Skip to main content

Programme (Draft)

The Caribbean: Aesthetics, Ecology, Politics

University of Warwick, 23rd-25th September

 

Conference Programme

The Caribbean: Aesthetics, Ecology, Politics

University of Warwick, 23rd-25th September

 

Provisional Conference Programme

 

Day 1, Friday 23rd

9.30-10.20 Registration / Tea

10.20-10.30 Introduction

10.30-12.30 Keynotes 1 and 2

Elizabeth DeLoughrey (UCLA)

Paloma Mohamed (University of Guyana)

 

12.30-13.30 Lunch

 

13.30-15.00 Panel 1: Aesthetics and Politics of Disaster (Chair: Molly Nichols)

Anthony Carrigan (Keele), ‘(Eco)Catastrophe, Reconstruction, and Representation: Montserrat and the Limits of Sustainability’

Sharae Deckard (University College Dublin), ‘Storm Aesthetics, Political Ecology, and Caribbean Literature’

Russell L. Stockard (California Lutheran University), ‘Ecocriticism and Postcoloniality in Disaster Diasporas in the Caribbean and Beyond: The World Left by 9/11, Hurricane Katrina, and the Haiti Earthquake’

 

Panel 2: Environment and Development (Chair: John Gilmore)

John Mair (Coventry), ‘Can President Bharrat Jagdeo Make Money Grow on Trees? The case of Guyana's Low Carbon Development Strategy’

Tom Lennon (Wyoming), ‘Comparison of Early 20th Century American Imperialism and Modern Tourism/Neocolonialism in the Dominican Republic’

Malcom Ferdinand (Université Paris Diderot), ‘Ecology and political “birth” in Martinique: Analyses of the discourses of a Martinican environmental NGO (1985-2011)’

15.00-15.30 Tea Break

15.30-16.30 Panel 3: Landscape, Politics, Violence (Chair: Melissa Sande)

Claire Westall (York), ‘Landscapes of Violence and Worlds of Politicised Terror in V.S. Naipaul and Neil Bissoondath’

Rivke Jaffe (Leiden), ‘Concrete jungles: Urban pollution and social hierarchies in Michelle Cliff’s No Telephone to Heaven

 

Panel 4: Ecology, Identity, and the Poetics of Knowledge (Chair: Lynne Macedo)

Julio C. Figueroa-Colón (Fundacion Sendero Verde), ‘Surviving the Metropolis’ Quest for Knowledge: The Case of Puerto Rico’

Melissa Garcia Vega (University of Puerto Rico), ‘Caribbean Children’s Literature and the Environment’

 

16.30-16.45 Break

16.45-17.45 Panel 5: Nature, Uneven Development, Aesthetics (Chair: Sharae Deckard)

Ian Bethell Bennett (College of the Bahamas), ‘Caribbean Place: A Tragedy in Neoliberal Literary and Cultural Development’

Toni Francis (College of the Bahamas), ‘Perils in Paradise: Nature Metaphors in Bahamian Poetry’

Panel 6: Myth, Memory, Landscape (Chair: Mark Tumbridge)

Veronique Bragard and Geneviève Fabry (Université catholique de Louvain), ‘Ventriloquizing the Other : Nostalgia and the Survival of Amerindian Populations in Melville’s The Ventriloquist’s Tale and Llosa’s The Storyteller’

Shivani Jha (Delhi), ‘Plundering the Blue Waters: A Study in Imperialism and Paganism’

 

18.30 Dinner

20.00 Literary / Performance Evening

Readings by:

Oonya Kempadoo

Judy mckinley

Paloma Mohamed

Shivani Siva

Patrick Sylvain

 

Day 2, Saturday 24th

9.30-10.30 Panel 7: Eco-poetics of Relation (Chair: Antje Ziethen)

Karen Salt (Aberdeen), ‘Bridge Stories: Connection and Irruption in the Caribbean’

Molly Nichols (Pittsburgh), ‘Erotic and Queer Ecopoetics: Re-Imagining Relations between People and Nature in the Caribbean’

 

Panel 8: Politics and Ethics of Landscape (Chair: Rivke Jaffe)

Sarah E. Vaughn (Columbia, New York), ‘Vulnerability’s Ethical Engagements: ‘celestial mathematics’ and sentiments of openness along the Guyanese coast’

Shivani Siva (Universiti Putra Malaysia), ‘An Area of Darkness?: A Journey through Raymond Ramcharitar’s The Island Quintet and V.S. Naipaul’s Miguel Street

 

10.30-10.45 Tea Break

10.45-12.45 Keynotes 3 and 4

Janette Bulkan (ECCo Field Museum, Chicago)

Vonnie Roudette

12.45-13.45 Lunch

13.45-15.15 Panel 9: Haiti: Ecology, Poetics, and Politics (Chair: Anthony Carrigan)

Patrick Sylvain (Brown), ‘The Price of Poverty and the Ecology of Exploitation’

Sorcha Gunne (Warwick), ‘History, Trauma and Motherhood in Edwidge Danticat’s Breath, Eyes, Memory

Melissa Sande (Binghampton), “Cultural Memory, Ecology and the Political Present: Marie Chauvet’s Love, Anger, Madness After Haiti’s Earthquake”

 

Panel 10: Economy & Ecology – Beyond the Nation State (Chair: Toni

Francis)

Bevlyn Loren Olima (King’s College, London),

Victor JN Cummings, Esq (Former Minister of State of Jamaica),

Khadijah Sessay (Editor, SABLE magazine; Chair, Pen Press Women Writers),

15.15-15.45 Tea Break

15.45-17.45 Keynotes 5 and 6

Lizabeth Paravisini-Gebert (Vassar)

Oonya Kempadoo

18.30 Dinner

Film Screening – CineGuyana 2011. A series of short films from Guyana

Day 3, Sunday 25th

10.00-11.30 Panel 10: Utopian Promise, Dystopian Ruins (Chair: Sarah Vaughn)

Antje Ziethen (Kassel University, Germany), ‘The Poetics of Hypermodern Space. Gisèle Pineau’s Morne Câpresse

Rochelle Sibley (Warwick), ‘Apocalypse or apotheosis: The politics of destruction in Patrick Leigh Fermor’s The Violins of Saint-Jacques

Alison Fraunhar (Saint Xavier University, Chicago), ‘The Ruins of Modernity: Havana Onscreen, Havana as Screen’

Panel 11: Environments, Discourse, and Power (Chair: Ian Bennett)

Brian Hudson (Queensland), ‘Tourism and the Jamaican Coastal Environment: Unheeded Warnings’

Camille Le Masne (University Paris Diderot), ‘The Invention of the Caribbean Coast of Central America: Environment, Culture and Power’

Arnulfo Rojas Sepúlveda (Kiel University, Germany), ‘Tradition, Conservation and Development’

11.30-11.45 Tea Break

11.45-13.15 Panel 12: Art and Activism (Chair: Julio C. Figueroa-Colón)

Megan Kuster (Trinity College, Dublin), ‘Kamau Brathwaite and the Struggle for CowPastor’

Michael Mitchell (Warwick), TBC

Tyson-Lord Gray (Vanderbilt University), ‘Dewey’s Aesthetics, Environmental Justice And the Responsibility of the Artist as Activist’

Panel 13: Travelling Forms and the Politics of Place

Chloe Northrop (North Texas), ‘From Stereotype to Caricature: White Women in the West Indies’

Chris Campbell (Queen Mary), ‘The Land of the Jaguar: Conservation, Ethnography and Environmental Racism in Charles Barrington Brown (and friends)’

Asiya Zahoor (Baramulla, Kashmir), ‘Reclaiming Historical Memory through Landscape’

 

13.15-14.30 Lunch

14.30-Close Closing Session

Judy Mckinley and Roundtable Discussion