Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Applying for a Tier 4 visa


Important Information

To successfully apply for a Tier 4 Visa, you must meet the application requirements:

  • You will be eligible to apply for a Tier 4 visa if you can claim the 40 points required under this tier.
    • 30 points for having a valid Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from a Tier 4 sponsor
    • 10 points for having enough money to cover course fees and monthly living costs, also known as maintenance or funds
  • You must also meet the English Language requirements
  • You must meet the Financial Evidence requirements
  • You must meet the ATAS requirement, if applicable to your course
  • You must not fall for refusal under the general ground (for example, declared previous refusals/criminal records etc.)

You can find answer to most of the queries in relation to a Tier 4 visa application on these pages.

Please ensure you read ALL the guidance provided below BEFORE you contact us.
You cannot apply for or extend a Tier 4 visa just to attend your graduation ceremony.
Please see the Graduation Portal for information on the Graduation Ceremony, as well as information regarding re-entering the UK and the visa requirements.

If you have received your CAS, the information contained in your CAS must be read in conjunction with the information below:

Application Checking Service

For eligible students who are making a visa application in the UK

ATAS

How to obtain a ATAS statement/CAH3 code and How to apply for ATAS/ how long it takes

Immigration Health Surcharge

It is currently set at £300 per person per year for the length of your visa

Low Risk Nationalities

For those applying under the 'Differentiation Arrangements'

Money Required

How to prepare funds for your Tier 4 application

Tier 4 Pilot Scheme

For students on a Postgraduate Master's degree which is less than 13 months long