Skip to main content

Press and Media Relations Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains how the University of Warwick collects, stores, manages and protects personal data about our media contacts. It outlines the types of data that we hold, how we use them to provide services to our media contacts, and the legal basis for doing so.

We take our responsibilities under the GDPR seriously and aim to ensure that the personal data we obtain is held, used, and processed in accordance with the law.

What personal information do we process and why?

If you are a member of the media, the Press and Media Relations team collects personal data directly from you when you contact us with a question or to discuss a story; from publicly available third-party sources, such as your publication’s website, or any public profiles that you maintain for professional purposes; and from our external media database supplier.

We may collect your name, email, social media handle, the publication or broadcaster you work for, your professional contact details and notes on your field of journalistic interest.

We collect this data so that we may contact you about issues which we believe are of genuine professional interest to you. This may include research news, news about the University, or expert comment on breaking stories from a relevant University of Warwick academic.

How long will your information be kept?

We will retain your information for as long as there is an ongoing legitimate need to do so, or until it becomes inaccurate.

Who will your personal information be shared with?

We may share your contact information with University of Warwick academics working on issues relevant to your interests. We do not share your information with external parties.

How will your information be kept safe?

Your personal details are stored on the University of Warwick’s IT system. This is protected by appropriate technical and organisational security.

What is our legal basis for processing personal information?

Our legal basis is legitimate interest, as set out in Article 6 (1)f of the GDPR. We believe it is in your interest, the interest of the University, and the public interest for us to collect your contact details to facilitate communication between the University, its academics, and you.

If you do not agree with us processing your data in this way, you can request that the Press and Media Relations team removes your information from our contact database and does not process your data for press and media relations activities. Please see below for details of how to contact us.

Your data privacy rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request access to, and rectification or erasure of, your personal data, data portability, the right to restrict processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are believe we are processing your data not in accordance with the law.

How to contact us:

If you would like have any questions about our use of your personal information, would like to see the information which we hold about you, or to request that we no longer contact you on press and media matters, please contact us via email at press@warwick.ac.uk

If you have a complaint:

If you wish to raise a concern about how we have handled your personal data you can contact the University’s Data Protection Officer via e-mail at GDPR@warwick.ac.uk

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Last updated: 23 May 2018