Please read our student and staff community guidance on COVID-19
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Privacy notice

The University of Warwick will process your personal data provided either by using our online order form or by email at foodanddrink at warwick dot ac dot uk for the purpose(s) of the administration, payment and facilitation of your order.

The legal basis for processing this personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of contract and consent (consent in relation to dietary requirements). You are able to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting foodanddrink at warwick dot ac dot uk. If you do withdraw your consent then we will not be able to process your order.

Your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to any third parties external to the University of Warwick.

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the EEA, will be kept securely by the University of Warwick and will be retained for one year after this period your personal data will be deleted.

The University of Warwick is the Data Controller of this information and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with Data Protection Legislation. Please see the University’s Data Protection information for further details in relation to your rights and how the University processes your personal data.

The University’s Data Protection Officer, can be contacted through infocompliance at warwick dot ac dot uk and any requests or complaints should be made in writing to the University’s Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.