Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Programme

The final printed programme book is now available in pdf format here : Final Programme (pdf).


Sunday, April 1, 2012

15:00 - 19:00 Registration in Rootes Reception

18:30 - 20:30 Dinner in Rootes Restaurant

20:00 - 22:00 Reception in Rootes Bar


Monday, April 2, 2012

08:00 Poster's and Exibitors can set up

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast in Rootes Restaurant

09:00 Chair's Welcome

09:00 - 10:15 Session 1: The Future of FTICR-MS (chair: Yury Tsybin)

09:00 - 09:50: Alan G. Marshall, FT-ICR MS: Directions for Future Applications

09:50 - 10:15: Eugene Nikolaev, Progress on Dynamically Harmonized FT-ICR Cell Implementation

10:15 - 10:20: Bruker Daltonics: And now a word from our sponsors!

10:20 - 11:15 Coffee and Posters

11:15 - 12:55 Session 2: ICR simulation and development (chair: Ron Heeren)

11:15 - 11:40: Jon Amster, Using Particle-In-Cell Simulations for Improving the Design of FTICR Analyzer Cells

11:40 - 12:05: Yury Tsybin, Filter diagonalization method-based super-resolution mass spectrometry: the first steps

12:05 - 12:30: Simon Van Gorp, Simbuca, using a graphics card to simulate Coulomb interactions in a penning trap

12:30 - 12:55: Maria A. van Agthoven, 2D FT-ICR MS: new instrumental and software developments for protein and polymer analysis

12:55 - 14:30 Lunch in Rootes Restaurant

14:30 - 15:45 Session 3: Post-translational modifications (chair: Michael Przybylski)

14:30 - 14:55: Kathrin Breuker, Disulfide vs. Backbone Bond Cleavage in Electron Capture Dissociation of Proteins

14:55 - 15:20: Joseph Gault, Post Translational Modification Key to Pathogenesis in Bacterial Meningitis Designing a One Shot Approach to PTM Analysis

15:20 - 15:45: Helen Cooper, Direct Surface Sampling Top-down Fourier Transform Mass Spectrometry of Neonatal Dried Blood Spots for the Diagnosis of Unknown Haemoglobin Variants

15:45 - 15:50: Thermo-Fischer Scientific: And now a word from our sponsors!

15:50 - 16:30 Coffee and Posters

16:30 - 17:45 Session 4: Petroleum analysis (chair: John Headley)

16:30 - 16:55: Wolfgang Schrader, Analysis of asphaltenes from heavy crude oil resources by using 12T LTQ FT-ICR and a research-type high-field Orbitrap

16:55 - 17:20: Mark Barrow, Application of atmospheric pressure photoionization Fourier transform ion cyclotron mass spectrometry for the comparison

17:20 - 17:45: Matthias Witt, Analysis of complex mixtures with the new dynamically harmonized ICR cell

17:45 - 19:00 Reception and Posters

17:45 - 19:00 Simultaneous Bruker Workshop in R0.14

19:00 - 20:30 Dinner in Rootes Restaurant

20:30 - 22:00 Reception in Rootes Bar


Tuesday, April 3, 2012

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast in Rootes Restaurant

09:00 - 10:15 Session 5: Electrostatic Traps (chair: Pat Langridge-Smith)

09:00 - 09:25: Ryan Hilger, An Electrostatic Linear Ion Trap Mass Spectrometer for Analysis of Small Molecules, Peptides, and Proteins

09:25 - 09:50: Jan-Peter Hauschild, Pushing the Limits of Orbitrap Benchtop FTMS

09:50 - 10:15: Anatoly Verenchikov, A Path from Multi-Reflecting TOF to Electrostatic Traps

10:15 - 10:20: Leco: And now a word from our sponsors!

10:20 - 11:15 Coffee and Posters

11:15 - 12:55 Session 6: Advances in Fragmentation Methods (chair: Helen Cooper)

11:15 - 11:40: Jackie Mosely, Electron-induced dissociation: an enabling technology for the characterisation of small molecules

11:40 - 12:05: Julia Chamot-Rooke, What factors influence ECD fragmentation pathways?

12:05 - 12:30: Thiago Correra, IRPD spectroscopy of X-(H2O)n X = Br-, F-, I- ions

12:30 - 12:55: Jos Oomens, Structure of anionic b- and c-type peptide fragments by IRMPD spectroscopy

12:55 - 14:30 Lunch in Rootes Restaurant

14:30 - 15:45 Session 7: Protein Structure (chair: Jackie Mosely)

14:30 - 14:55: Michael Przybylski, High Resolution affinity mass spectrometry in the elucidation of oligomerisation-aggregation structures of target proteins for neurodegeneration

14:55 - 15:20: Christophe Borchers, Deciphering Protein Conformational Transitions by Top-Down ECD/HDX FTMS

15:20 - 15:45: Jon Williams, ETD and Hemoglobin Variants

15:45 - 15:50: Waters: And now a word from our sponsors!

15:50 - 16:30 Coffee and Posters

16:30 - 17:45 Session 8: Analysis of High Resolution Data (chair: Jon Amster)

16:30 - 16:55:  Pat Langrige-Smith, Investigating the Molecular Details of p53 Redox Modifications using FT-ICR Mass Spectrometry

16:55 - 17:20: Robert Mistrik, Novel Type of Spectral Library for the Identification of “Unknown Unknowns”

17:20 - 17:45: David Kilgour, Deriving confidence metrics for automatic peak assignment through n-dimensional Kendrick defect or mass.

17:45 - 19:00 Reception and Posters

19:00 - 20:30 Dinner in Rootes Restaurant

20:30 - 22:00 Reception in Rootes Bar


Wednesday, April 4, 2012

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast in Rootes Restaurant

09:00 - 10:15 Session 9: Improved Instrumentation (chair: David Kilgour)

09:00 - 09:25: Lutz Schweikhard, Penning traps in physics research, developments and applications from highly-charged atomic ions to metal-cluster studies to precision mass measurements of exotic nuclei

09:25 - 09:50: Li Ding, An Electrostatic Ion Trap with Planar Rotational Field Structure

09:50 - 10:15: F. Schinle, Improving trapped ion spectroscopy with a conically wired hexapole

10:15 - 10:20: Advion: And now a word from our sponsors!

10:20 - 11:15 Coffee and Posters

11:15 - 12:55 Session 10: Imaging (chair: Kathrin Breuker)

11:15 - 11:40: Delphine Debois, Contribution of high mass resolution and accuracy of FTMS to molecular imaging

11:40 - 12:05: Don Smith, C60 Secondary Ion FT-ICR MS for High Mass Accuracy and High Mass Resolving Power SIMS Imaging

12:05 - 12:30: Julia Laskin, Chemical Imaging of Biological Systems Using Nanospray Desorption Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry

12:30 - 12:55: Ron Heeren, Molecular signals on surfaces studied with high resolution imaging mass spectrometry

12:55 - 14:30 Lunch in Rootes Restaurant

14:30 - 15:45 Session 11: High resolution and Data Analysis (chair: Julia Laskin)

14:30 - 14:55: Basem Kanawati, New coupled frequency to both end caps for enhanced infinity operation of ICR cells. SIMION Study

14:55 - 15:20: M. Heck, One- and two-pulse quadrupolar excitation schemes of the ion motion in a Penning trap investigated with FT-ICR detection

15:20 - 15:45: Huilin Li, Protein Flexibility is Key to Cisplatin Cross-linking in Calmodulin

15:45 - 15:50: RSC: And now a word from our sponsors!

15:50 - 16:30 Coffee and Posters

16:30 - 18:30 Lab tours and transport to Warwick Castle

18:45 Coaches leave University to Warwick Castle

19:30 - 23:00 Conference dinner at Warwick Castle

23:00 transport from Warwick Castle


Thursday, April 5, 2012

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast in Rootes Restaurant

09:25 - 10:15 Session 12: Proteins and PTM's (chair: Julia Chamot-Rooke)

09:25 - 09:50: Pilar Perez, Monitoring Deamidation of Collagen Peptides in Ancient Bones Using FT-ICR-MS

09:50 - 10:15: Andrea Lopez, Binding site identification of glyoxal in Substance P by mass spectrometry.

10:15 - 11:05 Session 13: 21 Tesla (chair: Mark Barrow)

10:15 - 10:40: Christopher Hendrickson, 21 Tesla Hybrid Fourier Transform Ion Cyclotron Resonance Mass Spectrometer: An International Resource.

10:40 - 11:05: Jean Futrell, Design Considerations for FT-ICR MS at 21 T: A Progress Report

11:05 Chair's Thanks

11:05 - 12:05 Coffee and Posters

12:05 - 14:30 Packed Lunch and departure

O'Connor Group

EFTMS 2012 logo

  • Presentation slots are 25 minutes - Speakers should aim for a 20 minute presentation with 5 minutes of questions.
  • Posters should be designed to fit on a 2m tall by 1m wide poster board. An ISO A0 poster in protrait mode will fit this board.