Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Warwick Mathematics Institute Events

Seminar List Entry | Seminar List Update | Seminars by subject

Last updated: 12 September 2019, 08:53

List today's seminars only


  Wednesday, 11 September, 2019 — Friday, 13 September, 2019  
Organisers: Corneliu Hoffman and Inna Capdeboscq
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard

  Wednesday, 11 September, 201910:30 amRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Corneliu Hoffman (Birmingham)
Kay Magaard's life in mathematics

  Wednesday, 11 September, 201911:00 amRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Gunter Malle (Kaiserslautern)
Low-dimensional representations of finite orthogonal groups

  Wednesday, 11 September, 201912:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Gerhard Hiss (Aachen)
Kay's vision of the maximal subgroups program

  Wednesday, 11 September, 20192:30 pmRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Tung Le (Pretoria)
On characters of a Sylow p-subgroup of a Chevalley group G(pn)

  Wednesday, 11 September, 20194:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Rebecca Waldecker (Halle)
Groups acting with low fixity: status and plans

  Wednesday, 11 September, 20195:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Sergey Shpectorov (Birmingham)
My work with Kay on Hurwitz spaces

  Thursday, 12 September, 20199:00 amRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Radha Kessar (London)
On Picard groups of blocks of finite groups

  Thursday, 12 September, 201910:30 amRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Ivan Marin (Amiens)
Artin groups and Hecke algebras

  Thursday, 12 September, 201911:30 amRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Martin Liebeck (London)
Fields of character values for finite groups

  Thursday, 12 September, 20192:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Donna Testerman (Lausanne)
Restrictions of irreducible representations of simple algebraic groups to certain maximal subgroups

  Thursday, 12 September, 20193:30 pmRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Chris Parker (Birmingham)
Fusion Systems: a computational approach

  Thursday, 12 September, 20194:30 pmRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Robert Wilson (London)
Algebra in the real world

  Friday, 13 September, 20199:00 amRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Ellen Henke (Aberdeen)
Fusion systems

  Friday, 13 September, 201910:30 amRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Colva Roney-Dougal (St Andrews)
Polynomial-time proofs that groups are hyperbolic

  Friday, 13 September, 201911:30 amRoom B3.03  
Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Gernot Stroth (Halle)
The local structure theorem: the wreath product case

  Monday, 16 September, 2019 — Wednesday, 18 September, 2019  
Organiser: Scott Balchin
34th British Topology Meeting

  Monday, 16 September, 201910:30 amRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Jelena Grbic (Southampton)
Homology theory of super-hypergraphs

  Monday, 16 September, 201911:30 amRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Ulrich Pennig (Cardiff)
Equivariant higher twisted K-theory of SU(n) via exponential functors

  Monday, 16 September, 20191:30 pmRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Keiran Fleming (Leicester)
A cellular diagonal approximation for the associahedra

  Monday, 16 September, 20192:30 pmRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Lennart Meier (Utrecht)
Chromatic localizations of algebraic K-theory

  Monday, 16 September, 20194:00 pmRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Matthew Burfitt (Southampton)
Multi-parameter problems in topological data analysis

  Monday, 16 September, 20194:30 pmRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Jordan Williamson (Sheffield)
Algebraic models for change of groups functors in rational equivariant stable homotopy theory

  Tuesday, 17 September, 201910:00 amRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Constanze Roitzheim (Kent)
Equivariant homotopy commutativity, trees and chicken feet

  Tuesday, 17 September, 201911:00 amRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Ana Garcia-Pulido (Liverpool)
Twisted spin and almost even-Clifford structures

  Tuesday, 17 September, 20191:30 pmRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Mariam Pirashvili (Southampton)
Topology and geometry of molecular conformational spaces and energy landscapes

  Tuesday, 17 September, 20192:00 pmRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Bernadette Stolz (Oxford)
Outlier-robust subsampling techniques for persistent homology

  Tuesday, 17 September, 20193:00 pmRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Ilia Pirashvili (Osnabrück)
The fundamental groupoid of Stanley-Reisner rings and binoid varieties

  Tuesday, 17 September, 20194:00 pmRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Ittay Weiss (Portsmouth)
Quantales in the foundations of topology and data analysis

  Wednesday, 18 September, 201910:00 amRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Luca Pol (Sheffield)
Global representation theory of finite groups

  Wednesday, 18 September, 201911:00 amRoom B3.02  
34th British Topology Meeting
Jamie Walton (Glasgow)
Topological invariants for aperiodic patterns

  Wednesday, 6 November, 2019 — Friday, 8 November, 2019  
Organisers: Mattia Sanna, Alessandro Arlandini
YRANT 2019

  Monday, 9 December, 2019 — Friday, 13 December, 2019  
Organisers: Ben Pooley, James Robinson, Jose Rodrigo
Workshop on PDE/Fluid Mechanics

  Monday, 20 January, 2020 — Thursday, 23 January, 2020  
Organisers: Yuri Lima, Ian Melbourne
Statistical aspects of geodesic flows in nonpositive curvature

  Monday, 11 May, 2020 — Friday, 15 May, 2020  
Organisers: J. Berndt, J. Bolton, K.D.Elworthy, Martin Guest, Xue Mei Li, Y. Maeda
Geometry, Stochastics, & Dynamics: Celebrating 20 years of UK-Japan Winter Schools

The Mathematics Research Centre has a small grant from the LMS to assist with expenses for British mathematicians attending mathematical activities at Warwick, in particular, for visits of a few days or more to Symposia, Workshops, etc.
For further information please e-mail the Mathematics Research Centre: mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk