Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Microsoft 365 Privacy Notice

This page explains the ways in which we intend to process your personal data.

Who we are:

University of Warwick, a royal charter company with registered number RC000678, with offices at University House, Kirby Corner Road, Coventry CV4 8UW

 

Our Data Protection Officer:

Director of Legal and Compliance Services

DPO@warwick.ac.uk

 

Our contact for this work:

 

Information and Digital Group

Helpdesk@warwick.ac.uk

 

The source from which your personal data originates:

 

Personal data is obtained directly from the data subject.

The categories of your personal data that we will process:

 

Potentially all personal data about you processed by the University for the purposes set out in its privacy notices. This includes personal data processed by Microsoft 365 products including Outlook, Word, Excel, Dynamics, etc..

 

The special categories of your personal data that we will process:

 

Potentially all special categories of personal data to the extent that these are inputted to Microsoft 365 products.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data:

 

The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing software solutions to support the University’s core functions.

 

Our purposes for processing your personal data:

 

Personal data is processed during the course of the University’s core functions of education and research e.g. teaching, assessments, administration, etc.. The University utilises cloud computing in the provision of reliable access to its systems.

 

Who we will share your personal data with:

 

The University uses services provided by Microsoft. For further information, please see Microsoft’s privacy notice.

Will we transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom:

 

Microsoft uses servers based outside of the United Kingdom. Transfers to overseas data centres are subject to either an adequacy decision made by the UK Government (e.g. transfers to EEA data centres) or other adequate safeguards.

 

Will we use automated means (e.g. profiling) to make decisions about you:

 

No

Are you obliged to provide this personal data:

 

You may be required to use Microsoft Office 365 products during the course of your employment, volunteering, studying or other work for the University.

 

How long will we keep your personal data:

 

We keep all personal data in accordance with our Information and Records Management Policy and the University Records Retention Schedule.

 

Your rights:

 

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing concerning you, or to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. If our lawful basis for processing your personal data is your consent – you have the right to withdraw it at any time. To exercise these rights, please contact us by email at infocompliance@warwick.ac.uk.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk. If we fail to comply with your rights, you have the right to seek a judicial remedy.

 

We have endeavoured to provide this information to you in concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form using clear and plain language. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or if you require this information in an alternative format.

For further information on how we process personal data, please visit our website: www.warwick.ac.uk/privacy.