National Sound Archive) DON’T HAVE

June 28 Falstaff, Gobbi, Langdon, Ligabue /David (broadcast) excellent stereo ROH

July 9 Falstaff, Gobbi, Langdon, Ligabue /Davis (in house) don’t have

September 3, La Clemenza di Tito Baker, Minton, Young /Davis (at the Proms) excellent stereo sound, commentary before and after each act

September 30, 1974 Das Rheingold McIntyre, Veasey, Kelemen /Davis (in house) good sound

October 5, 1974 Die Walkure McIntyre, Lindholm, Cassily, Napier /Davis (broadcast) excellent stereo sound, announcements before and after each act ROH

October 8, 1974 Das Rheingold McIntyre, Veasey, Kelemen /Davis (in house final 24 minutes) good sound

November 18 Tosca, Jones, Cecchele, Bacquier /Mackerras good mono in house sound, in the National Sound Archive

December 7 Faust, Burrows, Te Kanawa, Treigle /Mackerras (broadcast) excellent stereo sound (announcements before acts 1 2, and 5, and after act 5, and between some scenes). in the NSA

December 7 Faust, Burrows, Te Kanawa, Treigle /Mackerras good mono in house sound, extracts only

December 14 Pelleas et Melisande Cotrubas, Minton, Stewart /Davis (ROH mould on tape) good stereo broadcast sound - incomplete, missing Act 3

1975

January 13 Madama Butterfly Carreras, Hayashi, Bryn-Jones /Delogu (good mono in house sound)

February 8, Un Ballo in Maschera Domingo, Ricciarelli, Cappuccilli, /Abado (very good stereo broadcast [final two acts in mono] with opening announcement) ROH

March 20 Wozzeck Cassilly, Silja, Knight, Evans, Egerton/ Atherton (broadcast) moderate mono sound, missing end of act 3

May 3, Il trovatore Cossutta, Milnes, Caballe /Guadagno (broadcast in the National Sound Archive) good stereo sound, no announcements

May 8, Il trovatore Cossutta, Miles, Molnar-Talajic /Guadagno good/very good mono in house sound

June 2 King Priam Vaughan, Robinson, Delvin /Atherton (ROH) very good stereo broadcast sound, commentary after act 3

June 11 Die Frau Ohne Schatten King, Harper, McIntyre, Dernesch /Solti (in house - acts 1 and 2) moderate in house sound

June 13 Forza del Destino Cruz-Romeo, Bergonzi, Glossop /Downes (in house)

June 21 Die Frau Ohne Schatten King, Harper, McIntyre, Dernesch /Solti (in house - acts 3) moderate in house sound

June 23, Falstaff Evans, Kerns, Barstow /Matheson (in house) DON'T HAVE

September 3, Peter Grimes Vickers, Harper, Bailey, /Davis (at the Proms) from MH very good stereo sound

October 4, 1975 Die Walkure Cassilly, Kovacs, Lindholm, McIntyre /Davis (in house, Acts 2 and 3 only) moderate in house sound

October 6, 1975 Siegfried Cox, Linholm, McIntyre, Ulfung /Davis (broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on April 3, 1976) good mono broadcast sound (BBC, ROH)

October 7, 1975 Das Rheingold Ward, Veasey, Keleman /Goodall (good mono in house sound)

October 9, 1975 Die Walkure Cassilly, Kovacs, Kasva, McIntyre /Goodall (in house, Act 1, final 22 mins, Acts 2 and 3 complete) good in house sound

October 11, 1975 Siegfried Cox, Kovacs, Ward /Davis (in house acts 2 and 3 only) don’t have

October 24, Il Barbiere di Siviglia Allen, Alva, Welting /Zedda (in house) don’t have

December 6, Der Rosenkavalier Jones, Fassbender, Hammond-Stroud /Varviso (ROH) Act 1 and final half of act 2 in excellent stereo rest in good mono; commentary before and after act 1, after act 3

December 15, Rigoletto Glossop, Lindroos, Pediconi /Gardelli good stereo broadcast sound with closing announcement

1976

January 7, L’Elisir D’Amore Hayashi, Carreras, Allen /Pritchard (ROH) very good stereo broadcast sound commentary after both acts

January 23, La Boheme Pavarotti, Te Kanawa, Allen /Stapleton (moderate in house sound)

February 16, Cavalleria Rusticana Domingo, Tinsley, Mastroemi /Stapleton (broadcast April 16, 1976) very good stereo sound with opening and closing announcement NSA

February 16, Pagliacci Domingo, Maliponte, Glossop /Stapleton (broadcast April 16, 1976) very good stereo sound with opening and closing announcement NSA

February 20, Clemenza di Tito Baker, Howells, Hollweg /Pritchard (broadcast NSA, ROH) very good stereo sound

March 5 Cenerentola Alva, Valentin-Terrani, Dara /Abbado (La Scala on tour, in the National Sound Archive) very goood broadcast stereo sound

March 7 Simon Boccanegra (La Scala on tour) good mono in house sound

March 25 Carmen, Ludwig, Vickers, Diaz /Lopez-Copos (in the National Sound Archive) moderate/good in house sound

April 5, Frau Ohne Schatten King, Harper, Berry, Dernesch /Solti (good mono in house sound)

April 17 Fidelio Behrens, Ward, Vickers /Goodall (excellent stereo broadcast sound with, commentary before act 1 and after both acts) from MH NSA, ROH, MP

April 26, Eugene Onegin Luxon, Te Kanawa, Burrows, /Kord (moderate in house sound)

May 18 A Midsummer Night’s Dream Bowman, Gomez, Littman /Davies (ROH) good broadcast mono sound

June 9 I Lombardi, Ghiuselev, Carreras, Sass /Gardelli (good stereo broadcast sound with closing announcement) NSA

July 14, We come to the River Tear, Bainbridge, Langdon/Atherton (BBC, ROH) excellent stereo broadcast with announcements before both acts and after act two.

October 9, Gotterdammerung Cox, Lindholm, Bunger /Davis (moderate in house sound)

November 30 Troilus and Cressida, Cassilly, Baker, Luxon /Foster (BBC, ROH) good stereo sound commentary before and after each act

December 20, La Boheme – Hayashi, Fine, Carreras, Glossop /Elder good/very good in house mono sound

December 27, L'Elisir D'amore Cotrubas, Carreras, Wixell /Pritchard (moderate in house mono sound)

1977

January 8 L'ELisir D'Amore Cotrubas, Alva, Wixell /Pritchard (moderate in house sound)

January 31 Der Freischutz McIntyre, Kollo, Popp /Davis (broadcast NSA, ROH) very good mono sound with annoucements

February 8 Un Ballo in Maschera Gedda, Molnar-Talajic, Masurok /Downes (moderate in house sound)

April 4, 1977 Peter Grimes Cassilly, Harper, Bailey /Atherton (ROH) very good stereo sound with announcements before and after each act

April 11, Tosca Kabiavanska, Pavarotti, Glossop /Stapleton (in house - good sound)

April 19 Faust Freni, Kraus, Ghiaurov, Allen /Maag (in house) DON'T HAVE

April 24 La Princesse de Navarre Mory, Issartel, Hill Smith /Malgoire (very good stereo broadcast sound) BBC

May 3 Silver Jubilee Gala (TV broadcast NSA, ROH) good mono sound with linking commentary

May 6 Elektra Nilsson, Jones, McIntyre, /Kleiber (very good mono in house sound)

May 21 L'ELisir D'Amore Cotrubas, Alva, Wixell /Pritchard (excellent in house sound)

June 11 Jenufa Fine, Vickers, Dempsey /Mackerras (in the National Sound Archive) DON’T HAVE

June 30, Aida Caballe, Domingo, Glosssop, /Muti (excellent stereo broadcast sound with opening and closing announcements for each act) NSA, MP

July 20 Ice Break (Tippett), Harper, Barstow, Shirely-Quirk (broadcast NSA, ROH, BBC) good mono sound commentary before and after each act

July 27, La Traviata Sass, Kraus, Bruson /Delacôte good in house sound ? date April 27?

September 29, Tosca, Caballe, Carreras, Glossop /Stapleton (moderate in house mono sound)

October 12, Tosca – Vishnevskaya,Bergonzi,Glossop /Stapleton very good mono in house sound

December 7, Lohengrin Kollo, Tomova-Sintov,McIntyre /Haitink (excellent stereo broadcast sound with closing announcement, broadcast February 5, 1978) NSA, BBC

December 26 Maria Stuarda Sutherland, Burrows, Van Allen /Bonynge (moderate/good in house mono sound)

December 31, Die Fledermaus Te Kanawa, Prey, Luxon /Mehta (broadcast, NSA (final 35 mins only), ROH, MP (copy poor quality in places) good mono sound, closing announcement

1978

January 21, La Fanciulla del West, Domingo, Neblett, Carroli /Mehta ROH broadcast very good stereo sound, commentary after each act and before act 2

March 16 Idomeneo Burrows, Baker, Kenny /Davis (very good stereo broadcast sound with complete commentary) NSA, BBC, ROH

March 27 Il Trovatore, Bergonzi, Arroyo, Bordoni /Downes (good mono in house sound)

April 3 Il Trovatore Bergonzi, Hunter, Budai, Bordoni, /Downes (NSA) good mono in house sound

May 29, Tristan und Isolde Vickers, Knie /Davis (very good stereo broadcast sound) NSA, ROH, (MP Act 3 only)

June 6, Rigoletto Wixell, Cotrubas, Kraus /Downes (in house)

June 21 Luisa Miller Ricciarelli, Pavarotti, Nucci /Maazel (excellent stereo broadcast sound with closing announcement) NSA, ROH

July 6, Norma, Caballe, Bumbry, Lavirgen /Lobos-Cobos (moderate stereo broadcast sound)

July 17 Pelleas et Melisande Allen, Stewart, Howells /Davis (good mono in house recording)

July 27 Norma, Bumbry, Veasey, Lavirgen /Lobos-Cobos (good in house sound)

October 9, Das Rheingold, McIntyre, Shireley, Kelemen, Veasey /Davis (excellent stereo broadcast sound) ROH

October 10, Die Walkure, Hofman, Dernesch, Jones, McIntyre /Davis (excellent stereo broadcast sound with closing announcement) NSA, ROH

October 12, Siegfried, Cox, Jones, McIntyre /Davis (excellent stereo broadcast sound with closing announcement) ROH

October 14, Gotterdammerung, Jones, Cox, Kelemen, Rundgren /Davis (excellent stereo broadcast sound with closing announcement) ROH

November 28, L'Africaine Domingo, Bumbry, Carrolli /Maag (NSA, ROH) good stereo broadcast sound, announcements before and after each act

December 27 Un Ballo in Maschera Sass, Carreras, Sardinero /Mackerras (good in house recording)

1979

January 20, Don Pasquale Evans, Cotrubas, Burrows /Chailly (ROH) good stereo broadcast sound (commentary after act 1 sc 1, and after opera)

February 17 Eugene Onegin Masurok, Gedda, Benackova /Tchakarov (very good stereo broadcast sound ROH)

February 19 Die Zauberflote Leggate, Cotrubas, Allen / Davis (broadcast in the NSA, ROH) excellent stereo sound announcements before and after both acts

March 31 Don Carlos Moldovean, Sass, Christoff /Downes (very good in house recording)

April 17, Parsifal Hofmann, Moll, Bailey, Minton /Silem (very good stereo broadcast sound, opening and closing commentary) NSA, ROH

June 4 Luisa Miller Bruson, Ricciarelli, Domingo /Maazel (TV broadcast NSA, ROH)

June 8, Werther Kraus, Veasey, Buchanan (broadcast NSA, ROH) excellent stereo sound with announcements before each act and after acts 2 and 4

June 29 Rakes Progress Tear, Donath, Gramm /Davis (ROH) excellent mono broadcast sound with announcements before each act and after act 3

July 18, Hippolyte et Aricie (English Bach Festival) (ROH) DON’T HAVE

October 8, Therese (Tavener) Townley, Lewis, Tear /Downes ( NSA, BBC, ROH) good mono sound, commentary before and after the opera

Nov 7 La Boheme Cotrubas/Ghazarian/Aragall/Summers/Howell /Kleiber good mono in house sound

November 22, Norma Verrett, Veasey, Craig /Downes good mono sound but with cd clicking at end of cd2



Later Wagnerian broadcasts

March 8, 1982 Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Bailey, Goldberg, Popp /Davis

May 17, 1982 Tristan und Isolde Vickers, Jones /Davis (recorded in the orchestra pit - near the brass!)

October 8, 1984 Tannhauser Wenkoff, Jones, Allen /Davis

September 25, 1986 The Rhinegold Joll, Walker, Clark, Collins /Armstrong (WNO at Covent Garden in English)

September 27, 1986 The Valkyrie Joll, Evans, Ellsworth, Harris /Armstrong (WNO at Covent Garden in English)

September 30, 1986 Siegfried Lawton, Evans, Joll, Harris / Armstrong (WNO at Covent Garden in English)

Ocotber 1, 1986 Twilight of the Gods Lawton, Evans, Tranter, Mora /Armstrong (WNO at Covent Garden in English)

February 6, 1988 Parsifal Estes, Ellsworth, Meier, /Haitink

October 8, 1988 Das Rheingold Morris, Dernesch, Wlaschiha /Haitink

October 14, 1989 Die Walkure Kollo, Schnaut, Morris, Jones /Haitink

April 16, 1990 Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Weikl, Heppner, Lott /Dohnanyi

October 10, 1991 Das Rheingold Morris, Riedel, Wlaschiha / Haitink

October 11, 1991 Die Walkure Elming, Armstrong, Morris, Jones / Haitink

October 14, 1991 Siegfried Goldberg, Jones, Tomlinson /Haitink

October 17, 1991 Gotterdammerung Goldberg, Jones, Tomlinson /Haitink

July 2, 1992 Der Fliegende Hollander, Morris, Varady, Howell, /Dohnanyi

October 16, 1993 Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Tomlinson, Windbergh, Gustafsson /Haitink

October 20, 1994 Das Rheingold Tomlinson, Henschel, Wlaschiha / Haitink

October 22, 1994 Die Walkure Elming, Gustafsson, Tomlinson, Polaski / Haitink

April 4, 1995 Siegfried Jerusalem, Evans, Tomlinson /Haitink

October 28, 1995 Gotterdammerung Jerusalem, Polaski, Rydl /Haitink

October 24, 1996 Das Rheingold Tomlinson, Henschel, Wlaschiha / Haitink

October 25, 1996 Die Walkure Elming, Gustafsson, Tomlinson, Evans/Chalmers / Haitink

Octboer 28, 1996 Siegfried Jerusalem, Poell, Tomlinson /Haitink

November 2, 1996 Gotterdammerung Fassler, Evans, Rydl /Haitink

February 18, 1997 Lohengrin Windbergh, Mattila, Leiferkus /Gergiev

July 12, 1997 Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Tomlinson, Windbergh, Gustafsson /Haitink (commentary before and after each act)

April 23, 1998 Parsifal Domingo, Polaski, Rasilainen /Fricke (concert performance, broadcast on April 25)

March 26, 2000 Der Fliegende Hollander Weikl, Kringelborn, Moll, /Young

November 8, 2000 Tristan und Isolde West, Schnaut, Titus, Lang /Haitink

December 19, 2001 Parsifal Hampson, Anderson, Urmana, /Rattle

January 17 2005 Das Rheingold Terfel, Plowright, Henschel, Langridge /Pappano (date of radio broadcast)

July 18, 2005 Die Walkure Domingo, Meier, Terfel, Gasteen /Pappano (at the Proms)

October 29, 2005 Siegfried Treleaven, Gasteen, Tomlinson /Pappano

May 3, 2006 Gotterdammerung Gasteen, Treleaven, Tomlinson / Pappano

December 13, 2007 Parsifal Tomlinson, Ventris, Lang, /Haitink

March 4, 2009 Der Fliegende Hollander Terfel, Konig, Kampe /Albrecht

May 14, 2009 Lohengrin Botha, Haller, Struckmann /Bychkov

October 31, 2009 Tristan und Isolde Heppner, Stemme, Volle, Koch /Pappano

December 25, 2010 Tannhauser Botha, Westbroek, Gerhaher /Bychkov (date of broadcast, perhaps a compilation of these performances Dec 11, 15, 19, 22, but Gerhaher was absent for Acts 1 and 2 on Dec 19, while another singer was ill for the performance of Dec 22)

October 2011 Der Fliegende Hollander Silins, Kampe, Milling /Tate

January 1, 2012 Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Koch, O'Neill, Bell /Pappano

October 16, 2012 Das Rheingold Terfel, Koch, Connolly, Anderson /Pappano

October 18, 2012 Die Walkure O'Neill, Westbroek, Terfel, Bullock /Pappano

October 21, 2012 Siegfried Vinke, Siegel, Terfel, Bullock /Pappano

October 24, 2012 Gotterdammerung Vinke, Bullock, Coleman-Wright, Tomlinson /Pappano