Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Academic Module Timetable

The timetable below was in 2018-19; the 2019-20 timetable will be available in September.

If you are signing up to a year-long module, please be aware that the time of the class will remain the same throughout the academic year

Module Title Code Occ Day Time
Arabic 1 LL131 A Monday 17:00-18:00
      Tuesdays 18:00-20:00
Arabic 2 LL233 A Wednesday 17:00-20:00
Arabic 3 LL259 A Monday 17:00-20:00
Arabic 4 LL20B A Friday 11:00-14:00
Arabic Beginners (Accelerated) LL290 A Wednesday 14:00-16:00

Friday 09:00-11:00
Arabic Beginners (Extra) LL159 A Tuesday 13:00-15:00
Thursday 15:00-17:00
Arabic Extra (continuation) LL2A1 A Monday
12:00-14:00
  Friday 15:00-17:00
 
Chinese 1 LL130 A Wednesday 17:00-20:00
Chinese 2 LL227 A Monday 10:00-13:00
    B Monday 17:00-20:00
Chinese 3 LL230 A Wednesday 13:00-16:00
Chinese 4 LL239 A Friday 11:00-14:00
Chinese 5 LL245 A Tuesday  17:00-19:00
Chinese 6 for Business LL313 A Wednesday 13:00-15:00
Chinese Beginners (Extra) LL2B1 A Tuesday 13:00-15:00
  Thursday 15:00-17:00
    B Wednesday 15:00-17:00
  Friday 16:00-18:00
Chinese Extra (continuation) LL2A2 A Monday 12:00-14:00
  Friday 14:00-16:00
Chinese Foundational Literacy Oracy LL2B5 A Wednesday 13:00-16:00
Chinese Advanced Literacy Oracy LL327 A Wednesday 18:00-20:00
 
French 1 LL113 A Wednesday 18:00-20:00
  B Friday 09:00-11:00
French 2 LL234 A Tuesday 11:00-13:00
  B Wednesday 13:00-15:00
  C Thursday 13:00-15:00 
French 3 LL236 A Wednesday 13:00-15:00
B Thursday 13:00-15:00
French 4 LL208 A Wednesday 16:00-18:00
French 5 LL209 A Wednesday 09:00-11:00 
  B Wednesday 15:00-17:00
    C Friday 12:00-14:00
French Language Through Film LL298 A Wednesdays 16:00-18:00
French through Translation* LL297 A TBC TBC
French Language for Contemporary France LL307 A Thursday 10:00-12:00
French Language for Enterprise* LL308 A TBC TBC
French Beginners (Accelerated) LL262 A Tuesday 17:00-20:00
  B Friday 14:00-17:00
French Intermediate (Accelerated) LL255 A Monday 13:00-16:00
French for Business 1 LL250 A Tuesday  15:00-17:00
French for Business 2 LL251 A Monday 13:00-15:00
 
German 1 LL117 A Wednesday 13:00-15:00
German 2 LL235 A Wednesday 10:00-12:00
  B Wednesday 16:00-18:00
German 3 LL237 A Tuesday 10:00-12:00 
    B Wednesday 16:00-18:00
German 4 LL211 A Wednesday 13:00-15:00
B Friday 14:00-16:00
German 5 LL212 A Tuesday 13:00-15:00
  B Wednesday 13:00-15:00
German 6 LL229 A Monday  14:00-16:00 
German Beginners (Accelerated) LL263 A Tuesday 10:00-13:00
B Tuesday 17:00-20:00
German Intermediate (Accelerated)  LL20A A Tuesday 13:00-15:00
  Friday 12:00-14:00
 
Italian 1 LL162 A Wednesday 14:00-16:00
Italian 3 LL2B6 A Wednesday 11:00-13:00
Italian Beginners (Accelerated) LL2B2 A
Wednesday 17:00-20:00
B Thursday 12:00-15:00
Italian Intermediate (Accelerated) LL2B4 A Thursday 17:00-20:00
Japanese 1 LL129 A Tuesday 17:00-19:00
    B  Wednesday 13:00-15:00
    C Thursday 12:00-14:00 
    D Friday 15:00-17:00
Japanese 2 LL225 A Wednesday 12:00 -14:00
    Thursday 16:00-17:00
  B Wednesday 15:00-18:00
Japanese 3 LL226 A Friday 14:00-17:00
    B Wednesday 17:00-20:00
Japanese 4 LL232 A Friday 11:00-14:00
Japanese Beginners (Accelerated) LL291 A Tuesday 13:00-15:00
Thursday 15:00-17:00
   B Tuesday 15:00-17:00
Thursday 14:00-16:00
 
Portuguese Beginners (Accelerated) LL292 A Tuesday 14:00-15:00
  Thursday 15:00-17:00
  B Tuesday 14:00-15:00
Friday 09:00-11:00
Portuguese Intermediate (Accelerated) LL299 A Monday 13:00-14:00
  Friday 15:00-17:00
Portuguese
(Advanced)
LL324 A Monday 12:00-13:00
      Friday 12:00-14:00
 
Russian 1 LL122 A Thursday 18:00-20:00 
Russian 2 LL216 A Wednesday 16:00-18:00 
Russian 3 LL253 A Tuesday 17:00-19:00 
** **
Russian 4 LL256 A Friday 11:00-14:00
Russian 5 LL2A8 A Monday 15:00-17:00
Russian Beginners (Accelerated) LL293 A **  ** 
Wednesday 13:00-15:00
Russian beginners (Extra) LL160 A Tuesday 13:00-15:00
  Thursday 15:00-17:00
Russian Extra (continuation) LL2A4 A Monday 12:00-14:00
  Friday 15:00-17:00
 
Spanish 1 LL121 A Tuesday 12:00-14:00
  B Wednesday 14:00-16:00
    C Thursday 11:00-13:00
Spanish 2 LL215 A Monday 11:00-13:00
  B Wednesday 10:00-12:00
C Wednesday 17:00-19:00
Spanish 3 LL222 A  Tuesday 15:00-17:00
  B Wednesday 18:00-20:00 
C Thursday 10:00-12:00 
Spanish 4 LL224 A Tuesday 15:00-17:00
  B Wednesday 13:00-15:00
Spanish 5 LL228 A Tuesday 12:00-14:00

B Wednesday 15:00-17:00
C Thursday 09:00-11:00
Spanish Language through Films LL295 A Thursday 13:00-15:00
Spanish through Translation* LL294 A TBC TBC
Spanish Language for Contemporary Hispanic Culture* LL309 A TBC TBC
Spanish Language for Enterprise LL311 A Wednesday 14:00-16:00 
Spanish Beginners (Accelerated) LL264 A   Tuesday 18:00-21:00

B  Wednesday 14:00-17:00
   C Thursday  17:00-20:00
Spanish Intermediate (Accelerated) LL257 A Wednesday 13:00-16:00
  B Tuesday 10:00-13:00

 * Please note these modules run in Term 2 only.

** Updated day/time