Skip to main content

BEE Workshop Programme

Bio Electrical Engineering (BEE) Workshop - 30/31 May 2018, University of Warwick

Meeting Room Space 31

Scarman Conference Centre

PROGRAMME

Day 1 (30 May 2018):
10:30 – 11:15 Registration (Foyer)

11:15 – Session 1 (Electricity and plants)

5min "Welcome and Introduction" – Laura Green, Deputy PVC for Research (U. of Warwick)
15min “Long distance electrical surface potential propagation and decoding underpin systemic immunity in plants.” – Murray Grant (U. of Warwick)
5min Questions and changeover
15min "Arabidopsis root regeneration and tropism in external electric fields" – Giovanni Sena (Imperial College London)
5min Questions and changeover

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch (Lakeview Restaurant)

13:05 – Session 2 (Electrical interfaces to cells)

15min “Bacterial electrical signalling” – Munehiro Asally (U. of Warwick)
5min Questions and changeover
15min “Closing the loop – from cultures to brains” – Slawomir Nasuto / Yoshikatsu Hayashi (U. of Reading)
5min Questions and changeover
15min "An electrical and thermodynamical view of microbial metabolism" – Orkun Soyer (U. of Warwick)
5min Questions

14:05 – 14:30 Coffee break (Lounge)

14:30 – Session 3 (Microbial electricity and electro-fermentation)

15min "Resource recovery from wastewater with microbial bioelectrochemical systems" – Ian Head (U. of Newcastle)
5min Questions and changeover
15min “Bioenergy from waste through Microbial Fuel Cells – practical implementation for scaled up systemsIoannis Ieropoulos (U. of the West of England & U. of Bristol)
5min Questions and changeover
15min "Sustainable production of bio-n-butanol: from lab bench to commercial plant" – Abdul Saqib (Green Biologics)
5min Questions and changeover
15min "Manipulation of the structure of electrogenic microbial communities by fine-tuning the anode potential and the external resistance" – Claudio Avignone (U. of Surrey)
5min Questions

15:50 – 16:15 Coffee break (Lounge)

16:20 – Session 4 (Electrical measurements)

15min “In situ fabrication of bioelectronics: A new future in merging biology with electronics” - Frankie Rawson (U. of Nottingham)
5min Questions and changeover
15min “Transforming Odour into Knowledge with Flexible Electronics” – Emre Ozer (ARM)
5min Questions and changeover
15min "Integrated (micro)fluidic platforms to probe biointerfaces" – Jerome Charmet (U. of Warwick)
5min Questions

17:20 – 19:00 Posters (Small Bar area))

19:00 Conference Dinner (Lakeview Restaurant)


Day 2 (31 May 2018):
9:00 – Session 5 (Bio-electrochemistry)

15min "Lab-on-a-Tip: Electrochemical Imaging Platform to Reveal Cell Properties and Function" – Pat Unwin (U. of Warwick)
5min Questions and changeover
15min “Bioelectrochemical synthesis in the energy transition” - Jeremy Shears (Shell)
5min Questions and changeover
15min "Electrochemical investigation of taxis and extracellular electron transfer of Shewanella oneidensis MR-1" - Lars Jeuken (U. of Leeds)
5min Questions and changeover
15min "Bio-electrochemical systems (BESs) for global challenges" – Paolo Bombelli (U. of Cambridge)
5min Questions

10:20 – 10:50 Coffee break (Lounge)

10:50 – Closing / Open Discussion

11:30 Workshop close.