Please read our student and staff community guidance on Covid-19
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Shortlist 2019

We're delighted to share with you the shortlist of the individuals and teams who have been nominated for a University Award.

We received so many fantastic nominations that it was certainly a challenge to narrow them down.
Congratulations to all those below!

Brilliant Newcomer (Individual)

  • Barbara Nagy, International Students Office
  • Brett Wright, Warwick Print
  • Chrissie Cooper, Student Funding - Academic Office
  • David Follows, Warwick Conferences
  • Orla Whelan-Davis, Warwick Foundation Studies
  • Steve Townsend, Warwick Sport

Community Contribution (Individual and team)

  • David Chapman, Estates
  • Rolf the Campus Cat / Claudia Rei, Economics
  • Shahnaz Akhter, PAIS
  • Centre for Teacher Education
    Kate Ireland, Professor Des Hewitt, Paul Taylor-McCartney, Cara Pearson and the wider team
    Social Sciences, Centre for Teacher Education
  • University Family Days Team
    Johnathan Branson, Mary Ryder, Steph Jobson, Suzanne Brown, Chris Pitcher, Kate Francis Smith, WMG team, Academic Department team, Angela Devine, Anna Moskalik
    Warwick Arts Centre

Inspirational Leadership (Individual)

  • Adrian Gurney, Estates
  • Chris Luck, Strategic Programme Delivery
  • Paul Taylor-McCartney, Centre for Teacher Education

Outstanding Contribution (Individual)

  • Ariane Demeure-Ahearne, School of Modern Language and Cultures
  • Daniel Dauber, Centre for Applied Linguistics
  • Dr Alison Morgan, CTE
  • Megan Caulfield, Strategic Programme Delivery
  • Oyinlola Oyebode, WMS

Outstanding Team (Team)

  • International PGCE Team
    Nick McKie and team
    CTE
  • MBChB Admin Team
    Lorraine Brown, Violeta Miller, Michelle Stokes, Tracy Lee Holman, Emma Hall, Emma Sweeney Fuller, Jane Bennett, Laura Cranshaw, Anj Kang, Ann Malczewski, Maggie Crisp, Morna Woods, Melanie Storey, Suzy Taylor, Emma Meaden, Gemma Markham, Louisa John, Margaret Collins, Danielle McHugh, Caroline Jawdoszak, Rebecca Mole
    Warwick Medical School
  • Recruitment, Training and Admin Team
    Serena Johal, Ruth Vince, Michelle Scally, Kevin Golding, Steph Welch, Gill Green, Tim Woodman-Clarke, and Campus Cleaning Managers
    Campus Cleaning Services
  • Student Funding
    Gemma Hearnden, Jacqui Alison
    Academic Office - Student Funding
  • Student Reception
    Louise Gower, Gareth McConnell
    Warwick Accommodation, Estates
  • Welcome Project Team
    Chris Luck, Megan Caulfield, Claire O'Leary, Jo Ramsay, Lisa Field
    International Student Office

Public Engagement Contribution (Individual and Team)

  • Carmen Wong, Theatre Studies
  • Corinne Hanlon, Life Sciences
  • Kate Astbury, Modern Languages
  • Nicholas Dale, Life Sciences
  • Tate Exchange 2018
    Hannah Jones, Katie Klaassen
    Sociology
  • Warwick XMaS Science Gala Team
    Natacha Borrel, Dr Monica Ciomaga Hatnean
    Physics

Research Contribution (Individual and Team)

  • Andrea Howard, RIS
  • Briony Jones, PAIS
  • Claire Shaw, History
  • Dr Tom Long, PAIS
  • Heather Lawler, Library
  • Katie Klaassen, R&IS/Arts Faculty
  • Mark Williams, WMG
  • Sarah Wood, English and Comparative Literary Studies
  • American Studies
    Stephen Shapiro, Myka Tucker-Abramson, Dan Katz, Mark Storey, Nick Lawrence
    English and Comparative Literary Studies
  • PARAMEDIC2 Trial Team
    Charlotte Scomparin and team
    Warwick Clinical Trials Unit, WMS

Service Excellence (Individual and Team)

  • Clare Watters, PPE
  • Emily Hargreaves, Philosophy
  • Helen Thomas, Careers & Skills
  • Lucy Inman, WMG
  • Xiaoli Jia, Warwick Medical School
  • Customer Support Team, Library
    Adrienne Guest, James Wheatley, Alex Underwood, Donna Harris, Claire Rossi, Samantha Rogers, Helen Freeman, Maria Lumley, Maria Kelly, Jenny Smith, Tom Wong, Fiona Morgan, Stevel Hedges, Phil Shaw, Daniel Delargy, Reem Doukmak, Sue Pudge, Harvy Sandhu, Shakeel Hajat, Sophie Hyland, David Gudgeon, Tiffany Edwards
    Library
  • Student Reception, Senate House
    Louise Gower, Gareth McConnell
    Warwick Accommodation

Student Experience (Individual and Team)

  • Ana Kedves, Library
  • Jina Tanton, Warwick Sport
  • Kate Courage, Library
  • Operations Team Conference Park & Events
    Phil Jones and team
    Warwick Conferences
  • Warwick Volunteers
    Helen Blunt, Kim Waite, Hannah Hodgson, Sarah Newell, Jenny Watson, Jamie Clarke, John Maxwell
    Warwick Volunteers, Careers and Skills

Supporting Student Employability (Individual and Team)

  • David Molyneux, Careers & Skills
  • Academic Staff, Computer Science
    James Archbold, Hongkai Wen
    Computer Science
  • Chemistry Department Careers Link Team
    Charlie Cunningham, Lucy Johnson
    Careers & Skills
  • Warwick Medical School Careers & Skills
    Emily Reid, Professor Lesley Roberts, Dr Patrick Elder, Dr Catrin Wigley, Dr Claire Edwin, Dr Harvinder Mann, Dr Madhu Rangaraju, Dr James Keasley, Dr Stuart Bullock, Helen Thomas, Tom Hopkins, Alicia Hardy
    Student Careers and Skills

Unsung Hero (Individual)

  • Ann Rous, Accounts Payable
  • Brian O'Leary, Campus Cleaning Services
  • Debbie Gibbs, WMS Dean's Office
  • Rob McClean, Timetabling Coordinator, Strategy and Policy
  • Sarah Shute, Theatre & Performance Studies
  • Shahnaz Akhter, Politics and International Studies

 

Book your place at the summer party!

The University Awards are being presented at the summer party which is taking place on Monday 24 June at Windmill Hill on campus. Find out more about the party here.

Join us from 12pm onwards for family fun, foodstalls, fairground rides, live music and much more.

Our live music line up includes staff bands, Coventry bands, and our headline acts:

Scouting for Girls

Scouting for Girls are an English indie rock band, with hit songs including: She's So Lovely, This Ain't a Love Song, Elvis Ain't Dead, and Heartbeat.

ROSSO

ROSSO are one of the bands playing at the event. They are an alt-folk duo based in Coventry, who take their inspiration from the likes of The Civil Wars, Mumford and Sons, Needtobreathe and Wildwood Kin. Check out some of their music here.

Thom Kirkpatrick

Thom Kirkpatrick is quite literally a 21st Century one man band.

Layering vocals, bass, drum-kit, synth, guitar and cajon, live performances are a musical high-wire balancing act for an audience simultaneously uplifted and spellbound that he doesn’t fall.

Letitia George

Letitia George leads the vocals of 4real who are a four piece band made up of keys, bass, drums & vocals. Together they create a funky, fresh vibe and bring the house down with every performance. With all members having at least 20 years experience in the industry, they have the skills to get any party started. Playing all the big tunes and club classics, you are guaranteed to have a great time!