Skip to main content Skip to navigation

WMI Seminar List

Seminar List Entry | Seminar List Update | Seminars by subject


Monday, 22 July, 2019 — Friday, 26 July, 2019 
Organisers: Oliver Jenkinson, Thomas Jordan, Anders Oberg, Richard Sharp, Daniel Thompson — Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Monday, 22 July, 2019, 10:35 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Yakov Pesin (Penn State) — Reflections on Viana's conjecture: SRB measures for systems with non-zero Lyapunov exponents
Monday, 22 July, 2019, 11:30 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Matthew Nicol (Houston) — Some results on large deviations and central limit theorems for sequential and random systems of intermittent maps
Monday, 22 July, 2019, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Hans Henrik Rugh (Paris-Sud) — CLT in odometer translations and matrix co-cycles
Monday, 22 July, 2019, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Ofer Shwartz (Weizmann) — Eigenfunctions and eigenmeasures of the Ruelle operator
Monday, 22 July, 2019, 3:45 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Natalia Jurga (Surrey) — Box dimensions of exceptional self-affine sets in R^3
Monday, 22 July, 2019, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Karoly Simon (BME, Budapest) — The computation of the dimension of some non-conformal attractors with the transversality method
Tuesday, 23 July, 2019, 9:30 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Frédéric Paulin (Paris-Sud) — Logarithm laws for equilibrium states in negative curvature
Tuesday, 23 July, 2019, 10:45 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Rhiannon Dougall (Bristol) — Countable group extensions of subshifts of finite type
Tuesday, 23 July, 2019, 11:40 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Federico Rodriguez Hertz (Penn State) — Some consequences of exponential mixing
Tuesday, 23 July, 2019, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05 DIMAP seminar
Rob van Stee (University of Siegen) — The price of clustering in bin-packing with applications to bin-packing with delays
Tuesday, 23 July, 2019, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Godofredo Iommi (PUC, Santiago) — Escape of mass and entropy at infinity
Tuesday, 23 July, 2019, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Anibal Velozo (Yale) — Pressure and pressure at infinity of countable Markov shifts
Tuesday, 23 July, 2019, 3:45 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Mark Piraino (Victoria) — Matrix equilibrium states
Tuesday, 23 July, 2019, 4:15 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Howie Weiss (Georgia Tech) — Respiratory disease transmission in airplane cabins
Wednesday, 24 July, 2019, 9:30 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Carlangelo Liverani (Rome 2) — Fast slow partially hyperbolic systems
Wednesday, 24 July, 2019, 10:45 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Viviane Baladi (CNRS) — The fractional susceptibility function for the quadratic family
Wednesday, 24 July, 2019, 11:40 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Omri Sarig (Weizmann) — Local limit theorems for inhomogeneous Markov chains
Wednesday, 24 July, 2019, 12:30 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Anders Johansson (Gavle) — Conditions for uniqueness of g-measures
Thursday, 25 July, 2019, 9:30 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Anke Pohl (Bremen) — Thermodynamic formalism and cohomology for resonance states of Laplace-Beltrami operators
Thursday, 25 July, 2019, 10:45 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Tamara Kucherenko (City College New York) — Structure of measures of maximal entropy for topological suspension flows
Thursday, 25 July, 2019, 11:40 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Tom Kempton (Manchester) — Dimension for Bernoulli convolutions
Thursday, 25 July, 2019, 2:00 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Michael Jakobson (Maryland) — Hénon-like maps revisited
Thursday, 25 July, 2019, 2:50 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Snir Ben Ovadia (Weizmann) — Generalized SRB measures, physical properties, and thermodynamic formalism of smooth hyperbolic systems
Thursday, 25 July, 2019, 3:45 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Italo Cipriano (PUC, Santiago) — Approximating integrals with respect to stationary probability measures
Friday, 26 July, 2019, 9:30 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Vaughn Climenhaga (Houston) — Bowen-Margulis measure for certain billiards and geodesic flows
Friday, 26 July, 2019, 10:45 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Mariusz Urbanski (North Texas) — Dimension spectrum of conformal iterated function systems
Friday, 26 July, 2019, 11:40 am, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Lien-Yung Kao (Chicago) — Pressure metrics and Manhattan curves for Teichmüller spaces of punctured surfaces
Friday, 26 July, 2019, 1:30 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Keith Burns (Northwestern) — Openness of accessibility for partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms with three dimensional centre
Friday, 26 July, 2019, 2:25 pm, Room MS.01 Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Fran�ois Ledrappier (CNRS) — Rigidity in negative curvature
Wednesday, 11 September, 2019 — Friday, 13 September, 2019 
Organisers: Corneliu Hoffman and Inna Capdeboscq — Groups and Representation Theory, a Conference in Memory of Kay Magaard
Monday, 16 September, 2019 — Wednesday, 18 September, 2019 
Organiser: Scott Balchin — 34th British Topology Meeting
Wednesday, 6 November, 2019 — Friday, 8 November, 2019 
Organisers: Mattia Sanna, Alessandro Arlandini — YRANT 2019
Monday, 9 December, 2019 — Friday, 13 December, 2019 
Organisers: Wojciech O a ski, Ben Pooley, James Robinson, Jose Rodrigo — Workshop on PDE/Fluid Mechanics
Monday, 11 May, 2020 — Friday, 15 May, 2020 
Organisers: J. Berndt, J. Bolton, K.D.Elworthy, Martin Guest, Xue Mei Li, Y. Maeda — Geometry, Stochastics, & Dynamics: Celebrating 20 years of UK-Japan Winter Schools

Last updated:  17 July 2019, 11:43