Skip to main content

Vienna Recordings 1933-50

These fascinating recordings were made at the Vienna State Opera by Hermann May. The quality is variable, some have very poor sound, while others are not bad at all. They document quite comprehensively the range of performances at a major European opera house before and during the war. While German works predominate (particularly Wagner and Strauss) there is also plenty of Italian opera as well as operetta. The recordings capture some of the leading opera singers of the 1930s including Lotte Lehmann, Max Lorenz, Paul Shoeffler and Hans Hotter working with world famous condocutors such as Bruno Walter, Hans Knappertsbusch and Wilhelm Furtwangler. Koch Swan issued a 24 set series of these recordings, and this page is effectively an index of that collection. May also sent some recordings to singers and so more recordings might well exist in private hands.


January 20, 1933 Meistersinger Bockelmann, Kalenberg, Ursuleac /Krauss (17 mins, Koch 14)

January 22, 1933 Der Rosenkavalier Ursuleac, Hadrabova, Gerhard /Krauss (27 mins - Koch 1)

February 25, 1933 Don Carlo Volker, Manowarda, Ursuleac /Krauss (21 mins, Koch 16)

February 26, 1933 Meistersinger Jeger, Lorenz, Ursuleac /Krauss (27 mins Koch 6)

February 28, 1933 Das Rheingold Manowarda, Paalen, Ursuleac /Krauss (13 mins Koch 14)

March 1, 1933 Die Walkure Volker, Ursuleac, /Krauss (5 mins, Koch 16)

March 7, 1933 Gotterdammerung Kalenberg, Trundt, Manowarda /Krauss (31 mins Koch 14)

April 4, 1933 Andrea Chenier Lehmann / Heger (4 mins Koch 12)

April 13, 1933 Parsifal Graarud, Manowarda, Schipper /Krauss (34 mins Koch 14)

April 14, 1933 Hollander Jeger, Nemeth, Norbert, /Heger (10 mins, Koch 4)

April 29, 1933 Salome Jeritza, Schipper, Graarud, /Reichenberger (17 mins, Koch 12)

May 1, 1933 Gotterdammerung Kalenberg, Trundt, Schipper /Krips (28 mins, Koch 3)

May 10, 1933 Freischutz Volker, Rethberg, Manowarda /Krips (23 mins, Koch 3)

May 15, 1933 Rienzi Volker, Anday, /Krips (15 mins, Koch 16)

June 1, 1933 Die Frau Ohne Schatten Volker, Ursuleac, Runger /Krauss (11 mins, Koch 16)

June 3 1933 Lohengrin Volker, Zika, Manowarda (20 mins, Kcoh 16)

June 11, 1933 Die Walkure Schorr, Jeritza, Volker /Krauss (46 mins, Koch 14)

June 13, 1933 Siegfried Schubert, Kappel, Zimmermann /Heger (20 mins, Koch 9)

June 15 1933, Gotterdammerung Kappel, Kalenberg, Manowarda /Heger (43 mins, Koch 9)

September 14, 1933 Die Walkure Schorr, Lehmann, Jeritza /Krauss (35 mins Koch 12)

September 20, 1933 Die Agytische Helena Ursuleac, Volker, Bokor, /Krauss (20 mins, Koch 5)

September 25, 1933 Tannhauser Lehmann Kalanberg, Schorr /Heger (24 mins Koch 12)

September 26, 1933 Cavalleria Rusticana Jeritza, Roswaenge, Schipper /Reichenberger (15 mins, Koch 12)

October 17, 1933 Samson Anday,Maison /Reichenberger (10 mins, Koch 4)

October 29, 1933 Arabella Ursuleac, Bokor, Jerger /Krauss (17 mins, Koch 15)

October 30, 1933 Aida Lauri-Volpi, Runger /Reichenberger (4 mins, Koch 1)

November 15, 1933 Gotterdammerung Polzer, Konetzni, Manowarda/Krips (8 mins Koch 16)

December 5, 1933 Tiefland Polzer, Pauly /Alwin (9 mins, Koch 1)

December 15, 1933 Otello Volker, Ursuleac, /Krauss (11 mins Koch 16)

January 19, 1934 Pagliacci Volker, Achsel, Schipper /Alwin (5 mins, Koch 16)

January 20, 1934 Giuditta Novotna /Lehar (4 mins, Koch 1)

April 13, 1934 Meistersinger Jerger, Ursuleac, Volker /Krauss (14 mins, Koch 10)

September 30, 1934 Gotterdammerung Melchior, Konetzni, Manowarda / Weingartner (8 mins, Koch 1)

November 1, 1934 Die Walkure Volker, Ursuleac /Krauss (7 mins, Koch 16)

November 19, 1934 Gotterdammerung Manowarda, Schipper /Krauss (14 mins Koch 16)

November 23, 1934 Eugen Onegin Kullmann / Reichenberger (5 mins, Koch 1)

December 14, 1934 Turandot Kiepura, Nemeth /Reichenberger (7 mins, Koch 10)

December 30, 1934 Meistersinger /Weingartner (7 mins, Koch 1)

February 10, 1935 Meistersinger /Weingartner (8 mins, Koch 1)

February 14, 1935 Giuditta Tauber /Lehar (3 mins, Koch 1)

March 14 1935 La Sonnambula dal Monte, Sinnone /del Campo (5 mins, Koch 1)

March 19, 1935 Barbiere di Sivilia dal Monte/Montesanto, Sinnone /del Campo (11 mins, Koch 1)

June 7, 1935 Otello /de Sabata (2 mins Koch 1)

September 16, 1935 Faust Kullmann, Pinza /Alwin (4 mins, Koch 1)

September 20, 1935 Meistersinger Hofmann, Lehmann, Laholm (5 mins, Koch 12)

October 13, 1935 Tannhauser Hofmann /Furtwangler (4 mins, Koch 10, 4 mins Koch 20)

October 15, 1935 Tannhauser Sved /Furtwangler (3 mins, Koch 4)

October 18, 1935 Tannhauser Sved /Furtwangler (6 mins, Koch 4)

October 28, 1935 Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor Hofmann, Jerger, /Weingartner (6 mins Koch 10)

November 6 1935 Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor Hofmann, Jerger, /Weingartner (5 mins Koch 10)

January 9, 1936 Tannhauser Lorenz, Muller /Furtwangler (11 mins, Koch 20)

February 11, 1936 Lohengrin Ralf, Hussa / Krips (4 mins, Koch 1)

February 13, 1936 Die Walkure Volker, Muller, Konetzni /Furtwangler (69 min Koch 20)

April 11, 1936 Parsifal Thorborg /Weingartner (4 mins, Koch 1)

April 18, 1936 Siegfried Kalenberg, Konetzni, Zimmermann /Knappertsbusch (15 mins Koch 6, 25 mins, Koch 24)

April 21, 1936 Aida Nemeth, Anday, Pataky, Sved, /de Sabata (26 mins, Koch 4)

April 22, 1936 Der Rosenkavalier Lehmann, Hadrabova, Schumann /Knappertsbusch (25 mins Koch 12)

June 7, 1936 Aida, Bjorling, Nemeth, Thorborg /de Sabata (21 mins, Koch 4)

September 11, 1936 Gotterdammerung Flagstad / Weingartner (13 mins, Koch 1)

September 14, 1936 Der Rosenkavalier Konetzni, Schumann, Flesch (6 mins Koch 17)

September 30, 1936 Elektra Pauly, Schipper /Knanppertsbusch (9 mins Koch 17)

October 8, 1936 Lohengrin Ralf, Hellestsgruber, Hofmann / Knappertsbusch (4 mins, Koch 1)

October 13, 1936 Die Walkure Hofmann, Volker, Sieglinde, Merker /Walter (61 mins, Koch 9)

October 16, 1936 Meistersinger Hofmann, Kalenberg, Mansinger /Knappertsbusch (7 mins, Koch 10)

November 10, 1936 Faust Roswaenge, Berglund, Helletsgruber /Krips (15 mins Koch 12)

December 16, 1936 Don Carlo Volker, Kipnis, Konetzni /Walter (23 mins, Koch 10)

December 19, 1936 Lohengrin Kotter, Teschemacher, Alsen /Knappertsbusch (14 mins, Koch 17)

January 5, 1937 Don Carlo Volker, Kipnis, Konetzni /Walter (3 mins, Koch 10)

January 14, 1937 Meistersinger Prohaska, Reich, Kalenberg /Krips (11 mins, Koch 3)

January 18, 1937 Das Rheingold Prohaska, Zec, Alsen, Konetzni /Krips (5 mins, Koch 9)

January 22, 1937 Siegfried Lorenz, Prohaska, Anday /Krips (12 mins, Koch 3)

January 24, 1937 Gotterdammerung Lorenz, Konetzni, Prohaska /Knappertsbusch (23 mins, Koch 24)

February 5, 1937 Pagliacci Piccaver, Monthy /Alwin (4 mins, Koch 13)

March 7, 1937 Faust Bjorling, Sved, Kinpis, Rethy /Krips (6 mins, Koch 4)

March 12 1937 Pagliacci Bjorling, Bokor, Ginrod /Alwin (6 mins, Koch 4)

March 19, 1937 I gioielli della Madonna Ardelli, Bokor, Jerger /Knappertsbusch (10 mins Koch 17)

May 5, 1937 La Fanciulla del West Piccaver /Duhan (2 mins Koch 13)

May 10, 1937 Pagliacci Schumann /Alwin (2 mins, Koch 13)

May 10 1937 Cavalleria Rusticana Piccaver, Schipper /Alwin (3 mins, Koch 13)

May 23, 1937 Aida Gigli, Nemeth, Anday /Alwin (21 mins, Koch 13)

June 10, 1937 Das Rheingold Hofmann, Szantho /Knappertsbsuch (3 mins, Koch 24)

June 12, 1937 Die Walkure Hofmann, Konetzni, /Knappertsbusch (3 mins Koch 6)

June 13, 1937 Der Rosenkavalier Konetzni, Schumann, Bokor (12 mins Koch 17)

June 16, 1937 Siegfried Lorenz, Hofmann, Wernigk /Knappertsbusch (16 mins Koch 10, 10 mins, Koch 24)

January 19, 1937 Gotterdammerung Lorenz, Konetzni, Prohaska /Knappertsbusch (6 mins, Koch 24)

September 26, 1937 Aida Mazaroff, Nemeth, Thorborg /Walter (14 mins Koch 7)

October 14, 1937 Palestrina Witt, Jerger, Bokor /Walter (32 mins Koch 7)

November 1, 1937 Parsifal Alsen, Zec, Destal /Knappertsbusch (28 mins, Koch 13)

November 7, 1937 Don Carlo Mazaroff, Pierotic, Reining /Walter (28 mins, Koch 4)

November 20, 1937 Tannhauser Lorenz, Reining, Konetzni / Knappertsbusch (18 mins, Koch 17)

November 25, 1937 Meistersinger Kamann, Lorenz, Reining /Furtwangler (48 mins Koch 20)

December 22 1937 Carmen Mazaroff, Rethy, Brems /Walter (19 mins Koch 7)

December 27 1937 Carmen Mazaroff, Rethy, Brems /Walter (17 mins Koch 7)

January 18, 1938 Carmen Kiepura, Rethy, /Alwin (7 mins, Koch 10)

April 27, 1938 Iwan Sergejewitsch Tarassenko Konetzni, Mazzaroff, Jerger /Loibner (16 mins, Koch 13)

May 20, 1938 Gianni Schicchi Jerger, Rethy /Loibner (10 mins Koch 10)

May 24, 1938 Le Nozze Di Figaro Jerger, Reining, Schoffler /Loibner (16 mins Koch 13)

June 19, 1938 Lohengrin Volker, Mullter, Prohaska /Tietjen (70 mins Koch 18)

June 23, 1938 Pagliacci Mazaroff, Michalski /Loibner (5 mins, Koch 4)

September 19, 1938 Die Walkure Runger,Konetzni /Knappertsbusch (5 mins, Koch 16, 6 mins Koch 19)

September 25, 1938 Gotterdammerung With, Rethy, /Knappertsbsuch (5 mins Koch 10, 3 mins, Koch 16)

December 14, 1938 Notre Dame /Loibner (3 mins, Koch 13)

January 1, 1939 Der Freischutz Reining, Polzer, Alsen /Moralt (32 mins, Koch 13)

January 6, 1939 Hollander Rode, Manowarda / Reichwein (8mins, Koch 13)

April 6, 1939 Parsifal Grahl, Alsen, Konetzni, Wiedemann /Knappertsbusch (54 mins, Koch 2)

May 16, 1939 Falstaff Jerger, Monthy, Rethy /Loibner (20 mins Koch 10)

June 10, 1939 Friedenstag Hotter, Ursuleac, Alsen, /Krauss (complete, Koch 15)

October 20, 1939 Tannhauser Schirp /Reichwein (7 mins, Koch 13)

October 17, 1940 Hollander Hotter, Manowarda, Braun / Moralt (32 mins Koch 22)

February 7, 1941 Prince Igor Schoffler, Dermota, /Ludwig (46 mins, Koch 21)

June 2, 1941 Turandot Nemeth, Mazaroff /Moralt (6 mins, Koch 4)

June 5 1941 Aida Svanholm, Ilitsch, Hotter /Gui (28 mins Koch 8)

June 10 1941 Aida Svanholm, Ilitsch, Hotter /Gui (26 mins Koch 8)

June 16 1941 Die Walkure Svanholm, Konetzni /Knappertsbusch (8 mins, Koch 19)

June 18, 1941 Der Freischutz Svanholm, Normann, Rus /Knappertsbusch (4 mins Koch 19)

June 21, 1941 Siegfried Svanholm, Schoffler, /Knappertsbsuch (25 mins, Koch 24)

June 27, 1941 Gotterdammerung Svanhol,, Alsen, Schoffler /Knappertsbusch (15 mins, Koch 19)

October 12, 1941 Siegfried Hotter, Sattler, Wernigk /Knappertsbusch (35 mins, Koch 22)

October 16, 1941 Ariadne auf Naxos Konetzni, Svanholm, Kern (44 mins Koch 15)

October 25 1941 Falstaff Hann, Rethy, Kern /Krauss (30 mins Koch 8)

November 4, 1941 Falstaff Hann, Rethy, Kern /Krauss (13 mins Koch 8)

November 7, 1941 Le Nozze di Figaro Ahlersmeyer, Reining, Cebotari / Bohm (12 mins, Koch 10)

November 21, 1941 Elektra, Runger, Konetzni /Knappertsbusch (12 mins, Koch 16)

December 3, 1941 Idomeneo Sabel, Rethy, Bottcher /Strauss (21 mins, Koch 3)

December 4, 1941 Die Zauberflote Berger, Reining, Manowarda /Knappertsbusch (16 mins, Koch 17)

December 25, 1941 Tristan Lorenz, Konetzni, Klose / Furtwangler (13 mins Koch 6; 8 mins Koch 11)

January 7, 1942 Fidelio extracts Vienna

February 15 1942 Salome Schulz, Schoffler, Witt /Strauss (34 mins, Koch 3)

April 4 1942 Parsifal Lorenz, Schoeffler, Roth, Braun /Reichwein (23 mins Koch 6)

May 3, 1942 Columbus, Schoffler, Witt, Rethy /Ludwig (24 mins, Koch 21)

May 5, 1942 Palestrina Witt, Hotter, Schurhoff /Moralt (22 mins, Koch 21)

May 6, 1942 Salome Schulz, Hotter, Sattler /Strauss (14 mins, Koch 3)

May 8, 1942 Daphne Reining, Dermota, Rauch /Moralt (40 mins, Koch 5)

May 31, 1942 Die Walkure Hotter, Braun /Moralt (34 mins, Koch 22)

September 10, 1942 Gotterdammerung Lorenz, Schoeffler, Braun /Reichwein (7 mins Koch 6, 19 mins Koch 22)

September 22, 1942 Aida Lorenz, Ilitsch, Nikolaidi /Ludwig (28 mins Koch 6)

September 27, 1942 Ballo in Maschera Lorenz, Konetzni, Noni /Bohm (51 mins Koch 8)

September 28, 1942 Hollander Berglund, Nemeth, Svanholm /Reichwein (17 mins, Koch 19)

October 11, 1942 Tannhauser Svanholm, Poell, Putsek /Reichwein (16 mins, Koch 19)

October 13, 1942 Die Verkaufte Braut Dermota, Rethy, Kaufmann / Moralt (21 mins Koch 7)

October 28, 1942 Tosca S.Bjorling, Nemeth /Reichwein (8 mins, Koch 4)

October 29, 1942 Iphigenie in Aulis Schoffler, Braun, Svanholm /Ludwig(27 mins, Koch 19)

November 10, 1942 Parsifal Lorenz, Schoeffler, Roth, Braun /Knappertsbusch (24 mins Koch 6, 18 mins Koch 22)

November 21, 1942 Dalibor Jerger, Koetzni, Mazaroff /Ludwig (17 mins Koch 19)

December 4, 1942 Dalibor Franter, Koetzni, Rethy /Ludwig (5 mins Koch 19)

January 2, 1943 Tristan Lorenz, Konetzni, Klose / Furtwangler (132 mins Koch 11)

January 28, 1943 Meistersinger Herrmann, Lorenz, Reining /Bohm (39 mins, Koch 23)

January 31, 1943 Meistersinger, Schoffler, Svanholm, Reining /Bohm (25 mins, Koch 19)

March 16, 1943 Pagliacci Hotter /Paulik (5 mins, Koch 22)

June 30, 1943 Gotterdammerung Svanholm, Konetzni, Alsen / Knappertsbusch (23 mins, Koch 17)

September 21, 1943 Notre Dame Jeger, Alsen, Witt /Moralt (27 Mins Koch 7)

November 23, 1943 Die Frau Ohne Schatten Ralf, Konetzni, Hongen /Bohm (Act 1, 33 mins; Act 2, 25 mins; Act 3, 28 mins, Koch 5)

December 1, 1943 Walkure Hotter, Braun, Lorenz /Knappertsbsuch (42 mins, Koch 24)

January 19, 1944 Meistersinger Herrmann, Ralf, Reining /Bohm (85 mins Koch 18)

March 1, 1944 Capriccio Schoffler, Cebotari, Jerger /Bohm (21 mins, Koch 21)

June 11, 1944 Ariadne auf Naxos Reining, Lorenz, Noni /Bohm (complete Koch 23)


Undated

Tannhauser Kalenberg, Bockelmann, Runger / Heger (14 mins, Koch 1)

Pagliacci Roswaenge /? (2 mins Koch 12)

Die Walkure Lorenz, Konetzni /Martin (7 mins Koch 19)